prairiemeadowslogo.jpg
  • Length
    250 laps
  • Race Location
    Newton, Iowa
  • Race TV
    SPEED, LIVE at 1:30 pm ET
  • Schedule of events for the Prairie Meadows 250 at Iowa Speedway
     
    Thurs, April 17 
    4:00-6:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Pre-Registration
    4:00-6:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Rig Parking (Unloading Optional)
     
    Fri, April 18 
    7:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Registration Opens
    7:30 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Remaining Haulers Enter
    8:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage Opens
    11:30 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Driver, Crew Chief & Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying
    12:30-2:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Practice
    3:00-4:30 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Final Practice
    5:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Registration Closes
    6:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage Closes
     
    Sat, April 19 
    7:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage and Registration Opens
    8:00 AM FMM Chapel Service
    8:15 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    9:00 AM SIM Factory Pole Qualifying (All Positions / 2 laps)
     POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN PLACE
    11:30 AM All Cars Gridded On Frontstretch
    12 NOON Pre-Race Ceremonies
    12:30 PM Start of the Prairie Meadows 250 (219 miles / 250 laps)
     
     
    Current 2/15/08 
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL AG Tech-Hoosier Midwest-Simpson Safety Chevrolet 23.759 132.581
    2 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Stine Seed-Ft Dodge Animal Health-Pork Ford 23.870 131.965
    3 93 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge 24.037 131.048
    4 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 24.078 130.825
    5 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS RoushFenway.com Ford 24.266 129.811
    6 39 Matt Hawkins/Canton GA JaniKing-Racing Radios Dodge 24.269 129.795
    7 28 Michael Annett/Des Moines IA Northland Oil Toyota 24.437 128.903
    8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing Ford 24.463 128.766
    9 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Rent Toyota 24.703 127.515
    10 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 24.727 127.391
    11 77 Todd Hansen/Farmington MN Newton HyVee-Mad Croc Energy Drink Chevrolet 24.730 127.376
    12 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting-Boudreaux's Butt Paste Ford 24.742 127.314
    13 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge 24.747 127.288
    14 4 Tayler Malsam/Bellevue WA Dodge Driver Development Dodge 24.750 127.273
    15 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Chevrolet 24.779 127.124
    16 00 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Chevrolet 24.779 127.124
    17 18 Billy Leslie/Algonac MI Titan Tire Ford 24.886 126.577
    18 32 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms-Win Tron Driver Development Dodge 24.984 126.081
    19 12 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet 25.019 125.904
    20 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's-SPS-BB&T Ford 25.031 125.844
    21 25 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 25.031 125.844
    22 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 25.116 125.418
    23 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Chevrolet 25.166 125.169
    24 9 James Buescher/Plano TX Win Tron Driver Development Dodge 25.180 125.099
    25 14 Grant Enfinger/Concord NC Andy Belmont Racing Ford 25.211 124.945
    26 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet 25.811 122.041
    27 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Elite 2 Racing Chevrolet 25.837 121.918
    28 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Anti Monkey Butt Powder Chevrolet 26.211 120.179
    29 48 Jake Francis/Painesville OH Interstate Trailer & Equipment-Habco Tools Dodge 26.283 119.849
    30 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford 26.795 117.559
    31 21 Todd Bowsher/Springfield OH Jack Bowsher & Associates Ford 26.919 117.018
    32 7 Troy Wangerin/Jordan MN Far North Auto-Cottens' NAPA Dodge 26.922 117.005
    33 30 Jesse Smith/Wildwood MO Lloyd's Barbeque-Spam-Hormel Foods Dodge 27.373 115.077
    34 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota 27.427 114.850
    35 8 Barry Layne/Mins FL Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 28.094 112.124
    36 29 Jeremy Petty/Smolan KS Porter Glass Chevrolet 29.207 107.851
    37 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 30.511 103.241
    38 10 AJ Genail/Atchison KS Fast Track Driving School Dodge 31.420 100.255
    39 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Shodeen-TF Boonie's Saloon & Eatery Chevrolet 46.903 67.160
    40 02 Pierre Bourque/Ottawa ON ImpreMedia Dodge 48.477 64.979
    41 79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet 50.917 61.865
      2008 ARCA RE/MAX Series Event #3    
      Iowa Speedway, Newton IA, 4-19-08    
      Official Entry List, Prairie Meadows 250  
      Updated 4-18-08, 3:10 pm ET    
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR OWNER
    0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Wayne Peterson
    1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting-Boudreaux's Butt Paste Ford Jennifer Belmont
    2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota Eddie Sharp
    4 Tayler Malsam/Bellevue WA Dodge Driver Development Dodge Kerry Scherer
    5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    7 Troy Wangerin/Jordan MN Far North Auto-Cottens' NAPA Dodge Bill Gerhart
    8 Barry Layne/Mins FL Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet Norm Benning
    9 James Buescher/Plano TX Win Tron Driver Development-Mercedes Homes Dodge Kevin Cywinski
    10 AJ Genail/Atchison KS Fast Track Driving School Dodge Andy Hillenburg
    11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Chevrolet Andy Hillenburg
    12 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet Mario Gosselin
    14 Grant Enfinger/Concord NC Andy Belmont Racing Ford Jennifer Belmont
    16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL AG Tech-Hoosier Midwest-Simpson Safety Chevrolet Mike Allgaier
    18 Billy Leslie/Algonac MI Titan Tire Ford Tracy Leslie
    21 Todd Bowsher/Springfield OH Jack Bowsher & Associates Ford Julie Bowsher
    22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Rent Toyota Eddie Sharp
    23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Elite 2 Racing Chevrolet Mike Harmon
    25 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet Cathy Venturini
    26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford Brad Smith
    28 Jeremy Petty/Smolan KS Porter Glass Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    28 Michael Annett/Des Moines IA Northland Oil Toyota Bill Davis
    30 Jesse Smith/Wildwood MO Lloyd's Barbeque-Spam-Hormel Foods Dodge Terry Jones
    32 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms-Win Tron Driver Development Dodge Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Anti Monkey Butt Powder Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet David Bean
    39 Matt Hawkins/Canton GA JaniKing-Racing Radios Dodge Fred Hawkins
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing Ford Frank Kimmel
    45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge Mark Gibson
    46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Stine Seed-Ft Dodge Animal Health-Pork Ford Larry Clement
    48 Jake Francis/Painesville OH Interstate Trailer & Equipment-Habco Tools Dodge James Hylton
    60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Chevrolet Grace Sheltra
    77 Todd Hansen/Farmington MN Newton HyVee-Mad Croc Energy Drink Chevrolet Bill Hansen
    79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet Patricia Koch
    84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Shodeen-TF Boonie's Saloon & Eatery Chevrolet Norm Benning
    90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota Doug Stringer
    93 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge Jessica Sharp
    94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS RoushFenway.com Ford Jack Roush
    00 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Chevrolet Ron Keselowski
    02 Pierre Bourque/Ottawa ON ImpreMedia Dodge Jessica Sharp
    06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford Wayne Peterson
    09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's-SPS-BB&T Ford Robby Benton
    ARCA RE/MAX SERIES HISTORY, IOWA SPEEDWAY    
               
