poconoracewaylogo.jpg
  • Length
    200 miles
  • Race Location
    Long Pond, Pennsylvania
  • Schedule of events for the Pennsylvania ARCA 200 at Pocono Raceway
     
    Thurs, July 31 
    3:30-6:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Pre-Registration
    4:00-6:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Haulers Enter (Optional Unloading)
     
    Fri, August 1 
    5:30 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage Opens
    5:30-6:45 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Registration at Frontstretch Hauler Enter Location
    7:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Registration Opens at Long Pond Road Location
    8:45 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Rookie Meeting
    9:15 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Driver and Spotter meeting and Draw for Qualifying
    10:15-11:55 AM Practice
    1:00 PM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    1:45 PM SIM Factory Pole Qualifying (All Positions / 1 lap)
     POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN PLACE
     ALL GARAGES CLEARED OF TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR IMPOUND
    5:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage and Registration Closes
     
    Sat, August 2 
    8:30 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage and Registration Opens
    10:30 AM FMM Chapel Service
    11:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting
    12:30 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Driver Introduction
    1:00 PM Start of the Pennsylvania ARCA 200 (80 laps / 200 miles)
     
    Current 1/23/08 
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ford Drive One-Germane Red Ford 53.992 166.691
    2 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL AG Tech-Hoosier Tire Midwest Chevrolet 54.193 166.073
    3 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 54.361 165.560
    4 25 Brian Scott/Mooresville NC Albertsons Chevrolet 54.466 165.241
    5 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge 54.497 165.147
    6 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Roush Fenway Racing Ford 54.632 164.739
    7 01 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Toyota 54.691 164.561
    8 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Eagle Warranty Chevrolet 54.725 164.459
    9 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's-BB&T-SPS-Saxon Group Ford 54.852 164.078
    10 15 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3 Chevrolet 55.158 163.168
    11 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 55.201 163.041
    12 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development-Firedown Graphics Dodge 55.212 163.008
    13 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Fort Dodge Animal Health-Stine Seed Ford 55.264 162.855
    14 00 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep Chevrolet 55.303 162.740
    15 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota 55.464 162.267
    16 32 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms-Red Line Oil Dodge 55.532 162.069
    17 29 Aric Almirola/Tampa FL US Army Chevrolet 55.757 161.415
    18 10 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Liquid Fence Ford 55.826 161.215
    19 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Dodge 55.883 161.051
    20 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting America's Body Shop Ford 55.998 160.720
    21 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Ford 56.327 159.781
    22 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Ford 56.508 159.269
    23 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota 56.672 158.809
    24 39 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA Interstate Batteries-Buzzy's Auto Body Chevrolet 56.972 157.972
    25 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes-Cunningham Dodge 57.316 157.024
    26 49 Billy Pauch Jr./Frenchtown NJ Greenfield Dodge-Isuzu Dodge 57.340 156.958
    27 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet 57.641 156.139
    28 14 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg-Double H Ranch Chevrolet 58.146 154.783
