ARCA Tenure at Pocono Impressive; To Make 50th Appearance on 2.5-Mile Triangle

ARCA Tenure at Pocono Impressive; To Make 50th Appearance on 2.5-Mile Triangle
(LONG POND, Pa - June 1, 2010) - The Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200, the seventh of 20th events in 2010, marks the 50th ARCA Racing Series race at Pocono since 1983. However, the first ARCA race at Pocono was in 1969 on the now defunct ¾-mile oval won by Bobby Watson in a Dodge. Watson held off Benny Parsons to pick of the victory.    

Driver Development Teams in with Penske Racing and RCR
The Menards 200 will have a portion of Driver Development flavor with the addition of entries from Driver Development teams such as Penske Racing (Cunningham Motorsports/driver Dakoda Armstrong) and Richard Childress Racing (driver Tim George, Jr.). Armstrong and George campaign fulltime on the ARCA tour, and have had recent success. For Armstrong, it was his momentous win at Talladega Superspeedway in late April, while George finished a career-best third at Talladega.

Veterans Kimmel, Gerhart Teach the Pocono Trade
Local favorite/veteran Bobby Gerhart stands to make his 42nd career Pocono ARCA start whereas Kimmel is on track to make his 35th. Kimmel has three wins at Pocono in 1999, 2005 and 2006. Gerhart has 23 top-10 finishes but no victories. Gerhart's career-best Pocono finish was 3rd in 2004.

Championship Points Battle Tight to Pocono
Indiantown, Florida's Patrick Sheltra, on the strength of six consecutive top-10 finishes so far in 2010, is leading a close championship points battle by just 10 points over Rocklin, California's Justin Marks. Fort Frances, Ontario's Steve Arpin, racing part-time for JR Motorsports in the NASCAR Nationwide Series, is third in points 65 points out of first. Cherry Hill, New Jersey's Tom Hessert, who drives for Cunningham Motorsports, is fourth in points 90 points from first. Westlake, Louisiana's Mikey Kile, who drives for Venturini Motorsports, is fifth 130 points from first.

5 Different Winners in 6 Events in 2010; 4 First-time Winners
After six events in 2010, there have been five different winners - Bobby Gerhart (Daytona), Justin Marks (Palm Beach roadcourse), Steve Arpin (Salem & Texas), Dakoda Armstrong (Talladega) and Chris Buescher (Toledo). Four of the five aforementioned drivers - Marks, Arpin, Armstrong and Buescher - are first-time series winners.

Youngest to Oldest
57 years separate the youngest driver in the field from the oldest. 18-year-old Chad Finley, born on March 17, 1992, is the youngest driver entered while 75-year-old James Hylton is the oldest. Hylton will turn 76 on August 26th. Hylton is entered in his own No. 48 Radon.com Ford while Finley is entered in the No. 29 Brad Keselowski Racing Auto Value Certified Service Centers Chevrolet.

Two Former Pocono Winners
Frank Kimmel and Chad McCumbee are the only former Pocono winners entered for the race.

5 Pennsylvanians Entered
Lebanon PA's Bobby Gerhart, a 6-time Daytona winner, highlights the list of Pennsylvanians entered for the race. Other Pennsylvanians include cousins Chase Mattioli and Nick Igdalsky (both from Long Pond), grandchildren of Pocono Raceway patriarchs' Drs. Joe and Rose Mattioli. Igdalsky is also the Senior VP of Pocono Raceway. Also entered from the Key Stone State are Kyle Martel, also from Lebanon and Steve Fox from Hazleton.

ARCA Driver Ed Pompa Supporting Double H Ranch Kids at Pocono
Instead of looking for sponsorship for his car, Pompa has been securing sponsorship for campers at the Double H Ranch in Lake Luzerne, NY, founded by Paul Newman and Charlie Wood, in 1992. "Double H is dedicated to giving kids with serious illnesses a chance to forget about their problems, and just be kids for a week," said Pompa. "While most businesses are looking to sponsor a driver like Frank Kimmel or Bobby Gerhart, or one of the new young drivers, the Double H Ranch program offers other worthy options for potential sponsors with drivers like myself who are not well known." Pompa takes any sponsorship money he can raise and sends it directly to the Double H Ranch. "I started this program (with the ARCA car) last year," continues Pompa. "I would approach businesses and individuals, and if they would make a charitable donation to Double H, I would put their name, or their company logo on the car for the race. Double H gets 100% of all the money raised; I don't take any for the car."

