talladegalogo170.jpg 
  • Length
    250 miles
  • Race Location
    Talladega, Alabama
  • Race TV
    SPEED, LIVE at 5 pm ET
  • Schedule of events for the Talladega ARCA 250 at Talladega Superspeedway
     
    Wed, October 1 
    6:30 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Registration Opens
    7:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Haulers Enter
    8:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage Opens
    12:00 N Optional Crew Chief Qualifying Procedure Meeting
    6:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage and Registration Closes
     NO ON TRACK ACTIVITY. INSPECTION ONLY.
     
    Thurs, October 2 
    6:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage and Registration Opens
    7:30 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Rookie Meeting
    8:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Driver and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying
    9:00-11:30 AM Practice
    1:00 PM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    3:30 PM SIM Factory Pole Qualifying (All Positions / 2 laps)
     POST QUALIFYING LIMITED IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN PLACE
    6:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Registration Closes
    7:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage Closes
     
    Fri, October 3 
    8:00 AM ARCA RE/MAX Series Garage and Registration Opens
    10:00-10:50 AM Final Practice (limited impound adjustments)
    1:30 PM FMM Chapel Service
    2:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Driver, Spotter and Crew Chief Meeting
    3:00 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Registration Closes
    3:30 PM ARCA RE/MAX Series Driver Introduction
    4:00 PM Start of the Talladega ARCA 250 (250 miles / 94 laps)
     
