berlinlogonewest.jpg 
  • Length
    200 Laps
  • Race TV
    Tape-delayed on NBC Sports Network August 15 at 11 PM ET
  • Print
    Schedule of events for the Primera Plastics 200 at Berlin Raceway
    Fri, Aug 9
    3:30-6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Pre-Registration
    4:00-6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Hauler Parking (Optional Unloading)
    4:00-6:00 PM Approved Motorized Vehicle Use in ARCA Garage
       
    Sat, Aug 10
    10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens
    10:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens
    10:30-11:30 Approved Motorized Vehicle Use in ARCA Garage
    12:00 N Chapel Service
    12:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying Order
    1:30-1:45 PM  Sportsman Practice
    1:45-2:00 PM Super Stock Practice
    2:00-2:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Practice
    2:45-3:00 PM Final Sportsman Practice
    3:00-3:15 PM Final Super Stock Practice
    3:15-3:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Final Practice
    4:00 PM Sportsman Qualifying
    Super Stock Qualifying
    4:30 PM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    5:00 PM Menards Pole Qualifying presented  by Ansell (all positions / 2 laps)
    POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN EFFECT
    6:00-6:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Autograph Session
    7:00 PM Sportsman Heat #1 (8 laps / 5min)
    Sportsman Heat #2 (8 laps / 5 min)
    Super Stock Heat #1 (8 laps / 5min)
    Super Stock Heat #2 (8 laps / 5 min)
    Sportsman Feature (25 laps / 20 min)
    Super Stock Feature (25 laps / 20 min)
    8:15 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    8:30 PM Start of the Primera Plastics 200 (200 laps / 88 miles)
    15 min. post race Approved Motorized Vehicle Use in ARCA Garage
    Current 8-6-13
    Eastern Daylight Time

     

    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #14
    Berlin Raceway, Marne Michigan, 8-10-13
    Primera Plastics 200
    Final Practice Results
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 15 Erik Jones/Byron MI Stock Car Steel-ISC Racers Tape Toyota 17.079 92.324
    2 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig Toyota 17.097 92.227
    3 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 17.213 91.605
    4 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell Menards Toyota 17.223 91.552
    5 55 Clint King/Denton NC Speedrack-Nashville Wire Toyota 17.267 91.319
    6 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 17.282 91.239
    7 22 Austin Wayne Self/Austin TX Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 17.338 90.945
    8 16 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-Allgaier Motorsports Dodge 17.415 90.543
    9 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 17.415 90.543
    10 99 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford 17.434 90.444
    11 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 17.799 88.589
    12 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil-MAVTV Chevrolet 17.855 88.311
    13 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 17.953 87.829
    14 40 Justin Lloyd/Raleigh NC Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 18.111 87.063
    15 18 Bill Catania/Westfield NY Quaker Steak & Lube-NCRaceParts.com Ford 18.205 86.614
    16 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Chevrolet 18.215 86.566
    17 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com Ford 18.365 85.859
    18 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford 18.466 85.389
    19 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 18.968 83.129
    20 64 Josh Hobson/Birch Run MI Hughes Racing Dodge 19.689 80.085
    21 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet 19.750 79.838
    22 3 George Cushman/Waterville NY Hixson Construction Chevrolet 20.150 78.253
    23 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 21.165 74.500