    WINNERS & POLE WINNERS        
               
    DATE WINNER TIME/AVG. SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED  
    10-15-06 Steve Wallace 2:24:25/90.833 Steve Wallace 137.357 mph *NTR  
    6-2-07 Frank Kimmel 2:08:04/102.486 Michael Annett 134.208 mph  
               
    TOP-5 FINISHERS          
    YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
    2006 Steve Wallace Kraig Kinser Justin Marks Michael McDowell Ryan Foster
    2007 Frank Kimmel Michael McDowell Michael Annett Phillip McGilton Bryan Clauson
               
    LAP LEADERS (LAPS/RACES LED)      
    Steve Wallace 177/1        
    Frank Kimmel 94/1        
    Michael McDowell 74/1        
    Justin Allgaier 47/1        
    Bryan Clauson 22/1        
    Ryan Foster 21/1        
    Brian Keselowski 20/1        
    Juan Montoya 14/1        
    Mario Gosselin 13/1        
    Michael Annett 8/1        
    Kraig Kinser 5/1        
    Phillip McGilton 5/1        

    RACE: Prairie Meadows 250, 4-19-08

    TRACK: Iowa Speedway, .875-mile paved oval

    LOCATION: Newton, Iowa

    DISTANCE: 219 miles (250 laps)

    SANCTION: ARCA

    SERIES: Event #3 of the 2008 ARCA RE/MAX Series

    PROMOTER: Iowa Speedway

    PR CONTACTS: Mike Beecher (515) 419-1806

    SCHEDULE:
    Fri, April 18: Practice 12:30am - 2:00pm & 3:00pm - 4:30pm
    Sat, April 19: SIM Factory Pole Qualifying at 9:00am; Prairie Meadows 250 at 12:30pm CT

    POSTED AWARDS: $186,286 in prize, point and contingency money.

    ARCA OFFICIAL COMPANIES: RE/MAX International Inc, Aaron's Sales & Leasing, Featherlite Trailers, Hoosier Racing Tire, Lincoln Welders, Mallory Ignition, Racing Electronics, Sunoco Race Fuels.

    ARCA OFFICIAL PRODUCTS: Amkus Rescue Systems, Bilstein Shocks, Casite, Cometic Gasket, Dodge Motorsports, Exedy, Fast Track High Performance Driving School, Flowmaster, Gatorade, G-Force Racing Gear, Holley HP Carbs, Intercomp, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Landrum Spring Service, Mo'sGold, Motive Gear, Stoner Car Care Products, University of Northwestern Ohio.