    Current 1/08/08 
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Aflac Ford 50.352 190.181
    2 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Toyota 50.428 189.895
    3 52 Bill Baird/Sarasota FL Saturn Welding Dodge 50.585 189.305
    4 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Toyota 50.636 189.114
    5 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development Dodge 50.658 189.032
    6 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-AG Tech Dodge 50.667 188.999
    7 8 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3-Venturini Motorsports Toyota 50.690 188.913
    8 88 Landon Cassill/Cedar Rapids IA Stanley Tools Chevrolet 50.718 188.809
    9 51 Eddie Mercer/Lynn Haven FL Miccosukee Resorts Chevrolet 50.811 188.463
    10 01 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Crocs-ConstructionBuddy.com Toyota 50.878 188.215
    11 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 50.892 188.163
    12 25 Brian Scott/Boise ID Albertsons-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 50.903 188.123
    13 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing-Ford Drive One Ford 50.956 187.927
    14 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Quality Turf-Casite Chevrolet 50.968 187.883
    15 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Boudreaux's Butt Paste-Maaco Auto Painting Ford 50.976 187.853
    16 29 Larry Hollenbeck/Kalamazoo MI Wyndham Hotels & Resorts-SWAT Fitness Chevrolet 51.003 187.754
    17 32 James Buescher/Plano TX Mercedes Homes-Red Line Oil Toyota 51.031 187.651
    18 33 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL KHI Chevrolet 51.079 187.474
    19 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota 51.083 187.460
    20 18 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Racing Toyota 51.138 187.258
    21 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 51.153 187.203
    22 71 Tim George Jr./Petaluma CA TRG Motorsports Chevrolet 51.166 187.156
    23 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Ford 51.174 187.126
    24 15 Joey Logano/Middletown CT Interstate Batteries-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 51.241 186.882
    25 69 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Harley Davidson Pikeville-Prestonsburg Dodge 51.267 186.787
    26 39 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air-BeavEx-Byus Ford 51.363 186.438
    27 3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC Boudreaux's Butt Paste-1 Stop Convenience Chevy 51.505 185.924
    28 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 51.611 185.542
    29 48 Ben Stancill/Ayden NC TRG Motorsports Chevrolet 51.693 185.248
    30 72 John Jackson/Ellenton FL FixATire-James Carter Attorney Chevrolet 51.800 184.865
    31 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge 51.841 184.719
    32 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-PBG Ford 51.949 184.335
    33 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Stine Seed-Piggly Wiggly-Nu South Lemonade Ford 51.997 184.164
    34 94 Max Dumarey/Gent Belgium BodyCoach.net Ford 52.016 184.097
    35 12 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com-5th District IBEW Chevrolet 52.033 184.037
    36 14 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms Ford 52.102 183.793
    37 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota 52.283 183.157
    38 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge 52.619 181.988
    39 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass-Royal Purple Lubricants Chevrolet 53.082 180.400
    40 27 Dicky Williamson/Savannah GA BreastCancer.org-Dark Horse Dicky Ford 53.297 179.672
    41 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 53.509 178.961
    42 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 54.170 176.777
    43 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Shodeen Chevrolet 54.904 174.414
    44 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 57.843 165.552
      2008 ARCA RE/MAX Series Event #20  
      Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega AL, 10-3-08  
      Official Entry List, ARCA RE/MAX 250  
      Updated 10-1-08, 11:30 AM ET    
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR OWNER
    0 tba Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Wayne Peterson
    1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Boudreaux's Butt Paste-Maaco Auto Painting Ford Jennifer Belmont
    2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota Eddie Sharp
    3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC Boudreaux's Butt Paste-1 Stop Convenience Chevy Ken Appling
    4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development Dodge Kerry Scherer
    5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Toyota Bill Gerhart
    8 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3-Venturini Motorsports Toyota Norm Benning
    11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-PBG Ford Andy Hillenburg
    12 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet Mario Gosselin
    14 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms Ford Jennifer Belmont
    15 Joey Logano/Middletown CT Interstate Batteries-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-AG Tech Dodge Mike Allgaier
    18 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Racing Toyota Tracy Leslie
    20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Toyota Jessica Sharp
    22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota Eddie Sharp
    23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass-Royal Purple Lubricants Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet Mike Harmon
    25 Brian Scott/Boise ID Albertsons-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Cathy Venturini
    26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Brad Smith Motorsports Ford Brad Smith
    27 Dicky Williamson/Savannah GA BreastCancer.org-Dark Horse Dicky Ford Dicky Williamson
    29 Larry Hollenbeck/Kalamazoo MI Wyndham Hotels & Resorts-SWAT Fitness Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge Terry Jones
    32 James Buescher/Plano TX Mercedes Homes-Red Line Oil Toyota Kevin Cywinski
    33 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL KHI Chevrolet DeLana Harvick
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet David Bean
    39 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air-BeavEx-Byus Ford Russ Roulo
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing-Ford Drive One Ford Frank Kimmel
    45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge Mark Gibson
    46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Stine Seed-Piggly Wiggly-Nu South Lemonade Ford Larry Clement
    48 Ben Stancill/Ayden NC TRG Motorsports Chevrolet James Hylton
    51 Eddie Mercer/Lynn Haven FL Miccosukee Resorts Chevrolet James Finch
    52 Bill Baird/Sturgis KY Saturn Welding Dodge Ken Schrader
    60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Quality Turf-Casite Chevrolet Grace Sheltra
    69 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Harley Davidson Pikeville-Prestonsburg Dodge Steve Blackburn
    71 Tim George Jr./Petaluma CA TRG Motorsports Chevrolet Kevin Buckler
    72 John Jackson/Ellenton FL FixATire-James Carter Attorney Chevrolet Mario Gosselin
    75 tba Bob Schacht Motorsports Ford Bob Schacht
    77 Parker Kligerman/Westport CT Cunningham Motorsports Dodge Mark Gibson
    79 tba K&K Racing Pontiac Patricia Koch
    84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet Norm Benning
    88 Landon Cassill/Cedar Rapids IA Stanley Tools Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Jr.
    90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota Doug Stringer
    94 Max Dumarey/Gent Belgium BodyCoach.net Ford Darrell Basham
    99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Aflac Ford Jack Roush
    01 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Crocs-ConstructionBuddy.com Toyota Shigeaki Hattori
    06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford Wayne Peterson
    08 James Hylton/Inman SC James Hylton Racing Dodge James Hylton
    09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Ford Robby Benton
    ARCA RE/MAX SERIES AT TALLADEGA SUPERSPEEDWAY  
           