    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #14
    Berlin Raceway, Marne Michigan, 8-10-13
    Primera Plastics 200
    Practice 1 Results
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell Menards Toyota 17.226 91.536
    2 15 Erik Jones/Byron MI Stock Car Steel-ISC Racers Tape Toyota 17.272 91.292
    3 55 Clint King/Denton NC Speedrack-Nashville Wire Toyota 17.465 90.283
    4 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 17.491 90.149
    5 16 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-Allgaier Motorsports Dodge 17.496 90.123
    6 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 17.581 89.688
    7 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 17.584 89.672
    8 99 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford 17.644 89.367
    9 22 Austin Wayne Self/Austin TX Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 17.728 88.944
    10 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig Toyota 17.732 88.924
    11 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 17.936 87.913
    12 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil-MAVTV Chevrolet 18.040 87.406
    13 18 Bill Catania/Westfield NY Quaker Steak & Lube-NCRaceParts.com Ford 18.164 86.809
    14 40 Justin Lloyd/Raleigh NC Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 18.176 86.752
    15 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 18.242 86.438
    16 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Chevrolet 18.315 86.093
    17 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com Ford 18.610 84.729
    18 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 18.976 83.094
    19 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet 19.407 81.249
    20 17 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 19.665 80.183
    21 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 21.875 72.082
    22 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 24.525 64.294
    Print
      2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #14
    Berlin Raceway, Marne Michigan, 8-10-13
    Official Entry List, Primera Plastics 200
    As of 8-10-13, 7:35 AM ET
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TEAM OWNER
    0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Wayne Peterson
    2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    3 Steve Fox/Hazleton PA Hixson Construction Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil-MAVTV Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    10 Mike Covington/Harrisburg NC Fast Track Driving School Chevrolet Andy Hillenburg
    11 Kyle Weatherman/Wentzville MO Fast Track Driving School Dodge Andy Hillenburg
    15 Erik Jones/Byron MI Venturini Motorsports Toyota Bill Venturini
    16 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-Allgaier Motorsports Dodge Mike Allgaier
    17 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Russ Roulo
    18 Bill Catania/Westfield NY Quaker Steak & Lube Ford Bill Catania
    22 Austin Wayne Self/Austin TX Cunningham Motorsports Dodge Kerry Scherer
    23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet Maury Gallagher
    25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota Cathy Venturini
    32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig Toyota Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    40 Justin Lloyd/Raleigh NC Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Roger Carter
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell Menards Toyota Duke Thorson
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford James Hylton
    55 Clint King/Denton NC Speedrack-Nashville Wire Toyota Billy Venturini
    64 Josh Hobson/Birch Run MI Hughes Racing Dodge Jack Hughes
    68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford Bill Kimmel
    69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford Bill Kimmel
    77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge Briggs Cunningham
    82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford John Corr
    97 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Roger Carter
    99 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford Gary Roulo
    06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com Ford Wayne Peterson

     

