raineaterlogo175.jpg 
  • Length
    200 Miles
  • Race TV
    Live on SPEED at 5:00 PM ET
  • Schedule of events for the RainEater Wiper Blades 200 at Michigan Int'l Speedway
       
    Wed, June 13  
    2:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens
    2:30 PM Pick Pit Stall by 2012 Car Owner Point Standings
    3:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Hauler Parade
    4:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Hauler Enter After Parade
      UNLOAD AND PARK RIGS
    5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
       
    Thurs, June 14  
    6:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Remaining Haulers Enter 
    8:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens 
    9:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage  Opens
    2:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Rookie Meeting in the Michigan Room
    3:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver and Spotter Meeting in the Michigan Room 
      and Draw for Qualifying Order
    4:05-5:40 PM Practice
    5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    7:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
       
       
    Fri, June 15  
    7:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration and Garage Opens 
    9:00 AM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    10:00 AM Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 2 laps)
      POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURES IN EFFECT
    2:30 PM Chapel Service
    3:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting in the Michigan Room
    4:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver Introduction
    5:15 PM Start of the RainEater Wiper Blades 200 (200 miles / 100 laps)
       
    Current 5/15/12  

    ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #8
    Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn MI, 6-15-12
    RainEater Wiper Blades 200, Practice Results

    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records-Venturini Motorsports Toyota 37.278 193.143
    2 61 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL RipIt Energy Drink-Darrell Gwynn Foundtn Chevy 37.623 191.372
    3 16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 37.667 191.149
    4 6 Kyle Larson/Elk Grove CA ESR Chevrolet 37.885 190.049
    5 22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ 13 abc/abc 12-St. Jude's-eBay Motors Dodge 37.919 189.878
    6 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 38.182 188.571
    7 15 Ryan Reed/Bakersfield CA JDRF Ford 38.269 188.142
    8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 38.319 187.896
    9 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Michigan Apples Chevrolet 38.390 187.549
    10 25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Toyota 38.488 187.071
    11 92 Brennan Newberry/Bakersfield CA NTS Motorsports Chevrolet 38.664 186.220
    12 35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet 38.706 186.018
    13 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Chevrolet 38.713 185.984
    14 99 Brandon Davis/Huntington Beach CA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 38.903 185.076
    15 04 Larry Barford Jr./Denton MD First Mariner Bank-Trauma Doc Dodge 39.354 182.955
    16 97 Juan Carlos Blum/Guadalajara Mexico Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 39.380 182.834
    17 66 John Blankenship/Williamson WV Coal America's Energy Toyota 39.506 182.251
    18 32 Aleks Gregory/Baton Rouge LA Mosquito Patch Toyota 39.624 181.708
    19 12 Jared Marks/Napoleon OH Premium Energy VIP-SRT Motorsports-UNOH Dodge 39.659 181.548
    20 88 Buster Graham/Lafayette LA Buffalo Wild Wings-Batter's Dream Ford 39.798 180.914
    21 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery Ford 39.888 180.505
    22 95 Michael Leavine/Bullard TX WRL General Contractors Ford 40.158 179.292
    23 20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet 40.650 177.122
    24 40 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 41.066 175.328
    25 3 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet 41.300 174.334
    26 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet 41.730 172.538
    27 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet 41.881 171.916
    28 7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge 42.076 171.119
    29 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL SW Florida Cable Construction Ford 43.166 166.798
    30 69 Korbin Forrister/Cedartown GA Tilted Kilt Ford 43.821 164.305
    31 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 44.673 161.171
    32 06 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 45.172 159.391
    33 0 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 45.226 159.200
    34 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 46.596 154.520
    35 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH BASF Chevrolet 46.735 154.060
      2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #8  
      Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn Michigan, 6-15-12  
      Official Entry List, RainEater Wiper Blades 200  
           