    DATE WINNER SIM FACTORY POLE WINNER/SPEED DISTANCE
    10-29-69 Jim Vandiver Jim Vandiver/194.476 mph 500M
    4-11-70 Ramo Stott None 133M
    6-14-70 Ramo Stott None 300M
    5-3-75 Jim Vandiver Coo Coo Marlin/164.268 mph 200M
    5-1-76 Johnny Halford Woody Fisher/184.268 mph 200M
    8-6-77 Ron Hutcherson Ron Hutcherson/189.834 mph 200M
    8-5-78 Bruce Hill Jim Sauter/189.346 mph 200M
    8-4-79 Sandy Satullo Sandy Satullo/187.502 mph 200M
    8-2-80 Billie Harvey Billie Harvey/191.466 mph 200M
    8-1-81 Mark Martin Billie Harvey/200.642 mph 200M
    5-1-82 Jim Vaughan Rick Roland/197.485 mph 200M
    7-31-82 Rick Roland Rick Roland/200.297 mph 200M
    4-30-83 Davey Allison Davey Allison/199.550 mph 500K
    7-30-83 Davey Allison Billie Harvey/187.771 mph 200M
    5-5-84 Davey Allison Davey Allison/200.776 mph 500K
    7-28-84 Red Farmer Davey Allison/196.025 mph 200M
    5-4-85 Davey Allison Bill Venturini/198.306 mph 500K
    7-27-85 Rain Out Ralph Jones/199.916 mph NA
    5-3-86 Grant Adcox Ralph Jones/203.536 mph 500K
    7-26-86 Grant Adcox Dave Simko/201.464 mph 500K
    5-2-87 Grant Adcox Bill Venturini/205.432 mph 500K
    7-25-87 Grant Adcox Grant Adcox/197.635 mph 500K
    4-30-88 Red Farmer Patty Moise/192.827 mph 500K
    7-30-88 Grant Adcox Patty Moise/191.279 mph 500K
    5-6-89 Tracy Leslie Grant Adcox/188.850 mph 500K
    7-29-89 Tracy Leslie Bob Studdard/194.603 mph 500K
    5-5-90 Jimmy Horton Charlie Glotzbach/194.267 mph 500K
    7-28-90 Charlie Glotzbach Charlie Glotzbach/201.456 mph 500K
    5-4-91 Jimmy Horton Bill Venturini/192.703 mph 500K
    7-27-91 Charlie Glotzbach Charlie Glotzbach/190.715 mph 500K
    5-2-92 Charlie Glotzbach Charlie Glotzbach/193.045 mph 500K
    5-1-93 Tim Steele Low Allen/191.130 mph 500K
    4-30-94 Jeff Purvis Jeff Purvis/192.502 mph 500K
    4-29-95 Mike Wallace Bob Schacht/196.013 mph 500K
    4-27-96 Tim Steele Tim Steele/192.189 mph 500K
    10-11-97 Tim Steele Tim Steele/187.905 mph 500K
    10-10-98 Tim Steele Tim Steele/188.734 mph 300M
    10-16-99 Bob Strait Bob Strait/190.940 mph 300M
    10-14-00 David Keith Kirk Shelmerdine/190.579 mph 300M
    10-20-01 Bobby Gerhart Bobby Gerhart/186.195 mph 300M
    10-5-02 Keith Segars Bobby Gerhart/186.863 mph 300M
    9-27-03 Paul Menard Kyle Busch/184.455 mph 300M
    10-2-04 Blake Feese Frank Kimmel/185.043 mph 300M
    10-1-05 Kraig Kinser Kraig Kinser/188.961 mph 300M
    10-6-06 Frank Kimmel Bobby Gerhart/189.485 mph 250M
    10-5-07 Michael Annett Bryan Clauson/184.840 mph 250M
     