Past Pocono Winner's List Impressive
Tim Steele is the all-time winner at Pocono with 9 victories, including five in a row ('96 through '98) followed by Bob Schacht with 6 and Bob Keselowski with 5. Mike Wallace & Frank Kimmel each have 3; Jimmy Horton and Casey Mears each have 2; 1-time winners include Blaise Alexander, Justin Allgaier, Casey Atwood, Kerry Earnhardt, Ryan Hemphill, Ben Hess, Bobby Jacks, Travis Kvapil, Justin Lofton, Joey Logano, Damon Lusk, Chad McCumbee, Michael McDowell, Chase Miller, Ryan Newman, Jeff Purvis, Lee Raymond, Scott Riggs and Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.

RACE:  Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200
TRACK:  Pocono Raceway, 2.5-mile triangle
WHEN:  Saturday, June 5, 2010
LOCATION:  Long Pond, Pennsylvania
RACE DISTANCE:  200 miles (80 laps)
EVENT:  Event #7 of the 2010 ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards
SANCTION/WEBSITE:  ARCA/ARCAracing.com/ARCAnation.com
TRACK PR:  Bob Pleban (570) 646-2300
SCHEDULE:  Fri, June 4:  Practice 10:15-11:55 AM. Menards Pole Qualifying by Ansell 1:45 PM (1 lap)
Sat, June 5:  Driver Intros at 12:30 PM. Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 at 1:00 PM

POSTED AWARDS: $203,100

ARCA OFFICIAL COMPANIES: RE/MAX International Inc, Aaron's, Ansell Gloves, Featherlite Credit, Featherlite Trailers, Hoosier Racing Tire, Menards, Messina, Racing Electronics, Sunoco Race Fuels, Mallory Ignitions, Lincoln Electric Welders.

ARCA OFFICIAL PRODUCTS: Amkus Rescue Systems, Bilstein Shocks, CGS Imaging, Cometic Gaskets, Eibach Springs, Fast Track High Performance Driving School, G-Force Racing Gear, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Mo'sGold, Print Resources, SW Scales by Intercomp, University of Northwestern Ohio.

PARTICIPATING COMPANIES: Ford Motor CompanyHutch/BSR, Ilmor Racing Engines, JE Pistons, Joyce Julius & Associates, Performance Friction Brakes, Race Safe Systems, Roush-Yates Engines, Toyota.

INTERNET/RADIO: Live Timing & Scoring and Live Streaming Audio on the ARCA Racing Network at ARCAracing.com.

RECORDS: Qualifying - Kyle Busch, 52.678 (170.849 mph), 2003. Race - Mike Wallace, 142.668 mph, 1995.

DEFENDING RACE WINNER: Joey Logano

DEFENDING POLESITTER: NA (Rained Out)