    29 48 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 58.258 154.485
    30 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 59.026 152.475
    31 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 59.313 151.737
    32 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA CarMate Trailers Chevrolet 59.691 150.776
    33 59 Brent Cross/Cortland NY Cummings Auto Machine Chevrolet 59.923 150.193
    34 36 Brian Kaltreider/Reading PA Independent Graphics-XS Energy Drink Ford 60.023 149.943
    35 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 61.118 147.256
    36 8 Mike Zazula/Turnersville NJ Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 61.760 145.725
    37 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford 61.901 145.393
    38 08 James Hylton/Inman SC GetFubar.com Dodge 62.198 144.699
    39 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 62.274 144.523
    40 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 62.914 143.052
    41 38 Jarit Johnson/El Cajon CA Germane Tooling Group-Germane Red Chevrolet No Time  
      3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC 1 Stop Convenience Store Chevy No Time  
      9 Chase Miller/Canton GA Verizon Wireless-Motorola Dodge No Time  
      81 John Ferrier/Middletown NY The Trans Group Ford No Time  
      86 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Global Trucks & Exporting-Pools Plus Dodge No Time  
      2008 ARCA RE/MAX Series Event #13  
      Pocono Raceway, Long Pond PA, 8-2-08  
      Official Entry List, Pennsylvania 200  
      Updated 8-1-08, 7:19 AM ET    
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR OWNER
    0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Wayne Peterson
    1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting America's Body Shop Ford Jennifer Belmont
    2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota Eddie Sharp
    3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC Clements Automotive-1 Stop Convenience Store Chevy Tony Clements
    4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development-Firedown Graphics Dodge Kerry Scherer
    5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Eagle Warranty Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Ford Bill Gerhart
    8 Mike Zazula/Turnersville NJ Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet Norm Benning
    9 Chase Miller/Canton GA Verizon Wireless-Motorola Dodge Ray Evernham
    10 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Liquid Fence Ford Andy Hillenburg
    11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Ford Andy Hillenburg
    14 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg-Double H Ranch Chevrolet Jennifer Belmont
    15 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3 Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL AG Tech-Hoosier Tire Midwest Chevrolet Mike Allgaier
    20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge Jessica Sharp
    22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota Eddie Sharp
    23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet Mike Harmon
    25 Brian Scott/Mooresville NC Albertsons Chevrolet Cathy Venturini
    26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford Brad Smith
    29 Aric Almirola/Tampa FL US Army Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    32 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms-Red Line Oil Dodge Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    36 Brian Kaltreider/Reading PA Independent Graphics-XS Energy Drink Ford Brian Kaltreider
    37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet David Bean
    38 Jarit Johnson/El Cajon CA Germane Tooling Group-Germane Red Chevrolet Mike Harmon
    39 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA Interstate Batteries-Buzzy's Auto Body Chevrolet Russ Roulo
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ford Drive One-Germane Red Ford Frank Kimmel
    45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes-Cunningham Dodge Mark Gibson
    46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Fort Dodge Animal Health-Stine Seed Ford Larry Clement
    48 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet James Hylton