    RACE:                          ARCA RE/MAX 250, 10-3-08

    TRACK:                        Talladega Superspeedway, 2.66 mile paved oval

    LOCATION:                  Talladega, Alabama

    DISTANCE:                   250 miles (94 laps)

    SANCTION:                  ARCA

    SERIES:                       Event #20 of the 2008 ARCA RE/MAX Series

    PROMOTER:                International Speedway Corporation (ISC)

    PR CONTACT:              Kristi King (256) 761-4705                                 

    SCHEDULE:                
    Wed, Oct 1:  Registration opens 6:30 AM; Garage opens 8:00 AM 
    Thurs, Oct 2:  Practice 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM; SIM Factory Pole Qualifying 3:30 PM (2 laps) 
    Fri, Oct 3:  Final practice 10:00-10:50 AM; ARCA RE/MAX 250 at 4:00 PM (all times local)

    POSTED AWARDS:      $287,153 in prize, point and contingency money.

    ARCA OFFICIAL COMPANIES: RE/MAX International Inc, Aaron's Sales & Leasing, Featherlite Trailers, Hoosier Racing Tire, Lincoln Welders, Mallory Ignition, Racing Electronics, Sunoco Race Fuels.

    ARCA OFFICIAL PRODUCTS: Amkus Rescue Systems, Bilstein Shocks, Casite, Cometic Gasket, Dodge Motorsports, Eibach Springs, Exedy, Fast Track High Performance Driving School, Flowmaster, G-Force Racing Gear, Holley HP Carbs, Intercomp, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Landrum Spring Service, Main Event, Mo'sGold, Motive Gear, SIM Factory, Stoner Car Care Products, SunTrust Bank, University of Northwestern Ohio.

    PARTICIPATING COMPANIES: Accel Wires, BSR Products, Crane Cams, Ford Motor Company, Hutcherson-Pagan, Ilmor Engineering, Impact Racing, JE Pistons, Joyce Julius & Associates, Mechanix Wear, Moroso, RaceSafe Systems, Rhyne Racing Engines, Tesar Engineering, Toyota Racing Development, Wallace Race Car Lettering.

    TV:  SPEED LIVE at 5:00 PM ET

    RADIO:  WTDR-FM/Thunder 92.7 (LIVE) plus pole day coverage, practice & happy hour.

    INTERNET:  Continual LIVE coverage at thunder927.com

    RACE WINNERS AT TALLADEGA SINCE 1969 (46 events; 1 event was rained out):  Grant Adcox 5, Davey Allison 4, Tim Steele 4, Charlie Glotzbach 3, Red Farmer 2, Jimmy Horton 2, Tracy Leslie 2, Ramo Stott 2, Jim Vandiver 2. Tied with 1 each are Michael Annett, Blake Feese, Bobby Gerhart, Johnny Halford, Billie Harvey, Bruce Hill, Ron Hutcherson, David Keith, Frank Kimmel, Kraig Kinser, Mark Martin, Paul Menard, Jeff Purvis, Rick Roland, Sandy Satullo, Keith Segars, Bob Strait, Jim Vaughan and Mike Wallace.