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TEAM OWNER
    0 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson
    3 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    6 Kyle Larson/Elk Grove CA ESR Chevrolet Jessica Sharp
    7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge Bill Gerhart
    10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH BASF Chevrolet Dave McClure
    12 Jared Marks/Napoleon OH Premium Energy VIP-SRT Motorsports-UNOH Dodge Tony Marks
    15 Ryan Reed/Bakersfield CA JDRF Ford Bill Venturini
    16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet Joe Coulter
    17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Russ Roulo
    20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet Billy Venturini
    22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ 13 abc/abc 12-St. Jude's-eBay Motors Dodge Kerry Scherer
    23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet TJ Clark
    25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Toyota Cathy Venturini
    32 Aleks Gregory/Baton Rouge LA Mosquito Patch Toyota Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrrell Basham
    35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    40 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Roger Carter
    42 Clay Rogers/Troutman NC Beard Oil-Conoco Phillips Lubricants Chevrolet Mark Beard
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota Duke Thorson
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford James Hylton
    52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Chevrolet Ken Schrader
    55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records-Venturini Motorsports Toyota Mike Curb
    58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Michigan Apples Chevrolet Greg Hackenbracht
    61 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL RipIt Energy Drink-Darrell Gwynn Foundtn Chevy Joe Coulter
    66 John Blankenship/Williamson WV Coal America's Energy Toyota Cathy Venturini
    68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery Ford Bill Kimmel
    69 Korbin Forrister/Cedartown GA Tilted Kilt Ford Bill Kimmel
    88 Buster Graham/Lafayette LA Buffalo Wild Wings-Batter's Dream Ford Howard Bixman
    92 Brennan Newberry/Bakersfield CA NTS Motorsports Chevrolet Bob Newberry
    95 Michael Leavine/Bullard TX WRL General Contractors Ford Sharon Leavine
    97 Juan Carlos Blum/Guadalajara Mexico Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Dana Carter
    99 Brandon Davis/Huntington Beach CA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Gary Roulo
    02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL SW Florida Cable Construction Ford Theresa Williams
    04 Larry Barford Jr./Denton MD First Mariner Bank-Trauma Doc Dodge Roger Carter
    06 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson
    09 TBA ETS-RoushYates.com Ford Howard Bixman
    ARCA RACING SERIES, MICHIGAN INT'L SPEEDWAY    
               