    49 Billy Pauch Jr./Frenchtown NJ Greenfield Dodge-Isuzu Dodge Dick Greenfield
    59 Brent Cross/Cortland NY Cummings Auto Machine Chevrolet Mark Gibson
    60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Dodge Grace Sheltra
    81 Sean Corr/Goshen NY The Trans Group Ford Randy Baker
    84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA CarMate Trailers Chevrolet Norm Benning
    86 John Ferrier/Middletown NY Pools Plus Dodge Randy Baker
    90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota Doug Stringer
    94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Roush Fenway Racing Ford Jack Roush
    00 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep Chevrolet Ron Keselowski
    01 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Toyota Shigeaki Hattori
    06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford Wayne Peterson
    08 James Hylton/Inman SC GetFubar.com Dodge James Hylton
    09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's-BB&T-SPS-Saxon Group Ford Robby Benton
    ARCA RE/MAX SERIES HISTORY, POCONO RACEWAY    
    YEAR RACE WINNER TIME/AVG SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED
    7-23-83 Quaker State 150 Bob Schacht 1:13:07/123.288 Bill Venturini 146.437
    7-20-85 Fram/Autolite 150 Bob Schacht 1:17:53/115.567 Tom Meinburg N/A
    7-19-86 All Star Challenge 150 Bobby Jacks 1:15:29/119.232 Dave Simko N/A
    6-13-87 Champion Spark Plug 100 Bob Schacht :48:14/124.395 Bill Venturini N/A
    7-18-87 ARCA Dash For Cash Bob Schacht :41:17/145.337 Jerry Churchill N/A
    6-18-88 Champion Spark Plug 100 Lee Raymond :48:41/123.245 Lee Raymond 152.122
    7-23-88 AC Spark Plug 100 Bob Keselowski :54:27/110.192 Bob Keselowski 151.149
    6-17-89 NAPA-Champion SP 100 Bob Schacht :54:42/109.689 Ben Hess 154.197
    7-22-89 AC Spark Plug 100 Bob Keselowski :54:54/109.289 Bob Schacht 154.560
    6-16-90 Champion Spark Plug 150 Jimmy Horton 1:12:34/124.024 Bob Keselowski 156.315
    7-21-90 AC Spark Plug 150 Jimmy Horton 1:27:05/103.349 Tracy Leslie 155.690
    6-15-91 Champion Batteries 150 Bob Keselowski 1:13:35/122.310 Bob Keselowski 156.975
    7-20-91 Miller Genuine Draft 150 Bob Keselowski 1:19:54/113.112 Roy Payne 156.337
    6-13-92 Champion Battery 150 Ben Hess 1:17:09/116.656 Bob Keselowski 155.685
    7-18-92 ServiStar 150 Bob Keselowski 1:19:50/112.735 Bob Keselowski 156.956
    6-12-93 Champion Spark Plug 150 Bob Schacht 1:09:10/130.120 Jeff Purvis 156.315
    7-17-93 Mt. Magic Jamboree 150 Tim Steele 1:14:41/120.508 Jeff Purvis 160.511
    6-11-94 Pocono ARCA 150 Tim Steele 1:22:49/108.674 Tim Steele 158.437
    7-16-94 Associates Financial 150 Jeff Purvis 1:16:20/117.904 Tim Steele 158.339
    6-10-95 Equipment Supply 150 Mike Wallace 1:03:05/142.668 Mike Wallace 157.057
    7-15-95 Syracuse Grand Prix 150 Mike Wallace 1:12:01/124.971 Mike Wallace 158.434
    6-15-96 Syracuse Grand Prix 150 Mike Wallace 1:52:17/133.591 Randy McDonald 160.760
    7-20-96 Pepsi 400k Tim Steele 2:08:49/116.445 Bob Hill 161.806
    6-7-97 Mountain Dew 400k Tim Steele 1:56:45/128.480 Tim Steele 162.396
    7-19-97 Pepsi 400k Tim Steele 1:52:52/132.900 Tim Steele 163.390
    6-20-98 Mountain Dew 400k Tim Steele 2:06:24/118.671 Mike Ciochetti 163.845
    7-25-98 Pepsi 400k Tim Steele 2:14:53/111.207 Tim Steele 163.209
    6-19-99 Pocono ARCA 200 Frank Kimmel 1:39:24/120.724 NA NA
    7-24-99 Pepsi ARCA 200 Blaise Alexander 1:47:33/111.576 Blaise Alexander 164.796
    6-17-00 Pocono ARCA 200 Kerry Earnhardt 1:32:34/129.636 Tim Steele 167.380
    7-22-00 Pepsi ARCA 200 Ryan Newman 1:53:42/105.541 David Keith 167.004
    6-16-01 Pocono ARCA 200 Tim Steele 1:46:50/112.324 Stuart Kirby 169.329
    7-28-01 Pepsi ARCA 200 Tim Steele 1:25:52/139.752 Stuart Kirby 166.880
    6-8-02 Pocono ARCA 200 Damon Lusk 1:54:09/113.009 NA NA
    7-27-02 Pepsi ARCA 200 Casey Atwood 1:41:18/118.460 Casey Atwood 154.981
    7-25-03 ARCA Giant 200 Casey Mears 1:37:46/122.741 Casey Mears 169.802
    7-26-03 Pennsylvania 200 Casey Mears 1:50:41/108.417 Kyle Busch 170.849 NTR
    6-12-04 Pocono ARCA 200 Scott Riggs 1:25:29/140.378 NA NA
    7-31-04 Giant 200 Ryan Hemphill 1:40:23/119.542 Ryan Hemphill 166.190