    NOTES OF INTEREST:  The ARCA RE/MAX 250, the 47th ARCA RE/MAX Series event/appearance at Talladega since 1969, is the longest RE/MAX Series race on the schedule at 250 miles. In addition, the $287,153 in posted awards is the largest purse of the year. More than 60 drivers are expected to enter, including 9-time ARCA RE/MAX Series champion Frank Kimmel, who leads the Bill France Triple Crown headed to Talladega. The Bill France Triple Crown is a title within a title to include 3 very diverse tracks - the Salem Speedway short-track, the DuQuoin State Fairgrounds mile-dirt and the Talladega Superspeedway. Kimmel, a five-time Bill France Triple Crown champion, leads Dexter Bean by 25 points headed into the final leg at Talladega. SunTrust Rookie Matt Carter is 30 points away from Kimmel in third. Currently, Kimmel and Bobby Gerhart are the only former Talladega winners entered. The 2008 Hoosier Tire Superspeedway Challenge Champion will also be crowned at Talladega. Eddie Sharp Racing's Scott Speed leads Jack Roush Racing's Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. by 115 points. The Superspeedway Challenge championship is an accumulation of points from all the superspeedway events throughout the year. Both SunTrust Rookies' Speed and Stenhouse are battling for the national championship as well as SunTrust Rookie of the Year honors. However, each will battle it out on the 2.3-mile New Jersey Motorsports Park road course before the championship battle heads to Talladega. Other Development drivers entered include Joe Gibbs Racing's Joey Logano, entered in a Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet, and Landon Cassill, entered in a Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Chevrolet. Logano won back in May at Rockingham Speedway. Also entered is 15-time AMA Motocross champion Ricky Carmichael. Carmichael, who has 150 AMA Motocross wins to his credit, is entered in a Kevin Harvick, Inc. Chevrolet. Former ARCA RE/MAX Series national champion Bill Baird is also expected to file an entry in a Ken Schrader Racing Dodge. 18 ARCA/Talladega races have been won from the pole. Talladega is one of two venues for the ARCA RE/MAX Series that mandates the use of carburetor restrictor plates - the other being Daytona Int'l Speedway. 

