ansellactivarmr150_180pix.jpg
  • Length
    150 Miles
  • Race TV
    Live on SPEED 6:00 PM ET. Re-Airs July 22 at noon ET.
  • Print
    Schedule of events for the Ansell ActivArmr 150 at Chicagoland Speedway
    Sat, July 20
    10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens 
    10:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Haulers Enter
    11:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens 
    2:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Rookie Meeting
    2:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying Order
    4:10-6:00 PM Practice
    6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    7:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
    Sun, July 21
    9:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration and Garage Opens 
    11:00 AM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    12:00 N Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 2 laps)
    POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURES IN EFFECT
    1:15 PM Chapel Service
    1:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting
    4:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    4:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver Introduction
    5:00 PM Start of the Ansell ActivArmr 150 (150 miles / 100 laps)
    Current 4/17/13
    Central Daylight Time

     

    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #11
    Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet Illinois, 7-21-13
    Ansell ActivArmr 150
    Practice Results
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 17 Corey LaJoie/Concord NC Sims Metal Management-Roulo Brothers Ford 31.473 171.576
    2 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 31.570 171.048
    3 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 31.599 170.891
    4 22 Ryan Blaney/Concord NC Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 31.625 170.751
    5 84 Chad Boat/Phoenix AZ Southern Car Parts Toyota 31.728 170.197
    6 69 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Messina Wildlife Ford 31.859 169.497
    7 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN Team Construction-811 Call Before You Dig Toyota 32.180 167.806
    8 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford 32.473 166.292
    9 15 Caleb Armstrong/New Castle IN Venturini Motorsports Toyota 32.492 166.195
    10 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 32.523 166.036
    11 43 David Levine/Highland Park IL Richard Petty Driving Experience Dodge 32.576 165.766
    12 55 A.J. Henriksen/Elgin IL Venturini Motorsports Toyota 32.612 165.583
    13 86 Dale Quarterly/Mooresville NC Van Dyk Recycling Solutions Chevrolet 32.989 163.691
    14 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 33.045 163.414
    15 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota 33.305 162.138
    16 20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 33.361 161.866
    17 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Ford 33.777 159.872
    18 40 Nick Tucker/Bremerton WA Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge 33.928 159.161
    19 68 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Clarksville Schwinn Ford 33.966 158.983
    20 67 Chris Bailey/South Park PA Kimmel Racing Ford 34.153 158.112
    21 28 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet 34.745 155.418
    22 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 36.155 149.357
    23 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 36.224 149.072
    24 97 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge 43.305 124.697
    25 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 43.934 122.912

     

    Print
      2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #11
    Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet Illinois, 7-21-13
    Official Entry List, Ansell ActivArmr 150
    As of 7-19-13, 11:06 AM ET
    NO. DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TEAM OWNER
    0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson
    2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Ford Wayne Hixson
    3 TBA Hixson Construction Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    15 Caleb Armstrong/New Castle IN Venturini Motorsports Toyota Bill Venturini
    17 Corey LaJoie/Concord NC Sims Metal Management-Roulo Brothers Ford Russ Roulo
    20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet Tom Berte
    22 Ryan Blaney/Concord NC Cunningham Motorsports Dodge Kerry Scherer
    23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet Maury Gallagher
    25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota Cathy Venturini
    28 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet Mike Buckley
    32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig Toyota Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota Bill Venturini
    40 Mike Affarano/Shorewood IL Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge Roger Carter
    43 David Levine/Highland Park IL Richard Petty Driving Experience Dodge Rick Fedrizzi
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota Duke Thorson
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford James Hylton
    55 A.J. Henriksen/Elgin IL Venturini Motorsports Toyota Billy Venturini
    67 Chris Bailey/South Park PA Kimmel Racing Ford Pam Kimmel
    68 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Clarksville Schwinn Ford Bill Kimmel
    69 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Messina Wildlife Ford Bill Kimmel
    77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge Briggs Cunningham
    80 Brian Finney/Merritt Island FL Bob Steele Chevrolet-Finney Racing Ent. Chevy Brian Finney
    84 Chad Boat/Phoenix AZ Southern Car Parts Toyota Billy Boat
    86 Dale Quarterly/Mooresville NC Van Dyk Recycling Solutions Chevrolet Darlene Fox
    90 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL Team BCR Ford Howard Bixman
    97 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge Roger Carter
    99 Galen Hassler/Columbia MO Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Gary Roulo
    02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford Theresa Williams
    06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson

     

