ilfairlogo125.gif
  • Length
    100 miles
  • Race Location
    Springfield, Illinois
  • Race TV
    MavTV
  • Schedule of events for the Allen Crowe Memorial 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds
     
    Sat, August 16 
    6:00-8:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Pre-Registration at the Crowne Plaza Springfield
     
    Sun, August 17 
    6:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage and Registration Opens
    7:30 AM FMM Chapel Service
    8:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying
    9:00-10:00 AM Practice
    10:30 AM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    11:00 AM Pole Qualifying (All Positions / 1 lap)
     POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN PLACE
    12:00 N ARCA RE/MAX Series Registration Closes
    12:45 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Driver Introduction
    1:00 PM Start of the Allen Crowe 100 (100 laps / 100 miles)
     
    Current 1/08/08 
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 12 AJ Fike/Galesburg IL Liberty Village-RFMS Racing Ford 33.435 107.672
    2 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Roush Fenway Racing Ford 33.541 107.331
    3 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing-Ford Drive One Ford 33.591 107.172
    4 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL Hoosier Midwest-AG Tech-Schlossers Chevrolet 33.916 106.145
    5 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development Dodge 34.019 105.823
    6 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Hantz Group-Stine Seed Ford 34.048 105.733
    7 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 34.058 105.702
    8 29 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Brown's Tax Service-Hixson Construction Chevrolet 34.094 105.590
    9 39 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Central IL Security-Levi Home Construction Chevy 34.137 105.457
    10 25 Brian Tyler/Parma MI Jet Star-Nline Apparel Toyota 34.138 105.454
    11 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Dodge 34.157 105.396
    12 32 Bradley Rietmeyer/Hutto TX Win-Tron Driver Development Dodge 34.204 105.251
    13 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge 34.241 105.137
    14 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 34.258 105.085
    15 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Ford 34.315 104.910
    16 5 Doug Keller/St. Joseph MO Van Am Tool & Engineering Chevrolet 34.532 104.251
    17 66 Bob Strait/Manteno IL Hendren Motorsports Ford 34.547 104.206
    18 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Dodge 34.624 103.974
    19 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting America's Body Shop Ford 34.657 103.875
    20 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Ford 34.787 103.487
    21 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Chevrolet 34.890 103.181
    22 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet 34.891 103.178
    23 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge 35.012 102.822
    24 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 35.058 102.687
    25 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 35.150 102.418
    26 96 Mark Littleton/Arenzville IL Birdsley Electric-AJ's-Mason Sound Chevrolet 35.302 101.977
    27 14 Lance Stott/Keokuk IA Stott Classic Racing Dodge 35.605 101.109
    28 10 Charlie Vest/Ocoee FL Fast Track Driving School Chevrolet 35.611 101.092
    29 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Uncle Joe's All Purpose Sauces-Great Clips Ford 35.664 100.942
    30 57 Kyle Chady/Benton IL Kimmel Chaplain Pharmacy Ford 36.555 98.482
    31 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 36.811 97.797
    32 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 38.201 94.238
    33 8 Greg Seevers/West Milton OH Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 38.769 92.858
    34 48 James Hylton/Inman SC James Hylton Racing Dodge 50.806 70.858
      2008 ARCA RE/MAX Series Event #15  
      Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield IL, 8-17-08  
      Official Entry List, Allen Crowe 100    
      Updated 8-15-08, 10:10 PM ET    
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR OWNER
    0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Wayne Peterson
    1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting America's Body Shop Ford Jennifer Belmont
    2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota Eddie Sharp
    4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development Dodge Kerry Scherer
    5 Doug Keller/St. Joseph MO Van Am Tool & Engineering Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Ford Bill Gerhart
    8 tba Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet Norm Benning
    10 Charlie Vest/Ocoee FL Fast Track Driving School Chevrolet Andy Hillenburg
    11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Chevrolet Andy Hillenburg
    12 AJ Fike/Galesburg IL DGM Racing Chevrolet Mario Gosselin
    14 Lance Stott/Keokuk IA Stott Classic Racing Dodge Jennifer Belmont
    16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL Hoosier Midwest-AG Tech-Schlossers Chevrolet Mike Allgaier
    20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge Jessica Sharp
    22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota Eddie Sharp
    23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet Mike Harmon
    25 Brian Tyler/Parma MI Jet Star-Nline Apparel Toyota Cathy Venturini
    26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford Brad Smith
    29 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Hixson Construction Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    32 Bradley Rietmeyer/Hutto TX Win-Tron Racing Dodge Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet David Bean
    39 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Russ Roulo
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing Ford Frank Kimmel
    45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge Mark Gibson
    46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Town & Country Ford Nashville-Stine Seed Ford Larry Clement
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC James Hylton Racing Dodge James Hylton
    57 Kyle Chady/Benton IL Kimmel Chaplain Pharmacy Ford Bill McCreery
    60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Dodge Grace Sheltra
    66 Bob Strait/Manteno IL Hendren Motorsports Ford Bill Hendren
    73 Dale Shearer/Alhambra IL Shearer Racing Ford Dale Shearer
    84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet Norm Benning
    90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Ford Doug Stringer
    94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    96 Mark Littleton/Arenzville IL Birdsley Electric-AJ's-Mason Sound Chevrolet Mark Littleton
    99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Roush Fenway Racing Ford Jack Roush
    06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford Wayne Peterson
    09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Ford Robby Benton
    ARCA RE/MAX SERIES, ILLINOIS STATE FAIRGROUNDS    
               