    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 32 James Buescher/Plano TX Mercedes Homes-Red Line Oil Toyota 51.493 185.967
    2 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Boudreaux's Butt Paste-Maaco Auto Painting Ford 51.778 184.943
    3 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Aflac Ford 51.837 184.733
    4 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 51.856 184.665
    5 51 Eddie Mercer/Lynn Haven FL Miccosukee Resorts Chevrolet 51.881 184.576
    6 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Toyota 51.910 184.473
    7 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 51.930 184.402
    8 01 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Crocs-ConstructionBuddy.com Toyota 51.977 184.235
    9 33 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL KHI Chevrolet 51.978 184.232
    10 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Toyota 52.065 183.924
    11 69 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Harley Davidson Pikeville-Prestonsburg Dodge 52.091 183.832
    12 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 52.128 183.702
    13 52 Bill Baird/Sarasota FL Saturn Welding Dodge 52.145 183.642
    14 94 Max Dumarey/Gent Belgium BodyCoach.net Ford 52.149 183.628
    15 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Stine Seed-Piggly Wiggly-Nu South Lemonade Ford 52.181 183.515
    16 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Ford 52.232 183.336
    17 88 Landon Cassill/Cedar Rapids IA Stanley Tools Chevrolet 52.256 183.252
    18 12 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com-5th District IBEW Chevrolet 52.273 183.192
    19 25 Brian Scott/Boise ID Albertsons-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 52.276 183.182
    20 39 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air-BeavEx-Byus Ford 52.394 182.769
    21 8 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3-Howard University Radio Toyota 52.403 182.738
    22 14 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms Ford 52.415 182.696
    23 15 Joey Logano/Middletown CT Interstate Batteries-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 52.447 182.584
    24 3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC Boudreaux's Butt Paste-1 Stop Convenience Chevy 52.511 182.362
    25 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-AG Tech Dodge 52.530 182.296
    26 48 Ben Stancill/Ayden NC TRG Motorsports Chevrolet 52.549 182.230
    27 18 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Racing Toyota 52.648 181.887
    28 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Quality Turf-Casite Chevrolet 52.694 181.728
    29 71 Tim George Jr./Petaluma CA TRG Motorsports Chevrolet 52.733 181.594
    30 29 Larry Hollenbeck/Kalamazoo MI Wyndham Hotels & Resorts-SWAT Fitness Chevrolet 52.848 181.199
    31 72 John Jackson/Ellenton FL FixATire-James Carter Attorney Chevrolet 52.919 180.956
    32 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development Dodge 53.027 180.587
    33 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge 53.030 180.577
    34 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota 53.043 180.533
    35 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge 53.114 180.291
    36 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing-Ford Drive One Ford 53.247 179.841
    37 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 53.251 179.828
    38 27 Dicky Williamson/Savannah GA BreastCancer.org-Dark Horse Dicky Ford 53.312 179.622
    39 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-PBG Ford 54.059 177.140
    40 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass-Royal Purple Lubricants Chevrolet 54.185 176.728
    41 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 54.631 175.285
    42 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Shodeen Chevrolet 56.226 170.313
    43 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota 59.353 161.340
    44 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Brad Smith Motorsports Chevrolet 59.493 160.960
    45 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 59.603 160.663
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 32 James Buescher/Plano TX Mercedes Homes-Red Line Oil Toyota 51.493 185.967
    2 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Boudreaux's Butt Paste-Maaco Auto Painting Ford 51.778 184.943
    3 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Aflac Ford 51.837 184.733
    4 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 51.856 184.665
    5 51 Eddie Mercer/Lynn Haven FL Miccosukee Resorts Chevrolet 51.881 184.576
    6 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Toyota 51.910 184.473
    7 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 51.930 184.402
    8 01 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Crocs-ConstructionBuddy.com Toyota 51.977 184.235
    9 33 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL KHI Chevrolet 51.978 184.232
    10 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Toyota 52.065 183.924
    11 69 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Harley Davidson Pikeville-Prestonsburg Dodge 52.091 183.832
    12 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 52.128 183.702
    13 52 Bill Baird/Sarasota FL Saturn Welding Dodge 52.145 183.642
    14 94 Max Dumarey/Gent Belgium BodyCoach.net Ford 52.149 183.628
    15 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Stine Seed-Piggly Wiggly-Nu South Lemonade Ford 52.181 183.515
    16 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Ford 52.232 183.336
    17 88 Landon Cassill/Cedar Rapids IA Stanley Tools Chevrolet 52.256 183.252
    18 12 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com-5th District IBEW Chevrolet 52.273 183.192
    19 25 Brian Scott/Boise ID Albertsons-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 52.276 183.182
    20 39 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air-BeavEx-Byus Ford 52.394 182.769
    21 8 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3-Howard University Radio Toyota 52.403 182.738