    Print
    ARCA RACING SERIES HISTORY, CHICAGOLAND SPEEDWAY
    WINNERS & POLE WINNERS
    DATE WINNER TIME/AVG. SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED
    9-1-01 Ed Berrier 1:37:11/92.260 Tim Steele 170.778 mph
    9-7-02 Chad Blount 2:06:20/95.462 Chad Blount 174.633 mph
    9-6-03 Frank Kimmel 1:55:47/104.160 Frank Kimmel 173.544 mph
    9-11-04 Kyle Krisiloff 2:04:25/96.932 Stuart Kirby 174.554 mph
    9-10-05 Dawayne Bryan 2:00:38/102.957 Joey Miller 177.212 mph
    9-9-06 Steve Wallace 1:58:20/101.915 Steve Wallace 177.113 mph
    9-8-07 Michael McDowell 1:52:03/107.630 Michael McDowell 176.817 mph
    9-6-08 Scott Lagasse, Jr. 1:57:18/104.347 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 180.030 mph *NTR
    8-28-09 Justin Lofton 1:21:04/111.020 Brian Ickler 177.637 mph
    8-27-10 Patrick Sheltra 1:21:35/110.317 Craig Goess 177.749 mph
    6-4-11 Ty Dillon 1:27:45/102.564 Josh Richards 177.509 mph
    7-21-12 Kevin Swindell 1:03:47/141.103 Kevin Swindell 176.24
    TOP-5 FINISHERS
    YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
    2001 Ed Berrier Jason Jarrett Tim Steele Billy Venturini John Metcalf
    2002 Chad Blount Rick Carelli Frank Kimmel Tony Ave Jason Jarrett
    2003 Frank Kimmel Greg Sacks Bob Strait Brent Sherman Wayne Anderson
    2004 Kyle Krisiloff TJ Bell Christi Passmore Brent Sherman Chris Moore
    2005 Dawayne Bryan David Ragan Joey Miller Steve Wallace Tim Steele
    2006 Steve Wallace Blake Bjorkland Scott Lagasse, Jr Dexter Bean Frank Kimmel
    2007 Michael McDowell Justin Marks Colin Braun Jeremy Clements Erin Crocker
    2008 Scott Lagasse, Jr. Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Scott Speed Justin Allgaier Jesse Smith
    2009 Justin Lofton Grant Enfinger Hal Martin Brian Ickler Frank Kimmel
    2010 Patrick Sheltra Steve Aprin Grant Enfinger Frank Kimmel Craig Goess
    2011 Ty Dillon Chris Buescher Josh Richards Chad McCumbee Andrew Ranger
    2012 Kevin Swindell Brennan Poole Frank Kimmel Chris Buescher Ryan Reed
    LAP LEADERS (LAPS/RACES LED)
    Frank Kimmel 173/6
    Chad Blount 120/1
    Kevin Swindell 100/1
    Michael McDowell 98/1
    Patrick Sheltra 85/1
    Steve Wallace 85/1
    Joey Miller 83/1
    Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 67/1
    Justin Lofton 55/1
    Scott Speed 51/1
    Chad Hackenbracht 45/1
    AJ Henriksen 42/2
    Brian Ickler 41/1
    TJ Bell 40/1
    Dawayne Bryan 39/1
    Kyle Krisiloff 34/2
    Brent Sherman 33/2
    Greg Sacks 31/1
    Kyle Fowler 28/1
    Jeremy Clements 27/1
    Scott Lagasse, Jr 27/2
    Billy Venturini 23/2
    Bob Strait 21/2
    Tim Steele 19/2
    Ty Dillon 16/1
    Ed Berrier 11/1
    Christi Passmore 11/1
    Josh Richards 11/1
    Chase Montgomery 9/1
    Bryan Silas 8/1
    Robb Brent 7/1
    Robert Burroughs 4/1
    Jorge Goeters 4/1
    Parker Kligerman 4/1
    Mel Walen 4/1
    Chad Finley 3/1
    Craig Goess 3/1
    Jason Jarrett 3/1
    Steve Arpin 2/1
    Justin Allgaier 1/1
    Justin South 1/1
    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #11
    Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet Illinois, 7-21-13
    Ansell ActivArmr 150
    Qualifying Results
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 22 Ryan Blaney/Concord NC Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 31.158 173.310
    2 17 Corey LaJoie/Concord NC Sims Metal Management-Roulo Brothers Ford 31.371 172.133
    3 84 Chad Boat/Phoenix AZ Southern Car Parts Toyota 31.412 171.909
    4 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 31.457 171.663
    5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 31.504 171.407
    6 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN Team Construction-811 Call Before You Dig Toyota 31.680 170.455
    7 55 A.J. Henriksen/Elgin IL Venturini Motorsports Toyota 31.753 170.063
    8 69 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Messina Wildlife Ford 31.798 169.822
    9 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford 31.812 169.747
    10 15 Caleb Armstrong/New Castle IN Venturini Motorsports Toyota 32.185 167.780
    11 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 32.338 166.986
    12 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 32.457 166.374
    13 86 Dale Quarterly/Rockland MA Van Dyk Recycling Solutions Chevrolet 32.674 165.269
    14 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Ford 32.675 165.264
    15 68 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Clarksville Schwinn Ford 32.854 164.364
    16 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota 32.928 163.994
    17 20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 33.508 161.156
    18 40 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge 33.554 160.935
    19 28 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet 34.877 154.830
    20 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 35.829 150.716
    21 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 36.843 146.568
    22 43 David Levine/Highland Park IL Richard Petty Driving Experience Dodge 42.882 125.927
    23 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 0.000 0.000
    24 67 Chris Bailey/South Park PA Kimmel Racing Ford 0.000 0.000
    25 97 Nick Tucker/Bremerton WA Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge 0.000 0.000
    26 99 Galen Hassler/Columbia MO Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 0.000 0.000
    27 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 0.000 0.000