    6-11-05 Pocono ARCA 200 Travis Kvapil 1:45:57/113.261 Travis Kvapil 166.257
    7-23-05 Pennsylvania 200 Frank Kimmel 1:37:50/122.658 Joey Miller 165.935
    6-10-06 Pocono 200 Chase Miller 2:16:43/96.550 David Stremme 163.660
    7-22-06 Pennsylvania 200 Frank Kimmel 2:04:03/96.735 Frank Kimmel 165.004
    6-9-07 Pocono 200 Chad McCumbee 1:52:31/106.651 Tim Andrews 164.829
    8-4-07 Pennsylvania 200 Michael McDowell 2:14:46/89.043 Bobby Santos III 167.174
    6-7-08 Pocono 200 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 2:06:02/102.354 Scott Speed 167.094
    TOP-5 FINISHERS        
    YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
    1983 Bob Schacht Davey Allison Marvin Smith Bobby Jacks Bobby Dotter
    1985 Bob Schacht Bosco Lowe Lee Raymond Bob Dotter Glenn Sears
    1986 Bobby Jacks Bob Schacht Bob Brevak Dennis Metdepenningen Bob Dotter
    1987 Bob Schacht Charlie Glotzbach Lee Raymond Kirk Bryant Bob Dotter
    1987 Bob Schacht Charlie Glotzbach Grant Adcox Jerry Churchill Doug French
    1988 Lee Raymond Bob Keselowski Bill Venturini Ben Hess Grant Adcox
    1988 Bob Keselowski Lee Raymond Tracy Leslie Jimmy Horton Bill Venturini
    1989 Bob Schacht Ben Hess Tracy Leslie Greg Trammell Brian Ross
    1989 Bob Keselowski Greg Trammell Bob Schacht Ben Hess Bob Brevak
    1990 Jimmy Horton Tracy Leslie Greg Trammell Chris Gehrke Bob Keselowski
    1990 Jimmy Horton Charlie Glotzbach Greg Trammell Chris Gehrke Bob Brevak
    1991 Bob Keselowski Ben Hess John Paul Jr. Bob Brevak Lee Raymond
    1991 Bob Keselowski Dave Mader Bob Schacht Bobby Bowsher Bill Venturini
    1992 Ben Hess Jeff McClure Tim Fedewa Charlie Glotzbach Frank Kimmel
    1992 Bob Keselowski Clifford Allison Jeff McClure Tim Fedewa Ben Hess
    1993 Bob Schacht Jimmy Horton Jerry O'Neil Loy Allen Jr. Bob Brevak
    1993 Tim Steele Jeff Purvis Loy Allen Jr. Bob Strait Bill Venturini
    1994 Tim Steele Jeff Purvis Bob Keselowski Dick Trickle Bobby Bowsher
    1994 Jeff Purvis Dick Trickle Kerry Teague Bob Schacht Bobby Bowsher
    1995 Mike Wallace Bob Schacht Tim Steele Mark Thompson Blaise Alexander
    1995 Mike Wallace Tim Steele Bob Schacht Ed Berrier Andy Hillenburg
    1996 Mike Wallace Tim Steele Ron Barfield Harris DeVane Bobby Gerhart
    1996 Tim Steele Ron Barfield Ed Berrier Blaise Alexander Mark Thompson
    1997 Tim Steele Ed Berrier Frank Kimmel Mike Ciochetti Jr Dave Blaney
    1997 Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Blaise Alexander Mark Gibson Bobby Gerhart
    1998 Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Kirk Shelmerdine Jeff Finley Bobby Hamilton Jr
    1998 Tim Steele Mark Gibson Bill Baird Dwayne Leik Rich Woodland
    1999 Frank Kimmel Matt Hutter Bill Baird Bob Schacht Mark Gibson
    1999 Blaise Alexander Frank Kimmel Bill Baird Jeff Finley Mike Swaim Jr
    2000 Kerry Earnhardt Mike Swaim Jr Dan Pardus Shawna Robinson Frank Kimmel
    2000 Ryan Newman Kerry Earnhardt Frank Kimmel Tim Steele Mike Swaim Jr
    2001 Tim Steele Josh Richeson Stuart Kirby Mike Swaim Jr Frank Kimmel
    2001 Tim Steele Blaise Alexander Frank Kimmel Mike Swaim Jr Robert Burroughs
    2002 Damon Lusk Jason Jarrett Rick Carelli Ron Cox Bobby Gerhart
    2002 Casey Atwood Jason Jarrett Mario Gosselin Bobby Gerhart Shelby Howard
    2003 Casey Mears Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Andy Belmont Shelby Howard
    2003 Casey Mears David Reutimann Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Brent Sherman
    2004 Scott Riggs Ken Schrader AJ Henriksen Billy Venturini Bobby Gerhart
    2004 Ryan Hemphill Frank Kimmel Bobby Gerhart Brent Sherman TJ Bell
    2005 Travis Kvapil Frank Kimmel Joey Miller Chad McCumbee Mike Guerity
    2005 Frank Kimmel Chad McCumbee Erin Crocker David Ragan Ken Weaver
    2006 Chase Miller Mario Gosselin Brent Sherman AJ Henriksen Bobby Gerhart
    2006 Frank Kimmel Jeremy Clements Chad McCumbee Dexter Bean Chase Miller
    2007 Chad McCumbee Dexter Bean Tim Andrews Jeremy Clements Mario Gosselin
    2007 Michael McDowell Josh Wise Jeremy Clements Erin Crocker Marc Mitchell
    2008 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Scott Speed Tayler Malsam Bobby Gerhart Justin Allgaier