    PARTICIPATING COMPANIES: Accel Wires, BSR Products, CV Products, Ford Motor Company, Hutcherson-Pagan, Ilmore Engineering, Impact Racing, JE Pistons, Joyce Julius & Associates, Mechanix Wear, Moroso, RaceSafe Systems, Rhyne Racing Engines, Tesar Engineering, Toyota Racing Development, Wallace Race Car Lettering.

    TV: SPEED, LIVE at 1:30 pm Eastern.

    RECORDS: Qualifying - Steve Wallace, 22.932 (137.357 mph) 2006. Race - Frank Kimmel (102.486 mph) 2007.

    NOTES OF INTEREST: The Prairie Meadows 250 at Iowa Speedway marks the third ARCA RE/MAX Series race at Iowa Speedway since 2006. From defending race winner and 9-time series champion Frank Kimmel to Formula 1 veteran/ARCA RE/MAX Series rookie Scott Speed, the entry list is loaded with an interesting mix of rookies and veterans. Speed is coming off a career-best 5th place finish at Salem. Speed is one of four teammates under the Eddie Sharp Racing banner at Iowa. Speed's teammates include Lilburn, Georgia's Ken Butler III, Westmorland, California's Justin Lofton and Ottawa, Ontario's Pierre Bourque. Des Moines, Iowa favorite Michael Annett will make his 6th career series attempt at Iowa. Annett, who earned the SIM Factory Pole at Iowa in his series debut in 2007 (finished 3rd in the race), has never finished out of the top-10. Annett's stats include back-to-back superspeedway victories at Talladega '07 and Daytona '08. Justin Allgaier, fresh from his victory at Salem last Sunday, leads the points headed to Iowa by 40 markers over Kimmel. Series rookie and former Pro Cup Iowa winner Matt Carter is third in points trailing Kimmel by 20. Carter, son of renowned NASCAR team owner Travis Carter, drives the #46 Clement Racing Ford replacing Kimmel in the seat after Kimmel started his own team in 2008. Series rookies' John Wes Townley and Tom Hessert III are 4th and 5th in points respectively. Other entrants include Dodge Development driver Tayler Malsam, Roush Fenway Racing development driver Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 5-time Daytona winner Bobby Gerhart, Westby, Wisconsin's Dexter Bean, Birmingport, Alabama's Mike Harmon, Indiantown, Florida's Patrick Sheltra, Phoenix, Arizona's Gabi DiCarlo, Henryville, Indiana's Darrell Basham and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania's Norm Benning.

    ARCA/IOWA CONNECTION: Prior to racing at Iowa Speedway, the ARCA RE/MAX Series raced roadcourse-style on the streets of Des Moines, Iowa on July 3rd, 1994 where St. Augustine, Florida's Scott Lagasse won the race by four seconds over Frank Kimmel, Jimmy Spencer, Bobby Bowsher and Gary Bradberry. While the Prairie Meadows 250 marks only the series' fourth appearance in Iowa, ARCA has enjoyed a long history with the Hawkeye state. In particular, the small town of Keokuk, Iowa, which is located less than 200 miles from Iowa Speedway, has produced 7 former ARCA RE/MAX Series drivers. Among them, 1970 and 1971 series champion Ramo Stott, and 1972, 1973 and 1974 champion Ron Hutcherson, whose brother, NASCAR veteran Dick Hutcherson, won an ARCA RE/MAX Series race in 1962. Other Keokuk, Iowa drivers to race in the ARCA RE/MAX Series include Ernie Derr, who competed in ARCA from 1955 through 1964, 10-time ARCA RE/MAX Series winner Don White, and Lem and Gordon Blankenship.