    TOP-5 FINISHERS        
    YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
    1983 Dean Roper Bobby Jacks Rick O'Brien Terry Pearson Jerry Churchill
    1984 Bobby Jacks David Goldsberry Terry Pearson Tom Meinberg Ken Rowley
    1985 Dean Roper Bobby Jacks David Goldsberry Bill Venturini Randy Huffman
    1986 Dean Roper Bob Brevak Bob Strait Lee Raymond Terry Pearson
    1987 Bob Keselowski Bob Strait Dean Roper Bob Brevak Marvin Smith
    1988 Bob Keselowski Tracy Leslie Bob Brevak Bob Strait Ken Rowley
    1989 Bob Keselowski Bob Strait Marvin Smith Billy Thomas Jerry Churchill
    1990 Bob Brevak Bob Keselowski Billy Thomas Glenn Brewer Brian Jaeger
    1991 Bobby Bowsher Jerry Huffman Bob Strait Ken Rowley Jim Elliott
    1992 Bobby Bowsher Ben Hess Bob Strait Bob Schacht Billy Thomas
    1993 Bob Keselowski Tim Steele Ken Rowley Jeep Pflum Frank Kimmel
    1994 Bob Hill Bobby Bowsher Marvin Smith Dave Weltmeyer Billy Thomas
    1995 Billy Thomas Randy Huffman Harris DeVane Perry Tripp Bob Hill
    1996 Tim Steele Bobby Bowsher Glenn Brewer Marvin Smith Roger Blackstock
    1997 Tim Steele Ken Schrader Billy Thomas Frank Kimmel Bobby Gerhart
    1998 Ken Schrader Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Bob Hill Brad Dubil
    1999 Bill Baird Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Ed Dixon Joe Cooksey
    2000 Frank Kimmel Bill Baird Joe Cooksey Bob Strait Brian Ross
    2001 Frank Kimmel Bob Strait Jason Jarrett Doug Keller John Hayden
    2002 Frank Kimmel Doug Keller Bob Strait Joe Cooksey Tom Eriksen
    2003 Frank Kimmel Doug Keller Mark Gibson Ron Cox Norm Benning
    2004 Bill Baird Frank Kimmel Norm Benning Jason Jarrett Red Farmer
    2005 Frank Kimmel Justin Allgaier Joe Cooksey Mark Gibson Bill Eversole
    2006 Justin Allgaier Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Bob Strait Joe Cooksey
    2007 Frank Kimmel Michael McDowell Patrick Sheltra Justin Marks Dexter Bean
               
    DATE WINNER TIME/AVG. SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED  
    6-5-83 Dean Roper N/A Bobby Jacks 101.272 mph  
    8-19-84 Bobby Jacks 1:30:04/66.608 Lee Raymond 99.811 mph  
    8-18-85 Dean Roper 1:22:21/72.860 Scott Stovall 101.457 mph  
    8-17-86 Dean Roper N/A Lee Raymond 100.279 mph  
    8-23-87 Bob Keselowski 1:28:33/67.920 Bob Keselowski 102.866 mph  
    8-21-88 Bob Keselowski 1:29:43/66.877 Tracy Leslie 100.334 mph  
    8-20-89 Bob Keselowski 1:09:59/85.734 Jack Bowsher 102.249 mph  
    8-19-90 Bob Brevak 1:15:11/79.805 Bob Brevak 101.891 mph  
    8-18-91 Bobby Bowsher 1:08:00/90.000 Glenn Brewer 102.746 mph  
    8-23-92 Bobby Bowsher 1:22:04/73.111 Bob Brevak 102.287 mph  
    8-22-93 Bob Keselowski 1:10:17/85.369 Bob Hill 105.131 mph  
    8-21-94 Bob Hill 1:28:13/68.014 Bob Hill 102.436 mph  
    8-20-95 Billy Thomas 1:29:23/67.127 Bob Hill 107.315 mph  
    8-18-96 Tim Steele 1:29:56/63.380 Ed Dixon  99.080 mph  
    10-18-97 Tim Steele 1:28:07/72.177 Ken Schrader 101.798 mph  
    8-23-98 Ken Schrader 1:27:01/68.965 Ken Schrader 104.484 mph  
    8-22-99 Bill Baird 1:20:15/74.766 Bob Strait 102.720 mph  
    8-20-00 Frank Kimmel 1:33:07/67.012 Damon Lusk 106.800 mph  
    8-19-01 Frank Kimmel 1:19:57/79.555 Frank Kimmel 103.588 mph  
    8-18-02 Frank Kimmel 1:20:25/74.611 NA/rained out NA/rained out  
    8-17-03 Frank Kimmel 1:23:09/72.159 Frank Kimmel 104.527 mph  
    8-22-04 Bill Baird 1:36:13/66.724 AJ Fike 105.362 mph  
    8-21-05 Frank Kimmel 1:21:13/73.876 Justin Allgaier 107.710 mph  
    8-20-06 Justin Allgaier 1:23:15/72.072 Damon Lusk 107.778 mph *NTR  
    8-19-07 Frank Kimmel 1:11:51/83.507 None, Rained Out N/A  
               