    DATE RACE WINNER TIME/AVG SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED
    7-20-80 Norton Twin 200 Joe Ruttman 1:40:16/119.681 Joe Ruttman 162.042
    9-20-80 Gould Prix 150 Billie Harvey 1:05:48/136.778 Marvin Smith 160.317
    8-18-90 Michigan ARCA 200 Tracy Leslie 1:32:06/130.293 Ben Hess 169.968
    6-22-91 MIS ARCA 200 Dave Mader 1:02:04/114.071 Bob Schacht 172.241
    8-17-91 Michigan ARCA 200 Stanley Smith 1:40:45/119.304 Bob Schacht 174.634
    6-20-92 GM Goodwrench 200 Bob Keselowski 1:32:56/129.125 Ben Hess 170.851
    6-19-93 GM Goodwrench 200 Jeff Purvis 1:42:52/116.656 Jimmy Horton 172.022
    6-18-94 Meijer-AllSport 200 Jeff Purvis 1:30:02/133.284 Bobby Bowsher 175.345
    6-17-95 Meijer-AllSport 200 Jeff Purvis 1:32:26/129.823 Jimmy Horton 176.280
    6-22-96 Meijer-AllSport 200 Ron Barfield 1:24:14/142.461 Mark Thompson 179.672
    7-27-96 Michigan ARCA 200 Tim Steele 1:08:33/140.679 Mark Thompson 181.223
    6-14-97 Jasper Engines 200 Tim Steele 1:35:29/139.800 Mark Thompson 180.818
    7-26-97 MediaOne 200 Mark Thompson 1:45:01/114.268 Gary Laton 181.566
    6-13-98 Michigan ARCA 200 Frank Kimmel 1:43:13/116.260 Bobby Gerhart 180.768
    6-12-99 Michigan ARCA 200 David Keith 1:26:53/138.116 David Keith 182.140
    6-10-00 Flagstar 200 Tim Steele 1:37:53/122.595 Shawna Robinson 184.606
    6-9-01 Flagstar 200 Kerry Earnhardt 1:24:55/141.315 Jason Jarrett 185.000
    7-21-01 Michigan ARCA 200 Blaise Alexander 1:25:01/141.149 Blaise Alexander 183.650
    6-15-02 Flagstar 200 Chad Blount 1:29:48/133.630 Chad Blount 184.016
    6-14-03 Flagstar 200 Casey Mears 1:42:48/116.732 Casey Mears 188.073
    6-19-04 Flagstar 200 Reed Sorenson 1:46:39/112.518 Justin Hobgood 188.210
    6-17-05 Hantz Group 200 Frank Kimmel 1:38:31/121.807 Kyle Krisiloff 187.598
    8-19-05 Hantz Group 200 Steve Wallace 1:56:01/109.640 Kyle Krisiloff 185.620
    6-16-06 Hantz Group 200 David Stremme 1:22:13/145.956 Chuck Weber 183.744
    8-18-06 Hantz Group 200 Brent Sherman 1:40:38/125.207 Brent Sherman 184.601
    6-15-07 Michigan ARCA 200 Erik Darnell 1:42:39/116.902 Sam Hornish, Jr. 186.205
    6-14-08 Racing For Wildlife 200 Justin Lofton 1:19:41/150.596 Scott Speed 185.114
    6-12-09 Racing For Wildlife 200 Parker Kligerman 1:53:59/105.279 None (rain) NA
    6-11-10 Racing For Wildlife 200 Mikey Kile 1:21:51/146.610 Craig Goess 187.062
    6-17-11 RainEater Wiper Blades 200 Ty Dillon 1:42:15/117.359 Cale Gale 189.623 *NTR
    TOP-5 FINISHERS        
    YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
    1980 Joe Ruttman Bobby Allison John Anderson Sal Tovella Delmar Clark
    1980 Billie Harvey PeeWee Griffin John Rezek W. Watercutter Mike Potter
    1990 Tracy Leslie C Glotzbach Dave Simko Clay Young Bill Venturini
    1991 Dave Mader Roy Payne Rich Bickle W Dellinger H.B. Bailey
    1991 Stanley Smith Dale McDowell W Dellinger Ben Hess Bob Keselowski
    1992 Bob Keselowski Clifford Allison Loy Allen Jim Sauter Bill Venturini
    1993 Jeff Purvis Frank Kimmel Tim Steele Bill Venturini Jeremy Mayfield
    1994 Jeff Purvis Gary Bradberry Frank Kimmel Andy Belmont Jeff McClure
    1995 Jeff Purvis Tim Steele Mike Wallace Bob Schacht Joe Ruttman
    1996 Ron Barfield Kelly Denton Mark Thompson Perry Tripp Dill Whittymore
    1996 Tim Steele Mark Thompson Perry Tripp Jimmy McCune Bobby Bowsher
    1997 Tim Steele Mark Gibson Mark Thompson Frank Kimmel Jimmy Kitchens
    1997 Mark Thompson Mark Gibson Tim Steele Bobby Gerhart Kenny Martin
    1998 Frank Kimmel Andy Hillenburg Jeff Finley Bobby Gerhart Mike Ciochetti
    1999 David Keith Blaise Alexander Bob Strait Matt Hutter Bobby Gerhart
    2000 Tim Steele David Keith Kerry Earnhardt Brian Ross Bob Strait
    2001 Kerry Earnhardt Ed Berrier Stuart Kirby Jerry Glanville  Andy Belmont
    2001 Blaise Alexander Frank Kimmel Tim Steele Rick Carelli Richard Mitchell
    2002 Chad Blount Damon Lusk Richard Mitchell AJ Henriksen Michael Vergers
    2003 Casey Mears Hermie Sadler Frank Kimmel Matt Hagans Tim Steele
    2004 Reed Sorenson Matt Hagans AJ Henriksen Brent Sherman Christi Passmore
    2005 Frank Kimmel Chad Blount Ken Weaver AJ Henriksen Kyle Krisiloff
    2005 Steve Wallace Mike Guerity Ken Schrader David Ragan Chad McCumbee
    2006 David Stremme Billy Wease Blake Bjorklund Erin Crocker Brad Coleman
    2006 Brent Sherman Ryan Mathews Ryan Foster Brian Keselowski Brad Coleman
    2007 Erik Darnell Sam Hornish, Jr. Erin Crocker Tim McCreadie Jeremy Clements
    2008 Justin Lofton Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Frank Kimmel Scott Speed Brian Scott
    2009 Parker Kligerman Austin Dillon Chase Miller James Buescher Joey Coulter
    2010 Mikey Kile Joey Coulter Patrick Sheltra Justin Marks Frank Kimmel
    2011 Ty Dillon Max Gresham Tim George, Jr. Chad Hackenbracht Chris Buescher
      LAP LEADERS        
      (LAPS/RACES LED)        
      Tim Steele 359/18      
      Steve Wallace 140/2      
      Frank Kimmel 135/10      
      Jeff Purvis 113/3      
      Blaise Alexander 111/3      
      Mark Thompson 102/4      
      David Stremme 99/1      
      Joe Ruttman 94/2      
      Kerry Earnhardt 81/2      
      Bob Keselowski 81/2      
      Craig Goess 74/1      
      Chad Blount 73/1      
      Bob Schacht 68/3      
      Cale Gale 64/1      
      Reed Sorenson 59/1      
      Erik Darnell 58/1      
      Gary Laton 56/2      
      Casey Mears 55/1      
      Sean Caisse 51/1      
      David Keith 50/2      
      Justin Lofton 50/2      
      Stanley Smith 50/1      
      Kirk Shelmerdine 48/1      
      Charlie Glotzbach 45/2      
      Justin Marks 39/1      
      Ron Barfield 38/1      
      John Rezek 38/1      
      Kelly Denton 37/1      
      Kyle Krisiloff 37/2      
      Tracy Leslie 36/2      
      Jeff McClure 35/2      
      Perry Tripp 31/2      
      Sam Hornish, Jr. 29/1      
      Bobby Bowsher 27/3      
      Mikey Kile 26/1      
      Joey Miller 23/1      
      Ty Dillon 22/1      
      Burnie Lamar 22/1      
      Ryan Hemphill 21/1      
      Ken Weaver 20/2      
      Bobby Allison 19/1      
      Parker Kligerman 19/1      
      Rusty Wallace 18/1      
      Matt Hagans 17/2      
      Billie Harvey 17/1      
      Jim Sauter 16/1      
      Bill Venturini 15/4      
      Jimmy Horton 15/3      
      Dave Mader 15/1      
      Davey Allison 14/1      
      Scott Speed 14/1      
      Brian Scott 13/1      
      Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 11/1      
      Brent Sherman 10/1      
      Bill Baird 10/1      
      Dexter Bean 10/2      
      Ed Berrier 9/1      
      Kyle Busch 9/1      
      Jason Hedlesky 9/1      
      Dan Pardus 9/2      
      Phillip McGilton 8/1      
      AJ Henriksen 7/1      
      Scott Lagasse 7/1      
      Keith Murt 7/1      
      Kenny Allen 6/1      
      Andy Hillenburg 6/2      
      Bryan Silas 6/1      
      Rick Carelli 5/1      
      Carl Miskotten 5/1      
      Joey Coulter 4/1      
      Max Gresham 4/1      
      Mike Harmon 4/2      
      Harris DeVane 3/1      
      Kevin Hamlin 3/1      
      Ryan Newman 3/1      
      Mike Potter 3/1      
      Jesse Smith 3/1      
      Wayne Watercutter 3/1      
      John Anderson 2/1      
      Peter Gibbons 2/1      
      Hermie Sadler 2/1      
      Ken Schrader 2/1      
      TJ Bell 1/1      
      Mark Gibson 1/1      
      Jerry Glanville 1/1      
      Damon Lusk 1/1      
      Scott Stovall 1/1      
      Billy Wease 1/1      
    2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #8    
    Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn Michigan, 6-15-12    
    RainEater Wiper Blades 200      
               