    Print
    ARCA RACING SERIES HISTORY, BERLIN RACEWAY 
    WINNERS & POLE WINNERS
    DATE WINNER DISTANCE POLE WINNER POLE TIME/SPEED
    7-25-58 Les Snow (Chevy) 100 laps Les Snow 28.06
    9-12-58 Nelson Stacy (Chevy) 100 laps Nelson Stacy 22.29
    5-15-59 Bob James (Chevy) 100 laps Nelson Stacy 26.25
    6-12-59 Bob James (Chevy) 100 laps
    6-24-60 Don White (Ford) 100 laps
    6-29-62 Harold Smith (Ford) 100 laps
    9-4-64 Iggy Katona (Ford)
    5-29-68 Andy Hampton 100 laps Iggy Katona 18.94
    7-3-70 Ramo Stott 200 laps Ramo Stott 19.02
    8-17-73 Bob Senneker Bruce Gould 17.89
    8-2-86 Bob Keselowski (Chevy) 100 laps Bob Keselowski 17.221
    7-10-99 Frank Kimmel (Chevy) 200 laps Scott Baker 17.468/89.306
    7-15-00 Tim Steele (Ford) 204 laps Tim Steele 17.171/91.829
    9-22-01 Tim Steele (Ford) 200 laps Frank Kimmel 17.389/90.471
    7-20-02 Fred Campbell (Ford) 200 laps Chad Blount 17.444/90.392
    5-24-03 Frank Kimmel (Ford) 200 laps Fred Campbell 17.169/91.840
    7-3-04 Frank Kimmel (Ford) 116 laps Fred Campbell 17.737/88.899
    7-16-05 Joey Miller (Dodge) 202 laps Joey Miller 17.455/90.335
    7-15-06 Brian Keselowski (Dodge) 200 laps Blake Bjorklund 17.714/89.014
    7-7-07 Brian Keselowski (Dodge) 200 laps Michael McDowell 17.604/89.571
    7-26-08 Scott Speed (Toyota) 200 laps Justin Allgaier 16.963/92.955
    7-25-09 Justin Lofton (Toyota)  200 laps Justin Lofton 16.857/93.540 *NTR
    8-7-10 Joey Coulter (Chevrolet) 200 laps Brian Campbell 17.140/105.018
    7-9-11 Matt Merrell (Dodge) 200 laps Grant Enfinger 17.205/104.621
    8-11-12 Chris Buescher (Ford) 200 laps Chad Hackenbracht 16.908/93.258
    TOP-5 FINISHERS
    YEAR WINNER 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
    1958 Les Snow
    1958 Nelson Stacy
    1959 Bob James
    1959 Bob James
    1960 Don White
    1962 Harold Smith
    1964 Iggy Katona
    1968 Andy Hampton
    1970 Ramo Stott
    1973 Bob Senneker
    1986 Bob Keselowski Bill Venturini Bob Strait Lee Raymond Bob Brevak
    1999 Frank Kimmel Bill Baird Joe Cooksey Curt Piercy Tracy Leslie
    2000 Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Brian Ross Mark Gibson Vern Slagh
    2001 Tim Steele Chad Blount Frank Kimmel Jeff Finley Jason Jarrett
    2002 Fred Campbell Chad Blount Frank Kimmel Chris Moore Mark Gibson
    2003 Frank Kimmel Brent Sherman Ron Cox Billy Venturini Andy Ponstein
    2004 Frank Kimmel AJ Fike Billy Shotko Brent Sherman TJ Bell
    2005 Joey Miller Brian Tyler Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Gary Sherman
    2006 Brian Keselowski Frank Kimmel Blake Bjorklund Gary Sherman Ken Weaver
    2007 Brian Keselowski Michael McDowell James Buescher Patrick Sheltra Justin Allgaier
    2008 Scott Speed Justin Allgaier Frank Kimmel Justin Lofton Matt Carter
    2009 Justin Lofton Matt Merrell Chad Finley Pete Shepherd Joey Coulter
    2010 Joey Coulter Patrick Sheltra Steve Arpin Tom Hessert Frank Kimmel
    2011 Matt Merrell Tim George, Jr. Grant Enfinger Patrick Sheltra Chad Hackenbracht
    2012 Chris Buescher Frank Kimmel Erik Jones Tom Hessert Mason Mitchell
    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #14
    Berlin Raceway, Marne MI, 8-10-13
    Primera Plastics 200
    Qualifying Results
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 16.781 93.963
    2 15 Erik Jones/Byron MI Stock Car Steel-ISC Racers Tape Toyota 16.828 93.701
    3 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig Toyota 16.865 93.495
    4 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 16.939 93.087
    5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell Menards Toyota 17.060 92.427
    6 55 Clint King/Denton NC Speedrack-Nashville Wire Toyota 17.063 92.410
    7 22 Austin Wayne Self/Austin TX Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 17.167 91.851
    8 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 17.244 91.441
    9 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 17.258 91.366
    10 16 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-Allgaier Motorsports Dodge 17.334 90.966
    11 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 17.451 90.356
    12 64 Josh Hobson/Birch Run MI Hughes Racing Dodge 17.506 90.072
    13 99 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford 17.540 89.897
    14 40 Justin Lloyd/Raleigh NC Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 17.569 89.749
    15 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil-MAVTV Chevrolet 17.668 89.246
    16 18 Bill Catania/Westfield NY Quaker Steak & Lube-NCRaceParts.com Ford 17.765 88.759
    17 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Chevrolet 17.846 88.356
    18 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com Ford 18.298 86.173
    19 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 18.611 84.724
    20 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet 18.792 83.908
    21 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 20.224 77.967
    22 97 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Pure Michigan Dodge 0.000 0.000
    23 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford 0.000 0.000