    RACE:                          Pennsylvania 200, 8-2-08

    TRACK:                        Pocono Raceway, 2.5-mile paved triangle

    LOCATION:                  Long Pond, PA

    DISTANCE:                   80 laps, 200 miles

    SANCTION:                  ARCA

    SERIES:                       Event #13 of the 2008 ARCA RE/MAX Series

    PROMOTER:                Pocono Raceway, Inc., PR - Bob Pleban (570) 646-2300

    SCHEDULE:                
    Fri, Aug 1:  Practice 10:15am - 11:55am. SIM Factory Pole Qualifying at 1:45pm. 
    Sat, Aug 2:  Pennsylvania 200 at 1:00pm.                                  

    POSTED AWARDS:      $218,703 in prize, point and contingency money.

    ARCA OFFICIAL COMPANIES: RE/MAX International Inc, Aaron's Sales & Leasing, Featherlite Trailers, Hoosier Racing Tire, Lincoln Welders, Mallory Ignition, Racing Electronics, Sunoco Race Fuels.

    ARCA OFFICIAL PRODUCTS: Amkus Rescue Systems, Bilstein Shocks, Casite, Cometic Gasket, Dodge Motorsports, Eibach Springs, Exedy, Fast Track High Performance Driving School, Flowmaster, G-Force Racing Gear, Holley HP Carbs, Intercomp, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Landrum Spring Service, Mo'sGold, Motive Gear, SIM Factory, Stoner Car Care Products, SunTrust Bank, University of Northwestern Ohio.

    PARTICIPATING COMPANIES: Accel Wires, BSR Products, Crane Cams, Ford Motor Company, Hutcherson-Pagan, Ilmor Engineering, Impact Racing, JE Pistons, Joyce Julius & Associates, Mechanix Wear, Moroso, RaceSafe Systems, Rhyne Racing Engines, Tesar Engineering, Toyota Racing Development, Wallace Race Car Lettering.

    RECORDS:       Qualifying - Kyle Busch, 52.678 (170.849 mph) 2003.  Race - Mike Wallace (142.668 mph) 1995.

