Skip to content
Joey Iest
Joey Iest (Adam Glanzman/ARCA Racing)

PRACTICE: Joey Iest fastest at Southern National

LUCAMA, N.C. — Joey Iest is still looking for his first win on the ARCA Menards platform.

The speed he displayed in a 75-minute practice session Saturday afternoon at Southern National Motorsports Park suggests the evening’s Southern National 200 presented by Solid Rock Carriers for the ARCA Menards Series East could deliver that moment.

Driving the No. 54 ASN/Basila Ranch Ford for David Gilliland Racing, Iest logged the best lap time of the session at 15.594 seconds / 92.343 mph.

Iest, the 18-year-old from Madera, California, ranks fourth in ARCA Menards Series East points heading into Saturday night’s race, the fifth of eight on the 2021 series schedule.

Iest barely edged Mason Diaz for the top spot of the chart in practice. Diaz, who is racing at his home track Saturday, logged a lap time of 15.674 seconds / 91.872 mph on the 34th and final lap he ran in the session.

Sammy Smith (15.697 91.737), Mason Mingus (15.962 90.214) and Parker Retzlaff (16.013 89.927) finished the session in third through fifth, respectively.

General Tire Pole Qualifying (single car; two laps) ahead of Saturday night’s Southern National 200 presented by Solid Rock Carriers is scheduled for 5:30 p.m. ET.

The race, which marks the first at Southern National for the ARCA Menards platform, is scheduled to start at 8 p.m. ET. It will be shown live on NBC Sports Gold’s TrackPass.

Practice Results: Southern National 200 presented by Solid Rock Carriers

Pos. Car No. Driver Sponsor & OEM Best Time Best Speed In Lap Laps Diff.
1 54 Joey Iest ASN/Basila Ranch Ford 15.594 92.343 60 63  –
2 74 Mason Diaz Solid Rock Carriers/PW Marina/Mulch Mate Toyota 15.674 91.872 34 34 0.08
3 18 Sammy Smith * EngineIce Toyota 15.697 91.737 48 49 0.103
4 11 Mason Mingus Team Construction Ford 15.962 90.214 6 38 0.368
5 42 Parker Retzlaff Ponsse Toyota 16.013 89.927 9 53 0.419
6 30 Max Gutierrez * ToughBuilt Ford 16.016 89.91 62 62 0.422
7 6 Rajah Caruth * UTI/NTI/Max Siegel Inc Chevrolet 16.045 89.748 14 56 0.451
8 3 Davey Callihan * CW Metals/Bugsy’s Repair Ford 16.055 89.692 13 64 0.461
9 21 Daniel Dye * GMS Racing Chevrolet 16.07 89.608 62 62 0.476
10 91 Justin S. Carroll Carroll’s Automotive Toyota 16.156 89.131 16 46 0.562
11 8 Ross Dalton * Empire Racing Ford 16.224 88.757 11 60 0.63
12 41 Morgan Alexander * Alexander Produce Chevrolet 16.631 86.585 7 56 1.037
13 12 Stephanie Moyer * EvergreenRacewayPark.com Toyota 17.402 82.749 2 11 1.808
14 10 Owen Smith Academy Mortgage Inc Ford 17.585 81.888 3 3 1.991
15 48 Brad Smith Henshaw Custom Automation Chevrolet 17.665 81.517 4 5 2.071
16 6 Wayne Peterson Greatrailing.com Ford 28.374 50.751 1 1 12.78