    24 3 George Cushman/Waterville NY Hixson Construction Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
    25 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
    26 17 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 0.000 0.000
    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #14
    Berlin Raceway, Marne Michigan, 8-10-13
    Primera Plastics 200
    Starting Grid
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 16.781 93.963
    2 15 Erik Jones/Byron MI Stock Car Steel-ISC Racers Tape Toyota 16.828 93.701
    3 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig Toyota 16.865 93.495
    4 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 16.939 93.087
    5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell Menards Toyota 17.060 92.427
    6 55 Clint King/Denton NC Speedrack-Nashville Wire Toyota 17.063 92.410
    7 22 Austin Wayne Self/Austin TX Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 17.167 91.851
    8 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 17.244 91.441
    9 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 17.258 91.366
    10 16 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-Allgaier Motorsports Dodge 17.334 90.966
    11 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 17.451 90.356
    12 64 Josh Hobson/Birch Run MI Hughes Racing Dodge 17.506 90.072
    13 99 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford 17.540 89.897
    14 40 Justin Lloyd/Raleigh NC Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 17.569 89.749
    15 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil-MAVTV Chevrolet 17.668 89.246
    16 18 Bill Catania/Westfield NY Quaker Steak & Lube-NCRaceParts.com Ford 17.765 88.759
    17 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Chevrolet 17.846 88.356
    18 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com Ford 18.298 86.173
    19 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 18.611 84.724
    20 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet 18.792 83.908
    21 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 20.224 77.967
    22 97 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Pure Michigan Dodge Provisional
    23 17 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Provisional
    24 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford Provisional
    25 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    26 3 George Cushman/Waterville NY Hixson Construction Chevrolet Provisional
    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #14
    Berlin Raceway, Marne Michigan, 8-10-13
    Primera Plastics 200
    Official Race Report
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 2 15 Erik Jones/Byron MI Stock Car Steel-ISC Racers Tape Toyota 200 Running
    2 3 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig Toyota 200 Running
    3 5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell Menards Toyota 200 Running
    4 7 22 Austin Wayne Self/Austin TX Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 200 Running
    5 1 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 200 Running
    6 4 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 200 Running
    7 6 55 Clint King/Denton NC Speedrack-Nashville Wire Toyota 200 Running
    8 9 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 200 Running
    9 13 99 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Ford 199 Running
    10 10 16 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Hoosier Tire Midwest-Allgaier Motorsports Dodge 199 Running
    11 11 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 198 Running
    12 8 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 198 Running
    13 15 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil-MAVTV Chevrolet 197 Running
    14 14 40 Justin Lloyd/Raleigh NC Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 194 Running
    15 17 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Chevrolet 193 Running
    16 12 64 Josh Hobson/Birch Run MI Hughes Racing Dodge 191 Running
    17 16 18 Bill Catania/Westfield NY Quaker Steak & Lube-NCRaceParts.com Ford 189 Running
    18 20 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet 186 Running
    19 19 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 120 Engine
    20 22 97 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Pure Michigan Dodge 118 Handling
    21 21 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 27 Suspension
    22 18 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com Ford 10 Handling
    23 24 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford 6 Vibration
    24 25 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 3 Oil Pressure
    25 23 17 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 2 Handling
    26 26 3 George Cushman/Waterville NY Hixson Construction Chevrolet 1 Brakes
    Menards Pole Award Presented by Ansell:  Mason Mitchell 16.781 (93.963 mph) *NTR
    Margin of Victory:  1.363 seconds Cautions:  4 for 21 laps
    Time of Race:  1:13:58 Average Speed:  70.975 mph
    Lap Leaders:  Mitchell 1-42 (42); Jones 43-71, 76-200 (154); Gerhart 72-75 (4)

     

Comments