Skip to content
Mason Diaz
Mason Diaz celebrates winning the General Tire Pole Award ahead of the Southern National 200 for the ARCA Menards Series East at Southern National Motorsports Park in Lucama, North Carolina, on June 12, 2021. (Veasey Conway / ARCA Racing)

QUALIFYING: Mason Diaz earns first career General Tire Pole Award at Southern National

LUCAMA, N.C. — Mason Diaz is competing at his home track Saturday. And for the first time in his career racing on the ARCA Menards platform, he will start a race from the pole.

Driving the No. 74 Solid Rock Carriers/PW Marina/Mulch Mate Toyota, Diaz won the General Tire Pole Award ahead of Saturday night’s Southern National 200 presented by Solid Rock Carriers at Southern National Motorsports Park, a venue at which his father Michael serves as the track operator.

Diaz, 21, paced the field with a lap time of 15.558 seconds / 92.557 mph to earn the pole.

Diaz enters Saturday night’s race, the fifth of eight in the ARCA Menards Series East this season, second in championship points behind Sammy Smith, who qualified sixth at Southern National.

Mason Mingus, who earned the pole for the East Series race at Tennessee’s Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway last month, qualified second at Southern National with a lap time of 15.728 seconds / 91.556 mph.

Parker Retzlaff (15.777 seconds / 91.272 mph) qualified third ahead of Rajah Caruth (15.789 seconds / 91.203 mph) in fourth and Joey Iest (15.813 seconds / 91.064 mph), who was fastest in practice earlier Saturday, in fifth.

Smith, Daniel Dye, Max Gutiérrez, Justin S. Carroll and Ross “Boo Boo” Dalton rounded out the top 10 in qualifying.

The Southern National 200 presented by Solid Rock Carriers is scheduled to start at 8 p.m. ET. The race will be shown live on NBC Sports Gold’s TrackPass.

Starting Lineup: Southern National 200 presented by Solid Rock Carriers

Pos. Car No. Driver Sponsor & OEM Best Time Best Speed In Lap Laps Diff.
1 74 Mason Diaz Solid Rock Carriers/PW Marina/Mulch Mate Toyota 15.558 92.557 2 2  –
2 11 Mason Mingus Team Construction Ford 15.728 91.556 1 2 0.17
3 42 Parker Retzlaff Ponsse Toyota 15.777 91.272 2 2 0.219
4 6 Rajah Caruth * UTI/NTI/Max Siegel Inc Chevrolet 15.789 91.203 2 2 0.231
5 54 Joey Iest ASN/Basila Ranch Ford 15.813 91.064 2 2 0.255
6 18 Sammy Smith * EngineIce Toyota 15.93 90.395 2 2 0.372
7 21 Daniel Dye * GMS Racing Chevrolet 16.171 89.048 2 2 0.613
8 30 Max Gutierrez * ToughBuilt Ford 16.215 88.807 2 2 0.657
9 91 Justin S. Carroll Carroll’s Automotive Toyota 16.224 88.757 2 2 0.666
10 8 Ross Dalton * Empire Racing Ford 16.317 88.252 2 2 0.759
11 3 Davey Callihan * CW Metals/Bugsy’s Repair Ford 16.388 87.869 2 2 0.83
12 41 Morgan Alexander * Alexander Produce Chevrolet 16.629 86.596 2 2 1.071
13 12 Stephanie Moyer * EvergreenRacewayPark.com Toyota 17.071 84.354 2 2 1.513
14 10 Owen Smith Academy Mortgage Inc Ford 17.66 81.54 2 2 2.102
15 48 Brad Smith Henshaw Custom Automation Chevrolet 17.911 80.398 2 2 2.353