    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR
    1 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Stine Seed-Ft Dodge Animal Health-Pork Ford
    2 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota
    3 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet
    4 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL AG Tech-Hoosier Midwest-Simpson Safety Chevrolet
    5 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's-SPS-BB&T Ford
    6 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet
    7 32 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms-Win Tron Driver Development Dodge
    8 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Chevrolet
    9 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Rent Toyota
    10 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge
    11 4 Tayler Malsam/Bellevue WA Dodge Driver Development Dodge
    12 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting-Boudreaux's Butt Paste Ford
    13 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Chevrolet
    14 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet
    15 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota
    16 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Shodeen-TF Boonie's Saloon & Eatery Chevrolet
    17 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Elite 2 Racing Chevrolet
    18 25 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet
    19 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Anti Monkey Butt Powder Chevrolet
    20 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford
    21 14 Grant Enfinger/Concord NC Andy Belmont Racing Ford
    22 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford
    23 48 Jake Francis/Painesville OH Interstate Trailer & Equipment-Habco Tools Dodge
    24 79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet
    25 8 Barry Layne/Mins FL Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet
    26 21 Todd Bowsher/Springfield OH Jack Bowsher & Associates Ford
    27 93 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge
    28 39 Matt Hawkins/Canton GA JaniKing-Racing Radios Dodge
    29 12 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet
    30 18 Billy Leslie/Algonac MI Titan Tire Ford
    31 7 Troy Wangerin/Jordan MN Far North Auto-Cottens' NAPA Dodge
    32 30 Jesse Smith/Wildwood MO Lloyd's Barbeque-Spam-Hormel Foods Dodge
    33 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS RoushFenway.com Ford
    34 00 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Chevrolet
    35 28 Michael Annett/Des Moines IA Northland Oil Toyota
    36 29 Jeremy Petty/Smolan KS Porter Glass Chevrolet
    37 10 AJ Genail/Atchison KS Fast Track Driving School Dodge
    38 77 Todd Hansen/Farmington MN Newton HyVee-Mad Croc Energy Drink Chevrolet
    39 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing Ford
    40 9 James Buescher/Plano TX Win Tron Driver Development-Mercedes Homes Dodge
    41 02 Pierre Bourque/Ottawa ON ImpreMedia Dodge
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 28 39 Matt Hawkins/Canton GA JaniKing-Racing Radios Dodge 250 Running
    2 4 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL AG Tech-Hoosier Midwest-Simpson Safety Chevrolet 250 Running
    3 39 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing Ford 250 Running
    4 1 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Stine Seed-Ft Dodge Animal Health-Pork Ford 250 Running
    5 32 30 Jesse Smith/Wildwood MO Lloyd's Barbeque-Spam-Hormel Foods Dodge 250 Running
    6 2 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 250 Running
    7 9 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Rent Toyota 250 Running
    8 13 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Chevrolet 250 Running
    9 8 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Chevrolet 250 Running
    10 11 4 Tayler Malsam/Bellevue WA Dodge Driver Development Dodge 250 Running
    11 12 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting-Boudreaux's Butt Paste Ford 249 Running
    12 5 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's-SPS-BB&T Ford 246 Running
    13 34 00 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Chevrolet 246 Running
    14 17 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Elite 2 Racing Chevrolet 244 Running
    15 6 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 244 Running
    16 41 02 Pierre Bourque/Ottawa ON ImpreMedia Dodge 243 Running
    17 7 32 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms-Win Tron Driver Development Dodge 243 Running
    18 30 18 Billy Leslie/Algonac MI Titan Tire Ford 243 Running
    19 33 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS RoushFenway.com Ford 242 Running
    20 23 48 Jake Francis/Painesville OH Interstate Trailer & Equipment-Habco Tools Dodge 241 Running
    21 16 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Shodeen-TF Boonie's Saloon & Eatery Chevrolet 240 Running
    22 14 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet 239 Running
    23 19 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Anti Monkey Butt Powder Chevrolet 238 Running
    24 10 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge 234 Running
    25 20 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford 224 Running
    26 15 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota 213 Running
    27 29 12 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet 204 Suspension
    28 35 28 Michael Annett/Des Moines IA Northland Oil Toyota 175 Engine
    29 40 9 James Buescher/Plano TX Win Tron Driver Development Dodge 118 Engine
    30 22 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 92 Running
    31 38 77 Todd Hansen/Farmington MN Newton HyVee-Mad Croc Energy Drink Chevrolet 81 Accident
    32 26 21 Todd Bowsher/Springfield OH Jack Bowsher & Associates Ford 78 Handling
    33 18 25 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 68 Handling
    34 31 7 Troy Wangerin/Jordan MN Far North Auto-Cottens' NAPA Dodge 57 Oil Pump
    35 3 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 37 Accident
    36 27 93 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge 27 Accident
    37 24 79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet 9 Fuel Pick-Up
    38 36 29 Jeremy Petty/Smolan KS Porter Glass Chevrolet 7 Rear End
    39 21 14 Grant Enfinger/Concord NC Andy Belmont Racing Ford 4 Overheating
    40 25 8 Barry Layne/Mins FL Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 2 Handling
    41 37 10 AJ Genail/Atchison KS Fast Track Driving School Dodge 2 Handling
                 
          SIM Factory Pole Award: None (rained out)    
          MRGN OF VICT: .908 seconds CAUTIONS: 9 for 54 laps    
          TIME OF RACE: 2:13:13 AVG SPEED: 98.524 mph    
          LAP LEADERS: Allgaier 1, 22-74, 107-135 (83); Carter 2-21, 136-198, 212-245 (117); Phelps 75-78 (4); Speed 
          79-106 (28); Hawkins 199-204, 208, 246-250 (12); Kimmel 205-207 (3); Smith 209-211 (3)    
          Accel Fastest Lap of the Race: Matt Carter 134.151 mph    
Comments