    MEDIA COVERAGE:     ARCAracing.com: LIVE Streaming Audio of Race & LIVE Timing & Scoring  

    NOTES OF INTEREST:  The Pennsylvania 200 marks the 47th ARCA RE/MAX Series event on the 2.5-mile Pocono triangle since 1983. However, the first ARCA race at Pocono was in 1969 on the ¾-mile oval won by Bobby Watson in a Dodge. The championship point battle is beginning to heat up among SunTrust rookies' Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. and Scott Speed. Speed is the most recent winner on the tour with his victory at Berlin last Saturday, and the only 3-time winner in 2008. Currently, Stenhouse, a development driver under the Roush Fenway Racing banner, leads Speed by 55 points headed to Pocono. Stenhouse was the winner at Pocono back in June with Speed finishing in second. As close as the championship battle is, the race for SunTrust Rookie of the Year honors is even closer. Currently Speed leads Stenhouse in that category by just 2 points. Veteran Frank Kimmel, coming off a 3rd place finish at Berlin, is 3rd in championship points, 100 points out of first. Kimmel, a 3-time Pocono winner, has averaged 6.6 wins per season over the last 10 years, but is winless yet in 2008. In search of seat-time, Aric Almirola has entered the Pennsylvania 200 in a DEI Chevrolet. Almirola has already been named driver of the DEI 8 car in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series in 2009. Jarit Johnson, younger brother of 2-time Cup champ Jimmy Johnson, has also filed an entry for the Pennsylvania 200, as has Chrissy Wallace, daughter of NASCAR/ARCA veteran Mike Wallace. Mike Wallace won 3 consecutive ARCA RE/MAX Series events at Pocono in 1995 and 1996. Also entered is Chase Miller in an Evernham Motorsports Dodge. Miller, who's been competing part-time in the NASCAR Nationwide and Craftsman Truck Series, won the Pocono 200 in 2006. This year's PA 200 entry list certainly has a local feel throughout with Long Pond, PA's Chase Mattioli entered. Mattioli is the grandson Pocono Raceway patriarchs' Dr. Joe and Rose Mattioli. Also adding local flavor (relatively speaking) is Slatington, PA's Kory Rabenold, Billy Pauch, Jr. (Frenchtown NJ), Tom Hessert III (Cherry Hill NJ), Bobby Gerhart (Lebanon PA), Dominick Casola (Holmdel NJ), Brian Kaltreider (Reading PA) and Mike Zazula (Turnersville NJ). Gerhart, a 5-time Daytona winner, recently turned 50 back on July 21. Tim Steele is the all-time winner at Pocono with 9 victories, including five in a row ('96 through '98) followed by Bob Schacht with 6 and Bob Keselowski with 5. Mike Wallace & Frank Kimmel each have 3; Jimmy Horton and Casey Mears each have 2; 1-time winners include Blaise Alexander, Casey Atwood, Kerry Earnhardt, Ryan Hemphill, Ben Hess, Bobby Jacks, Travis Kvapil, Damon Lusk, Chad McCumbee, Michael McDowell, Chase Miller, Ryan Newman, Jeff Purvis, Lee Raymond, Scott Riggs and Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 16 ARCA RE/MAX Series races at Pocono have been won from the pole.

