Skip to content
Ty Gibbs
Ty Gibbs, driver of the No. 18 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota, celebrates winning the General Tire Pole Award ahead of the Sprecher 150 for the ARCA Menards Series at the Milwaukee Mile in West Allis, Wisconsin, on Aug. 29, 2021. (Patrick McDermott/ARCA Racing)

QUALIFYING: Ty Gibbs wins General Tire Pole Award at Milwaukee Mile

WEST ALLIS, Wis. — Joe Gibbs Racing teammates Ty Gibbs and Sammy Smith enter Sunday’s Sprecher 150 at the Milwaukee Mile hoping to build on championship points leads in their respective series, with the former atop the ARCA Menards Series standings and the latter leading the ARCA Menards Series East standings.

Both will start the combination race in favorable positions having qualified on the front row.

Gibbs earned the General Tire Pole Award with a lap time of 29.354 seconds (122.641 mph) on the one-mile paved oval. The Sprecher 150 will be the 11th race Gibbs has started on the pole this season.

Smith, who was fastest in a 45-minute practice session earlier Sunday, qualified second with a lap time of 29.465 seconds (122.179 mph).

Daniel Dye, Corey Heim and Taylor Gray rounded out the top five in qualifying.

The Sprecher 150 is scheduled to start at 2 p.m. CT / 3 p.m. ET. The race will broadcast live on MAVTV Motorsports Network with a live stream available on NBC Sports Gold’s TrackPass.

Qualifying results: Sprecher 150 at the Milwaukeee Mile

Pos. Car No. Driver Sponsor, OEM Best Time Best Speed In Lap Laps Diff.
1 18 Ty Gibbs * Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 29.354 122.641 1 1  –
2 81 Sammy Smith * EngineIce Toyota 29.465 122.179 1 1 0.111
3 21 Daniel Dye * GMS Racing Chevrolet 29.601 121.618 1 1 0.247
4 20 Corey Heim * Craftsman Toyota 29.627 121.511 1 1 0.273
5 17 Taylor Gray * Ripper Coffee Company Ford 29.819 120.728 1 1 0.465
6 2 Nick Sanchez * Max Siegel Inc/Eibach Springs Chevrolet 29.826 120.7 1 2 0.472
7 23 Sam Mayer QPS Employment Group Chevrolet 29.908 120.369 1 2 0.554
8 46 Thad Moffitt Dirteeze Ford 29.93 120.281 1 2 0.576
9 15 Jesse Love * Mobil1 Toyota 29.971 120.116 1 2 0.617
10 54 Joey Iest * ASN/Basila Ranch Ford 30.016 119.936 1 2 0.662
11 74 Mason Diaz * Solid Rock Carriers/Bomber Eyewear Toyota 30.118 119.53 2 2 0.764
12 30 Max Gutierrez * ToughBuilt Ford 30.147 119.415 1 3 0.793
13 25 Gracie Trotter * Calico Coatings Toyota 30.215 119.146 1 2 0.861
14 66 Ron Vandermeir Jr. * Mac Rak Inc/BuildCore Toyota 30.417 118.355 1 3 1.063
15 6 Rajah Caruth * UTI/NTI Chevrolet 30.529 117.921 1 2 1.175
16 2 Connor Mosack * Nic Taylor Custom Fit Underwear Chevrolet 30.912 116.46 1 3 1.558
17 7 Eric Caudell Caudell Consulting & Marketing Ford 32.246 111.642 2 5 2.892
18 12 Stephanie Moyer * EvergreenRacewayPark.com/Council Cup Cmpgrnd Toyota 32.472 110.865 2 2 3.118
19 1 Jason Miles * Carolina SIM Works/Andolina Materials Chevrolet 33.295 108.124 2 2 3.941
20 48 Brad Smith Henshaw Automation Chevrolet 33.447 107.633 1 3 4.093
21 11 Tony Cosentino * Fast Track Racing Toyota 33.643 107.006 1 1 4.289
22 10 Arnout Kok * Brand South Africa/Int’l Rhino Foundation Toyota  –  –  –
23 42 Parker Retzlaff * Ponsse/A  Loggers Best Friend Toyota  –  –  –
24 27 Alex Clubb * Latino Immigration and Legal Center Toyota  –  –