    Qualifying Results      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 61 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL RipIt Energy Drink-Darrell Gwynn Foundtn Chevy 37.471 192.149
    2 25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Toyota 37.718 190.890
    3 22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ 13 abc/abc 12-St. Jude's-eBay Motors Dodge 37.911 189.919
    4 15 Ryan Reed/Bakersfield CA JDRF Ford 38.021 189.369
    5 55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records-Venturini Motorsports Toyota 38.063 189.160
    6 16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 38.123 188.862
    7 6 Kyle Larson/Elk Grove CA ESR Chevrolet 38.253 188.221
    8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 38.413 187.437
    9 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 38.480 187.110
    10 12 Jared Marks/Napoleon OH Premium Energy VIP-SRT Motorsports-UNOH Dodge 38.548 186.780
    11 66 John Blankenship/Williamson WV Coal America's Energy Toyota 38.751 185.802
    12 35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet 39.134 183.983
    13 97 Juan Carlos Blum/Guadalajara Mexico VMP Nutrition Dodge 39.212 183.617
    14 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Chevrolet 39.213 183.613
    15 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet 39.329 183.071
    16 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery Ford 39.483 182.357
    17 92 Brennan Newberry/Bakersfield CA NTS Motorsports Chevrolet 39.571 181.951
    18 04 Larry Barford Jr./Denton MD First Mariner Bank-Trauma Doc Dodge 39.764 181.068
    19 32 Aleks Gregory/Baton Rouge LA Mosquito Patch Toyota 39.869 180.591
    20 99 Brandon Davis/Huntington Beach CA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 40.441 178.037
    21 20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet 40.805 176.449
    22 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH BASF Chevrolet 41.562 173.235
    23 69 Korbin Forrister/Cedartown GA Tilted Kilt Ford 42.023 171.335
    24 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL SW Florida Cable Construction Ford 42.430 169.691
    25 7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge 42.793 168.252
    26 06 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 42.949 167.641
    27 3 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet 43.455 165.689
    28 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 44.064 163.399
    29 0 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 45.221 159.218
    30 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 45.607 157.871
    31 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
    32 88 Buster Graham/Lafayette LA Buffalo Wild Wings-Batter's Dream Ford 0.000 0.000
    33 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Michigan Apples Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
    34 40 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 0.000 0.000
    2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #8    
    Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn Michigan, 6-15-12    
    RainEater Wiper Blades 200      
               