    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 54.286 165.789
    2 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL AG Tech-Hoosier Tire Midwest Chevrolet 54.429 165.353
    3 29 Aric Almirola/Tampa FL US Army Chevrolet 54.455 165.274
    4 01 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Toyota 54.569 164.929
    5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ford Drive One-Germane Red Ford 54.574 164.914
    6 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Fort Dodge Animal Health-Stine Seed Ford 54.606 164.817
    7 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Roush Fenway Racing Ford 54.695 164.549
    8 25 Brian Scott/Mooresville NC Albertsons Chevrolet 54.879 163.997
    9 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge 54.881 163.991
    10 00 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep Chevrolet 54.961 163.752
    11 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 54.965 163.741
    12 15 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3 Chevrolet 55.005 163.621
    13 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Dodge 55.071 163.425
    14 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's-BB&T-SPS-Saxon Group Ford 55.084 163.387
    15 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Eagle Warranty Chevrolet 55.402 162.449
    16 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development-Firedown Graphics Dodge 55.409 162.428
    17 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting America's Body Shop Ford 55.482 162.215
    18 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes-Cunningham Dodge 55.550 162.016
    19 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota 55.754 161.423
    20 10 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Liquid Fence Ford 55.780 161.348
    21 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Ford 55.844 161.163
    22 32 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms-Red Line Oil Dodge 55.877 161.068
    23 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota 56.077 160.494
    24 39 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA Interstate Batteries-Buzzy's Auto Body Chevrolet 56.086 160.468
    25 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Ford 56.253 159.991
    26 3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC 1 Stop Convenience Store Chevy 56.319 159.804
    27 38 Jarit Johnson/El Cajon CA Germane Tooling Group-Germane Red Chevrolet 56.722 158.669
    28 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet 56.773 158.526
    29 9 Chase Miller/Canton GA Verizon Wireless-Motorola Dodge 56.781 158.504
    30 49 Billy Pauch Jr./Frenchtown NJ Greenfield Dodge-Isuzu Dodge 57.007 157.875
    31 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 57.654 156.104
    32 48 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 58.136 154.809
    33 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 58.797 153.069
    34 59 Brent Cross/Cortland NY Cummings Auto Machine Chevrolet 58.845 152.944
    35 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA CarMate Trailers Chevrolet 59.179 152.081
    36 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 59.555 151.121
    37 36 Brian Kaltreider/Reading PA Independent Graphics-XS Energy Drink Ford 60.210 149.477
    38 08 James Hylton/Inman SC GetFubar.com Dodge 60.275 149.316
    39 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 60.549 148.640
    40 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 60.881 147.829
    41 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford 61.273 146.884
    42 14 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg-Double H Ranch Chevrolet 61.757 145.732
    43 8 Mike Zazula/Turnersville NJ Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 62.591 143.791
    44 86 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Global Trucks & Exporting-Pools Plus Dodge 70.097 128.394
    45 81 John Ferrier/Middletown NY The Trans Group Ford NT  
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 54.286 165.789
    2 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL AG Tech-Hoosier Tire Midwest Chevrolet 54.429 165.353
    3 29 Aric Almirola/Tampa FL US Army Chevrolet 54.455 165.274
    4 01 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Toyota 54.569 164.929
    5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ford Drive One-Germane Red Ford 54.574 164.914
    6 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Fort Dodge Animal Health-Stine Seed Ford 54.606 164.817
    7 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Roush Fenway Racing Ford 54.695 164.549
    8 25 Brian Scott/Mooresville NC Albertsons Chevrolet 54.879 163.997
    9 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge 54.881 163.991
    10 00 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep Chevrolet 54.961 163.752
    11 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 54.965 163.741
    12 15 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3 Chevrolet 55.005 163.621
    13 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Dodge 55.071 163.425
    14 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's-BB&T-SPS-Saxon Group Ford 55.084 163.387
    15 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Eagle Warranty Chevrolet 55.402 162.449
    16 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development-Firedown Graphics Dodge 55.409 162.428
    17 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting America's Body Shop Ford 55.482 162.215
    18 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes-Cunningham Dodge 55.550 162.016
    19 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota 55.754 161.423
    20 10 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Liquid Fence Ford 55.780 161.348