    LAP LEADERS          
    (LAPS/RACES LED)        
    Frank Kimmel 487/10        
    Bob Keselowski 262/6        
    Bobby Jacks 256/6        
    Bill Baird 153/3        
    Tim Steele 144/4        
    Bob Strait 118/5        
    Dean Roper 94/4        
    Glenn Brewer 91/1        
    Ken Schrader 79/2        
    Ben Hess 73/1        
    AJ Fike 71/3        
    Bob Brevak 62/2        
    Lee Raymond 55/3        
    Steve Kosiski 53/1        
    Ed Dixon 50/1        
    Ron Cox 49/2        
    Ken Rowley 45/4        
    Billy Thomas 41/5        
    Bob Schacht 38/1        
    Randy Huffman 34/1        
    Doug Keller 29/2        
    Tracy Leslie 24/1        
    Carl Miskotten  19/1        
    Scott Stovall 18/1        
    Bob Hill 17/1        
    Gary Bradberry 16/1        
    Damon Lusk 14/1        
    Terry Pearson 14/1        
    Blaise Alexander 13/1        
    Bobby Bowsher 12/2        
    David Goldsberry 12/1        
    Don LaDuke 12/1        
    Grant Adcox 11/1        
    Justin Allgaier 9/2        
    Marvin Smith 9/1        
    Bill Venturini 9/1        
    Dill Whittymore 8/1        
    John Hayden 7/1        
    Andy Belmont 4/1        
    Todd Coon 4/1        
    Bill Eversole 4/1        
    David Boggs 2/1        
    Jason Jarrett 1/1        
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 1 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing-Ford Drive One Ford 102 Running
    2 3 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Roush Fenway Racing Ford 102 Running
    3 6 25 Brian Tyler/Parma MI Jet Star-Nline Apparel Toyota 102 Running
    4 5 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Hantz Group-Stine Seed Ford 102 Running
    5 14 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development Dodge 102 Running
    6 9 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL Hoosier Midwest-AG Tech-Schlossers Chevrolet 102 Running
    7 19 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Maaco Auto Painting America's Body Shop Ford 102 Running
    8 8 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 102 Running
    9 15 39 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Central IL Security-Levi Home Construction Chevy 102 Running
    10 20 5 Doug Keller/St. Joseph MO Van Am Tool & Engineering Chevrolet 102 Running
    11 12 32 Bradley Rietmeyer/Hutto TX Win-Tron Driver Development Dodge 102 Running
    12 11 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Ferguson Pipe-FloraGanics Dodge 102 Running
    13 33 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Dodge 102 Running
    14 22 10 Charlie Vest/Ocoee FL Fast Track Driving School Chevrolet 102 Running
    15 17 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Ford 102 Running
    16 18 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass Chevrolet 102 Running
    17 25 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge 101 Running
    18 13 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Ford 101 Running
    19 16 96 Mark Littleton/Arenzville IL Birdsley Electric-AJ's-Mason Sound Chevrolet 101 Running
    20 21 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-Shell Rotella T Chevrolet 100 Running
    21 32 14 Lance Stott/Keokuk IA Stott Classic Racing Dodge 100 Running
    22 23 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 98 Running
    23 26 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Central Michigan University Ford 98 Running
    24 34 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Dodge 97 Running
    25 28 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Uncle Joe's All Purpose Sauces-Great Clips Ford 97 Running
    26 27 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 96 Running
    27 24 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 92 Running
    28 31 73 Dale Shearer/Alhambra IL Shearer Racing Ford 91 Handling
    29 2 29 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Brown's Tax Service-Hixson Constrctn Chevrolet 83 Rear End
    30 7 12 AJ Fike/Galesburg IL Liberty Village-RFMS Racing Ford 78 Engine
    31 10 66 Bob Strait/Manteno IL Hendren Motorsports Ford 69 Trans
    32 4 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 39 Engine
    33 36 57 Kyle Chady/Benton IL Kimmel Chaplain Pharmacy Ford 30 Rear End
    34 29 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 22 Accident
    35 35 48 James Hylton/Inman SC James Hylton Racing Dodge 2 Handling
    36 30 8 Greg Seevers/West Milton OH Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 1 Handling
        0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet    
                 
          SIM FACTORY POLE QUALIFYING:  Frank Kimmel 32.878 (109.496 mph) *NTR    
          MRGN OF VICT:  .921 second CAUTIONS:  6 for 32 laps    
          TIME OF RACE:  1:19:14 AVG SPEED:  77.240 mph    
          LAP LEADERS:  Cox 1-12 (12); Bean 13-15 (3); Kimmel 16-26, 31-102 (83); Keller 27-30 (4)  
Comments