    Official Starting Grid      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 61 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL RipIt Energy Drink-Darrell Gwynn Foundtn Chevy 37.471 192.149
    2 25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Toyota 37.718 190.890
    3 22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ 13 abc/abc 12-St. Jude's-eBay Motors Dodge 37.911 189.919
    4 15 Ryan Reed/Bakersfield CA JDRF Ford 38.021 189.369
    5 55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records-Venturini Motorsports Toyota 38.063 189.160
    6 16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 38.123 188.862
    7 6 Kyle Larson/Elk Grove CA ESR Chevrolet 38.253 188.221
    8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 38.413 187.437
    9 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 38.480 187.110
    10 12 Jared Marks/Napoleon OH Premium Energy VIP-SRT Motorsports-UNOH Dodge 38.548 186.780
    11 66 John Blankenship/Williamson WV Coal America's Energy Toyota 38.751 185.802
    12 35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet 39.134 183.983
    13 97 Juan Carlos Blum/Guadalajara Mexico VMP Nutrition Dodge 39.212 183.617
    14 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Chevrolet 39.213 183.613
    15 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet 39.329 183.071
    16 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery Ford 39.483 182.357
    17 92 Brennan Newberry/Bakersfield CA NTS Motorsports Chevrolet 39.571 181.951
    18 04 Larry Barford Jr./Denton MD First Mariner Bank-Trauma Doc Dodge 39.764 181.068
    19 32 Aleks Gregory/Baton Rouge LA Mosquito Patch Toyota 39.869 180.591
    20 99 Brandon Davis/Huntington Beach CA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 40.441 178.037
    21 20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet 40.805 176.449
    22 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH BASF Chevrolet 41.562 173.235
    23 69 Korbin Forrister/Cedartown GA Tilted Kilt Ford 42.023 171.335
    24 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL SW Florida Cable Construction Ford 42.430 169.691
    25 7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge 42.793 168.252
    26 06 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 42.949 167.641
    27 3 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet 43.455 165.689
    28 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 44.064 163.399
    29 0 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 45.221 159.218
    30 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 45.607 157.871
    31 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Michigan Apples Chevrolet Provisional
    32 40 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Provisional
    33 88 Buster Graham/Lafayette LA Buffalo Wild Wings-Batter's Dream Ford Provisional
    34 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet Provisional
    2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #8    
    Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn Michigan, 6-15-12    
    RainEater Wiper Blades 200      
                 