    21 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Ford 55.844 161.163
    22 32 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms-Red Line Oil Dodge 55.877 161.068
    23 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota 56.077 160.494
    24 39 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA Interstate Batteries-Buzzy's Auto Body Chevrolet 56.086 160.468
    25 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Ford 56.253 159.991
    26 3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC Clements Automotive-1 Stop Convenience Store Chevy 56.319 159.804
    27 38 Jarit Johnson/El Cajon CA Germane Tooling Group-Germane Red Chevrolet 56.722 158.669
    28 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet 56.773 158.526
    29 9 Chase Miller/Canton GA Verizon Wireless-Motorola Dodge 56.781 158.504
    30 49 Billy Pauch Jr./Frenchtown NJ Greenfield Dodge-Isuzu Dodge 57.007 157.875
    31 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 57.654 156.104
    32 48 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 58.136 154.809
    33 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA CarMate Trailers Chevrolet Provisional
    34 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    35 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford Provisional
    36 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford Provisional
    37 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    38 14 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg-Double H Ranch Chevrolet Provisional
    39 8 Mike Zazula/Turnersville NJ Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    40 59 Brent Cross/Cortland NY Cummings Auto Machine Chevrolet Provisional
    41 08 James Hylton/Inman SC GetFuber.com Dodge Provisional
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 2 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL AG Tech-Hoosier Tire Midwest Chevrolet 80 Running
    2 1 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 80 Running
    3 29 9 Chase Miller/Canton GA Verizon Wireless-Motorola Dodge 80 Running
    4 6 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Fort Dodge Animal Health-Stine Seed Ford 80 Running
    5 10 00 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep Chevrolet 80 Running
    6 26 3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC 1 Stop Convenience Store Chevrolet 80 Running
    7 19 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota 80 Running
    8 12 15 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3 Chevrolet 80 Running
    9 14 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's-BB&T-SPS-Saxon Group Ford 80 Running
    10 23 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota 80 Running
    11 9 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge 80 Running
    12 13 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Dodge 80 Running
    13 25 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Ford 80 Running
    14 18 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes-Cunningham Dodge 80 Running
    15 30 49 Billy Pauch Jr./Frenchtown NJ Greenfield Dodge-Isuzu Dodge 80 Running
    16 20 10 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Liquid Fence Ford 80 Running
    17 21 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Ford 80 Running
    18 28 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet 80 Running
    19 34 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 80 Running
    20 8 25 Brian Scott/Mooresville NC Albertsons Chevrolet 80 Running
    21 22 32 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms-Red Line Oil Dodge 79 Running
    22 16 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development-Firedown Graphics Dodge 78 Running
    23 15 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Eagle Warranty Chevrolet 78 Running
    24 32 48 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 78 Running
    25 31 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 78 Running
    26 38 14 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg-Double H Ranch Chevrolet 78 Running
    27 36 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 78 Running
    28 35 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford 77 Running
    29 27 38 Jarit Johnson/El Cajon CA Germane Tooling Group-Germane Red Chevrolet 76 Running
    30 7 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Roush Fenway Racing Ford 73 Accident
    31 33 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA CarMate Trailers Chevrolet 73 Running
    32 5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ford Drive One-Germane Red Ford 68 Accident
    33 11 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 68 Accident
    34 3 29 Aric Almirola/Tampa FL US Army Chevrolet 57 Transmssn
    35 41 08 James Hylton/Inman SC GetFubar.com Dodge 57 Engine
    36 17 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting America's Body Shop Ford 47 Accident
    37 37 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 44 Engine
    38 24 39 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA Interstate Batteries-Buzzy's Auto Body Chevrolet 40 Engine
    39 4 01 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Toyota 30 Accident
    40 40 59 Brent Cross/Cortland NY Cummings Auto Machine Chevrolet 12 Engine
    41 39 8 Mike Zazula/Turnersville NJ Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 1 Brakes
                 
          SIM FACTORY POLE AWARD:  Scott Speed 54.286 (165.789 mph)    
          MRGN OF VICT:  .274 mph CAUTIONS:  7 for 36 laps    
          TIME OF RACE:  1:52:30 AVG SPEED:  106.667 mph    
          LAP LEADERS:  Speed 1-18, 34, 45-49, 56-66 (35); Mattioli 19-23 (5); Almirola 24-27, 50-55 (10); Allgaier
           28-33, 35-44, 67-80 (30)      
Comments