TOTAL ARCA RE/MAX SERIES RACES RUN: 49

NO. OF RACES WON FROM THE POLE: 16

ARCA RACING SERIES HISTORY, POCONO RACEWAY      
YEAR RACE WINNER TIME/AVG SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED
7-23-83 Quaker State 150 Bob Schacht 1:13:07/123.288 Bill Venturini 146.437
7-20-85 Fram/Autolite 150 Bob Schacht 1:17:53/115.567 Tom Meinburg N/A
7-19-86 All Star Challenge 150 Bobby Jacks 1:15:29/119.232 Dave Simko N/A
6-13-87 Champion Spark Plug 100 Bob Schacht :48:14/124.395 Bill Venturini N/A
7-18-87 ARCA Dash For Cash Bob Schacht :41:17/145.337 Jerry Churchill N/A
6-18-88 Champion Spark Plug 100 Lee Raymond :48:41/123.245 Lee Raymond 152.122
7-23-88 AC Spark Plug 100 Bob Keselowski :54:27/110.192 Bob Keselowski 151.149
6-17-89 NAPA-Champion SP 100 Bob Schacht :54:42/109.689 Ben Hess 154.197
7-22-89 AC Spark Plug 100 Bob Keselowski :54:54/109.289 Bob Schacht 154.560
6-16-90 Champion Spark Plug 150 Jimmy Horton 1:12:34/124.024 Bob Keselowski 156.315
7-21-90 AC Spark Plug 150 Jimmy Horton 1:27:05/103.349 Tracy Leslie 155.690
6-15-91 Champion Batteries 150 Bob Keselowski 1:13:35/122.310 Bob Keselowski 156.975
7-20-91 Miller Genuine Draft 150 Bob Keselowski 1:19:54/113.112 Roy Payne 156.337
6-13-92 Champion Battery 150 Ben Hess 1:17:09/116.656 Bob Keselowski 155.685
7-18-92 ServiStar 150 Bob Keselowski 1:19:50/112.735 Bob Keselowski 156.956
6-12-93 Champion Spark Plug 150 Bob Schacht 1:09:10/130.120 Jeff Purvis 156.315
7-17-93 Mt. Magic Jamboree 150 Tim Steele 1:14:41/120.508 Jeff Purvis 160.511
6-11-94 Pocono ARCA 150 Tim Steele 1:22:49/108.674 Tim Steele 158.437
7-16-94 Associates Financial 150 Jeff Purvis 1:16:20/117.904 Tim Steele 158.339
6-10-95 Equipment Supply 150 Mike Wallace 1:03:05/142.668 Mike Wallace 157.057
7-15-95 Syracuse Grand Prix 150 Mike Wallace 1:12:01/124.971 Mike Wallace 158.434
6-15-96 Syracuse Grand Prix 150 Mike Wallace 1:52:17/133.591 Randy McDonald 160.760
7-20-96 Pepsi 400k Tim Steele 2:08:49/116.445 Bob Hill 161.806
6-7-97 Mountain Dew 400k Tim Steele 1:56:45/128.480 Tim Steele 162.396
7-19-97 Pepsi 400k Tim Steele 1:52:52/132.900 Tim Steele 163.390
6-20-98 Mountain Dew 400k Tim Steele 2:06:24/118.671 Mike Ciochetti 163.845
7-25-98 Pepsi 400k Tim Steele 2:14:53/111.207 Tim Steele 163.209
6-19-99 Pocono ARCA 200 Frank Kimmel 1:39:24/120.724 NA NA
7-24-99 Pepsi ARCA 200 Blaise Alexander 1:47:33/111.576 Blaise Alexander 164.796
6-17-00 Pocono ARCA 200 Kerry Earnhardt 1:32:34/129.636 Tim Steele 167.380
7-22-00 Pepsi ARCA 200 Ryan Newman 1:53:42/105.541 David Keith 167.004
6-16-01 Pocono ARCA 200 Tim Steele 1:46:50/112.324 Stuart Kirby 169.329
7-28-01 Pepsi ARCA 200 Tim Steele 1:25:52/139.752 Stuart Kirby 166.880
6-8-02 Pocono ARCA 200 Damon Lusk 1:54:09/113.009 NA NA
7-27-02 Pepsi ARCA 200 Casey Atwood 1:41:18/118.460 Casey Atwood 154.981
7-25-03 ARCA Giant 200 Casey Mears 1:37:46/122.741 Casey Mears 169.802
7-26-03 Pennsylvania 200 Casey Mears 1:50:41/108.417 Kyle Busch 170.849 NTR
6-12-04 Pocono ARCA 200 Scott Riggs 1:25:29/140.378 NA NA
7-31-04 Giant 200 Ryan Hemphill 1:40:23/119.542 Ryan Hemphill 166.190
6-11-05 Pocono ARCA 200 Travis Kvapil 1:45:57/113.261 Travis Kvapil 166.257
7-23-05 Pennsylvania 200 Frank Kimmel 1:37:50/122.658 Joey Miller 165.935
6-10-06 Pocono 200 Chase Miller 2:16:43/96.550 David Stremme 163.660
7-22-06 Pennsylvania 200 Frank Kimmel 2:04:03/96.735 Frank Kimmel 165.004
6-9-07 Pocono 200 Chad McCumbee 1:52:31/106.651 Tim Andrews 164.829
8-4-07 Pennsylvania 200 Michael McDowell 2:14:46/89.043 Bobby Santos III 167.174
6-7-08 Pocono 200 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 2:06:02/102.354 Scott Speed 167.094
8-2-08 Pennsylvania 200 Justin Allgaier 1:52:30/106.667 Scott Speed 165.789
6-6-09 Pocono 200 Joey Logano 1:41:36/118.110 NA NA