    Official Race Report      
                 
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 9 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 100 Running
    2 3 22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ 13 abc/abc 12-St. Jude's-eBay Motors Dodge 100 Running
    3 6 16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 100 Running
    4 17 92 Brennan Newberry/Bakersfield CA NTS Motorsports Chevrolet 100 Running
    5 20 99 Brandon Davis/Huntington Beach CA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 100 Running
    6 11 66 John Blankenship/Williamson WV Coal America's Energy Toyota 100 Running
    7 8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 99 Running
    8 15 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet 99 Running
    9 1 61 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL RipIt Energy Drink-Darrell Gwynn Foundtn Chevy 98 Running
    10 33 88 Buster Graham/Lafayette LA Buffalo Wild Wings-Batter's Dream Ford 97 Running
    11 2 25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Toyota 97 Running
    12 4 15 Ryan Reed/Bakersfield CA JDRF Ford 97 Running
    13 7 6 Kyle Larson/Elk Grove CA ESR Chevrolet 97 Running
    14 5 55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records-Venturini Motorsports Toyota 97 Running
    15 13 97 Juan Carlos Blum/Guadalajara Mexico VMP Nutrition Dodge 96 Running
    16 10 12 Jared Marks/Napoleon OH Premium Energy VIP-SRT Motorsports-UNOH Dodge 95 Running
    17 21 20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet 94 Running
    18 22 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH BASF Chevrolet 93 Running
    19 25 7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge 91 Running
    20 27 3 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet 91 Running
    21 31 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Michigan Apples Chevrolet 88 Running
    22 28 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 87 Running
    23 26 06 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 62 Running
    24 14 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Chevrolet 61 Running
    25 29 0 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 56 Running
    26 19 32 Aleks Gregory/Baton Rouge LA Mosquito Patch Toyota 42 Accident
    27 34 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet 39 Engine
    28 30 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 18 Handling
    29 24 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL SW Florida Cable Construction Ford 9 Brakes
    30 16 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery Ford 6 Vibration
    31 23 69 Korbin Forrister/Cedartown GA Tilted Kilt Ford 5 Handling
    32 12 35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet 1 Accident
    33 18 04 Larry Barford Jr./Denton MD First Mariner Bank-Trauma Doc Dodge 1 Accident
    34 32 40 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 1 Engine
        95 Michael Leavine/Bullard TX WRL General Contractors Ford DNS  
                 
          Menards Pole Award Presented by Ansell: Joey Coulter 37.471 (192.149 mph) *NTR    
          Margin of Victory: 0.054 seconds  Cautions: 5 for 30 laps    
          Time of Race: 1:34:08 Average Speed: 127.479 mph    
          Lap Leaders: Poole 1-59 (59); Lofton 60-74 (15); Bowman 75-86 (12); Buescher 87-100 (14)    
Comments