     

    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #11
    Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet Illinois, 7-21-13
    Ansell ActivArmr 150
    Official Starting Grid
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 22 Ryan Blaney/Concord NC Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 31.158 173.310
    2 17 Corey LaJoie/Concord NC Sims Metal Management-Roulo Brothers Ford 31.371 172.133
    3 84 Chad Boat/Phoenix AZ Southern Car Parts Toyota 31.412 171.909
    4 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 31.457 171.663
    5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 31.504 171.407
    6 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN Team Construction-811 Call Before You Dig Toyota 31.680 170.455
    7 55 A.J. Henriksen/Elgin IL Venturini Motorsports Toyota 31.753 170.063
    8 69 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Messina Wildlife Ford 31.798 169.822
    9 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford 31.812 169.747
    10 15 Caleb Armstrong/New Castle IN Venturini Motorsports Toyota 32.185 167.780
    11 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 32.338 166.986
    12 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 32.457 166.374
    13 86 Dale Quarterly/Rockland MA Van Dyk Recycling Solutions Chevrolet 32.674 165.269
    14 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Ford 32.675 165.264
    15 68 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Clarksville Schwinn Ford 32.854 164.364
    16 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota 32.928 163.994
    17 20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 33.508 161.156
    18 40 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge 33.554 160.935
    19 28 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet 34.877 154.830
    20 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 35.829 150.716
    21 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 36.843 146.568
    22 43 David Levine/Highland Park IL Richard Petty Driving Experience Dodge 42.882 125.927
    23 99 Galen Hassler/Columbia MO Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Provisional
    24 97 Nick Tucker/Bremerton WA Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge Provisional
    25 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford Provisional
    26 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    27 67 Chris Bailey/South Park PA Kimmel Racing Ford Provisional
    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #11
    Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet Illinois, 7-21-13
    Ansell ActivArmr 150
    Official Race Report
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 2 17 Corey LaJoie/Concord NC Sims Metal Management-Roulo Brothers Ford 100 Running
    2 9 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford 100 Running
    3 1 22 Ryan Blaney/Concord NC Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 100 Running
    4 8 69 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Messina Wildlife Ford 100 Running
    5 3 84 Chad Boat/Phoenix AZ Southern Car Parts Toyota 100 Running
    6 6 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN Team Construction-811 Call Before You Dig Toyota 100 Running
    7 4 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 99 Running
    8 10 15 Caleb Armstrong/New Castle IN Venturini Motorsports Toyota 99 Running
    9 5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 99 Running
    10 7 55 A.J. Henriksen/Elgin IL Venturini Motorsports Toyota 99 Running
    11 12 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 98 Running
    12 13 86 Dale Quarterly/Rockland MA Van Dyk Recycling Solutions Chevrolet 98 Running
    13 11 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 98 Running
    14 22 43 David Levine/Highland Park IL Richard Petty Driving Experience Dodge 98 Running
    15 16 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota 97 Running
    16 18 40 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge 96 Running
    17 25 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 93 Running
    18 17 20 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier Chevrolet 93 Running
    19 20 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 33 Handling
    20 21 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 29 Suspension
    21 19 28 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ETS-Kelly Tire Chevrolet 23 Axle
    22 15 68 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Clarksville Schwinn Ford 19 Electrical
    23 14 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Ford 12 Accident
    24 27 67 Chris Bailey/South Park PA Kimmel Racing Ford 7 Rear end
    25 24 97 Nick Tucker/Bremerton WA Three Wide Life/3WL Dodge 2 Wheel Bearing
    26 26 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 1 Overheating
    27 23 99 Galen Hassler/Columbia MO Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 0 Vibration
    Menards Pole Award Presented by Ansell:  Ryan Blaney 31.158 seconds (173.310 mph)
    Margin of Victory:  1.407 secs Cautions:  3 for 17 laps
    Time of Race:  1:09:57  Average Speed:  128.663 mph  
    Lap Leaders:  LaJoie 1-21, 23-24, 40-52, 99-100 (38); F. Kimmel 22 (1); W. Kimmel 25-39 (15); 
    Blaney 53-93 (41); Boston 94-98 (5)

     

Comments