8-1-09 Pennsylvania 200 Justin Lofton 1:52:17/109.544 NA NA
TOP-5 FINISHERS        
YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
1983 Bob Schacht Davey Allison Marvin Smith Bobby Jacks Bobby Dotter
1985 Bob Schacht Bosco Lowe Lee Raymond Bob Dotter Glenn Sears
1986 Bobby Jacks Bob Schacht Bob Brevak Dennis Metdepenningen Bob Dotter
1987 Bob Schacht Charlie Glotzbach Lee Raymond Kirk Bryant Bob Dotter
1987 Bob Schacht Charlie Glotzbach Grant Adcox Jerry Churchill Doug French
1988 Lee Raymond Bob Keselowski Bill Venturini Ben Hess Grant Adcox
1988 Bob Keselowski Lee Raymond Tracy Leslie Jimmy Horton Bill Venturini
1989 Bob Schacht Ben Hess Tracy Leslie Greg Trammell Brian Ross
1989 Bob Keselowski Greg Trammell Bob Schacht Ben Hess Bob Brevak
1990 Jimmy Horton Tracy Leslie Greg Trammell Chris Gehrke Bob Keselowski
1990 Jimmy Horton Charlie Glotzbach Greg Trammell Chris Gehrke Bob Brevak
1991 Bob Keselowski Ben Hess John Paul Jr. Bob Brevak Lee Raymond
1991 Bob Keselowski Dave Mader Bob Schacht Bobby Bowsher Bill Venturini
1992 Ben Hess Jeff McClure Tim Fedewa Charlie Glotzbach Frank Kimmel
1992 Bob Keselowski Clifford Allison Jeff McClure Tim Fedewa Ben Hess
1993 Bob Schacht Jimmy Horton Jerry O'Neil Loy Allen Jr. Bob Brevak
1993 Tim Steele Jeff Purvis Loy Allen Jr. Bob Strait Bill Venturini
1994 Tim Steele Jeff Purvis Bob Keselowski Dick Trickle Bobby Bowsher
1994 Jeff Purvis Dick Trickle Kerry Teague Bob Schacht Bobby Bowsher
1995 Mike Wallace Bob Schacht Tim Steele Mark Thompson Blaise Alexander
1995 Mike Wallace Tim Steele Bob Schacht Ed Berrier Andy Hillenburg
1996 Mike Wallace Tim Steele Ron Barfield Harris DeVane Bobby Gerhart
1996 Tim Steele Ron Barfield Ed Berrier Blaise Alexander Mark Thompson
1997 Tim Steele Ed Berrier Frank Kimmel Mike Ciochetti Jr Dave Blaney
1997 Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Blaise Alexander Mark Gibson Bobby Gerhart
1998 Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Kirk Shelmerdine Jeff Finley Bobby Hamilton Jr
1998 Tim Steele Mark Gibson Bill Baird Dwayne Leik Rich Woodland
1999 Frank Kimmel Matt Hutter Bill Baird Bob Schacht Mark Gibson
1999 Blaise Alexander Frank Kimmel Bill Baird Jeff Finley Mike Swaim Jr
2000 Kerry Earnhardt Mike Swaim Jr Dan Pardus Shawna Robinson Frank Kimmel
2000 Ryan Newman Kerry Earnhardt Frank Kimmel Tim Steele Mike Swaim Jr
2001 Tim Steele Josh Richeson Stuart Kirby Mike Swaim Jr Frank Kimmel
2001 Tim Steele Blaise Alexander Frank Kimmel Mike Swaim Jr Robert Burroughs
2002 Damon Lusk Jason Jarrett Rick Carelli Ron Cox Bobby Gerhart
2002 Casey Atwood Jason Jarrett Mario Gosselin Bobby Gerhart Shelby Howard
2003 Casey Mears Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Andy Belmont Shelby Howard
2003 Casey Mears David Reutimann Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Brent Sherman
2004 Scott Riggs Ken Schrader AJ Henriksen Billy Venturini Bobby Gerhart
2004 Ryan Hemphill Frank Kimmel Bobby Gerhart Brent Sherman TJ Bell
2005 Travis Kvapil Frank Kimmel Joey Miller Chad McCumbee Mike Guerity
2005 Frank Kimmel Chad McCumbee Erin Crocker David Ragan Ken Weaver
2006 Chase Miller Mario Gosselin Brent Sherman AJ Henriksen Bobby Gerhart
2006 Frank Kimmel Jeremy Clements Chad McCumbee Dexter Bean Chase Miller
2007 Chad McCumbee Dexter Bean Tim Andrews Jeremy Clements Mario Gosselin
2007 Michael McDowell Josh Wise Jeremy Clements Erin Crocker Marc Mitchell
2008 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Scott Speed Tayler Malsam Bobby Gerhart Justin Allgaier
2008 Justin Allgaier Scott Speed Chase Miller Matt Carter Robb Brent
2009 Joey Logano Justin Lofton Patrick Sheltra Joey Coulter Matt Merrell
2009 Justin Lofton Matt Merrell Craig Goess Steve Arpin Frank Kimmel
Comments