    22 14 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms Ford 52.415 182.696
    23 15 Joey Logano/Middletown CT Interstate Batteries-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 52.447 182.584
    24 3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC Boudreaux's Butt Paste-1 Stop Convenience Chevy 52.511 182.362
    25 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-AG Tech Dodge 52.530 182.296
    26 48 Ben Stancill/Ayden NC TRG Motorsports Chevrolet 52.549 182.230
    27 18 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Racing Toyota 52.648 181.887
    28 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Quality Turf-Casite Chevrolet 52.694 181.728
    29 71 Tim George Jr./Petaluma CA TRG Motorsports Chevrolet 52.733 181.594
    30 29 Larry Hollenbeck/Kalamazoo MI Wyndham Hotels & Resorts-SWAT Fitness Chevrolet 52.848 181.199
    31 72 John Jackson/Ellenton FL FixATire-James Carter Attorney Chevrolet 52.919 180.956
    32 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development Dodge 53.027 180.587
    33 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing-Ford Drive One Ford Provisional
    34 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota Provisional
    35 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-PBG Ford Provisional
    36 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota Provisional
    37 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge Provisional
    38 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass-Royal Purple Lubricants Chevrolet Provisional
    39 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    40 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Shodeen Chevrolet Provisional
    41 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    42 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford Provisional
    43 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge Provisional
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 25 16 Justin Allgaier/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-AG Tech Dodge 94 Running
    2 23 15 Joey Logano/Middletown CT Interstate Batteries-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 94 Running
    3 4 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 94 Running
    4 24 3 Jeremy Clements/Spartanburg SC Boudreaux's Butt Paste-1 Stop Convenience Chevy 94 Running
    5 28 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Quality Turf-Casite Chevrolet 94 Running
    6 33 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Kimmel Racing-Ford Drive One Ford 94 Running
    7 16 09 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Ford 94 Running
    8 20 39 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air-BeavEx-Byus Ford 94 Running
    9 27 18 Chrissy Wallace/St. Louis MO Germain Racing Toyota 94 Running
    10 15 46 Matt Carter/Denver NC Stine Seed-Piggly Wiggly-Nu South Lemonade Ford 94 Running
    11 14 94 Max Dumarey/Gent Belgium BodyCoach.net Ford 94 Running
    12 26 48 Ben Stancill/Ayden NC TRG Motorsports Chevrolet 94 Running
    13 5 51 Eddie Mercer/Lynn Haven FL Miccosukee Resorts Chevrolet 94 Running
    14 38 23 Donny Kelley/Humble TX Porter Glass-Royal Purple Lubricants Chevrolet 94 Running
    15 41 24 Mike Harmon/Birmingport AL Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 94 Running
    16 10 20 Justin Lofton/Westmorland CA Lofton Cattle Toyota 94 Running
    17 39 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 94 Running
    18 40 84 Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA Shodeen Chevrolet 94 Running
    19 42 06 Tim Mitchell/Fayetteville TN Star Wheels Skate Center Ford 94 Running
    20 29 71 Tim George Jr./Petaluma CA TRG Motorsports Chevrolet 93 Running
    21 43 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge 93 Running
    22 11 69 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Harley Davidson Pikeville-Prestonsburg Dodge 90 Handling
    23 7 2 Scott Speed/Manteca CA Red Bull Toyota 82 Running
    24 12 37 Dexter Bean/Westby WI Glock Chevrolet 80 Running
    25 31 72 John Jackson/Ellenton FL FixATire-James Carter Attorney Chevrolet 76 Accident
    26 13 52 Bill Baird/Sarasota FL Saturn Welding Dodge 76 Accident
    27 2 1 Tom Hessert III/Cherry Hill NJ Boudreaux's Butt Paste-Maaco Auto Painting Ford 76 Accident
    28 3 99 Ricky Stenhouse Jr./Olive Branch MS Aflac Ford 75 Running
    29 37 45 Michael Phelps/Suwanee GA Bowen Family Homes Dodge 67 Running
    30 9 33 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL KHI Chevrolet 49 Accident
    31 1 32 James Buescher/Plano TX Mercedes Homes-Red Line Oil Toyota 35 Transmssn
    32 8 01 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Crocs-ConstructionBuddy.com Toyota 29 Accident
    33 36 90 Gabi DiCarlo/Phoenix AZ Great Clips Toyota 12 Accident
    34 19 25 Brian Scott/Boise ID Albertsons-Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 11 Accident
    35 22 14 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ A. Casola Farms Ford 11 Accident
    36 34 22 Ken Butler III/Lilburn GA Aaron's Lucky Dog Dream Machine Toyota 11 Accident
    37 32 4 Tayler Malsam/Seattle WA Dodge Development Dodge 11 Accident
    38 6 7 AJ Henriksen/Mooresville NC ECC Toyota 11 Accident
    39 17 88 Landon Cassill/Cedar Rapids IA Stanley Tools Chevrolet 11 Accident
    40 21 8 Marc Davis/Mooresville NC WHUR 96.3-Howard University Radio Toyota 11 Accident
    41 18 12 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com-5th District IBEW Chevrolet 11 Accident
    42 30 29 Larry Hollenbeck/Kalamazoo MI Wyndham Hotels & Resorts-SWAT Fitness Chevrolet 11 Accident
    43 35 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Nortrax-PBG Ford 9 Accident
                 
          SIM FACTORY POLE AWARD:  James Buescher 51.493 (185.967 mph)    
          MRGN OF VICT:  .113 seconds CAUTIONS:  7 for 51 laps    
          TIME OF RACE:  2:19:16 AVG SPEED:  107.724 mph    
          LAP LEADERS:  Hessert III 1-51 (51); Jackson 52-76 (25); Logano 77-90, 93 (15); Sheltra 91-92 (2); Allgaier 
          94 (1)      
Comments