herrslivelifewithflavor180p.jpg
  • Length
    200 Laps
  • Race TV
    Tape delayed on NBC Sports Network August 29 at 11 PM ET
  • Print

    Schedule of events for the Herr's Live Life With Flavor 200 at Madison Int'l Speedway

    Sat, August 24

    8:30 AM          ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens

    9:00 AM          ARCA Racing Series Haulers Enter

    9:30 AM          ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens

    11:00 AM        ARCA Racing Series Driver and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying

    1:00-1:45 PM  ARCA Racing Series Practice

    2:15-3:00 PM  ARCA Racing Series Final Practice

    3:45 PM          Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time

    4:30 PM          Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 2 laps)

                POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN EFFECT

    6:00 PM          ARCA Racing Series Registration and Garage Closes

               

    Sun, August 25           

    10:00 AM        ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens

    10:15-12 Noon           Approved Motorized Vehicle Use in ARCA Garage

    10:30 AM        Chapel Service

    11:00 AM        ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting

    11:45 AM        All Cars Gridded on Frontstretch

    12:00-1:00 PM            ARCA Racing Series Autograph Session (Attendance Mandatory)

    1:00 PM          ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes

    1:30 PM          ARCA Racing Series Driver Introduction

    2:00 PM          Start of the Herr’s Live Life With Flavor 200

                (200 laps / 100 miles)

    15 min. post race        Approved Motorized Vehicle Use in ARCA Garage

               

    Current 6/25/13               

    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16
    Madison Int'l Speedway, Madison Wisconsin, 8-25-13
    Herr's Live Life With Flavor 200
    Final Practice Results
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 18.317 98.269
    2 52 Ross Kenseth/Little Chute WI Blain's Farm & Fleet Chevrolet 18.322 98.243
    3 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 18.472 97.445
    4 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipment Toyota 18.478 97.413
    5 99 Travis Sauter/Necedah WI Lester Buildings Ford 18.561 96.978
    6 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 18.607 96.738
    7 15 Kyle Benjamin/Easley SC Renton Coil Spring-Tork Toyota 18.651 96.510
    8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 18.729 96.108
    9 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 18.815 95.668
    10 22 Anderson Bowen/Suwanee GA Copper Creek Hardware Dodge 18.852 95.481
    11 80 Brian Finney/Merritt Island FL Bob Steele Chevrolet-Finney Racing Chevrolet 18.917 95.153
    12 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 18.933 95.072
    13 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 18.977 94.852
    14 3 Karl Weber/Ambia IN MountainMan.com Chevrolet 19.092 94.280
    15 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota 19.172 93.887
    16 6 William Gallaher/Mooresville NC First Community Bank/Sharp-Gallaher Racing Chevy 19.321 93.163
    17 17 DJ Weltmeyer/Dyer IN Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 19.867 90.603
    18 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 21.307 84.479
    19 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 25.141 71.596
    20 97 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Pure Michigan-Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 0.000 0.000

    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16
    Madison Int'l Speedway, Madison Wisconsin, 8-25-13
    Herr's Live Life With Flavor 200
    Practice 1 Results
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 99 Travis Sauter/Necedah WI Lester Buildings Ford 18.664 96.442
    2 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 18.693 96.293
    3 52 Ross Kenseth/Little Chute WI Blain's Farm & Fleet Chevrolet 18.706 96.226
    4 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 18.744 96.031
    5 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 18.760 95.949
    6 15 Kyle Benjamin/Easley SC Renton Coil Spring-Tork Toyota 18.762 95.939
    7 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipment Toyota 18.770 95.898
    8 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 18.922 95.127
    9 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 18.930 95.087
    10 22 Anderson Bowen/Suwanee GA Copper Creek Hardware Dodge 18.932 95.077
    11 80 Brian Finney/Merritt Island FL Bob Steele Chevrolet-Finney Racing Chevrolet 18.981 94.832
    12 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 18.991 94.782
    13 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 19.116 94.162
    14 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford 19.176 93.867
    15 3 Karl Weber/Ambia IN MountainMan.com Chevrolet 19.214 93.682
    16 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota 19.403 92.769
    17 6 William Gallaher/Mooresville NC First Community Bank/Sharp-Gallaher Racing Chevy 19.552 92.062
    18 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com-Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 19.613 91.776
    19 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet 19.785 90.978
    20 17 DJ Weltmeyer/Dyer IN Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 20.639 87.214
    21 34 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 20.892 86.157
    22 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 21.749 82.762
    23 40 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 21.946 82.020
    24 55 A.J. Henriksen/Elgin IL ECC-Venturini Motorsports Toyota 0.000 0.000
    Print
      2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16
    Madison Int'l Speedway, Madison Wisconsin, 8-25-13
    Official Entry List, Herr's Live Life With Flavor 200
    As of 8-24-13, 1:47 PM ET
    NO. DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TEAM OWNER
    0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Wayne Peterson
    2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    3 Karl Weber/Ambia IN MountainMan.com Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    6 William Gallaher/Mooresville NC First Community Bank/Sharp-Gallaher Racing Chevy Jessica Sharp
    15 Kyle Benjamin/Easley SC Renton Coil Spring-Tork Toyota Bill Venturini
    17 DJ Weltmeyer/Dyer IN Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Russ Roulo
    22 Anderson Bowen/Suwanee GA Copper Creek Hardware Dodge Kerry Scherer
    23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet Maury Gallagher
    25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota Cathy Venturini
    32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipment Toyota Kevin Cywinski
    34 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota Bill Venturini
    40 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Roger Carter
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota Duke Thorson
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford James Hylton
    52 Ross Kenseth/Little Chute WI Blain's Farm & Fleet Chevrolet Ken Schrader
    55 A.J. Henriksen/Elgin IL ECC-Venturini Motorsports Toyota Billy Venturini
    68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford Bill Kimmel
    69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford Bill Kimmel
    77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge Briggs Cunningham
    80 Brian Finney/Merritt Island FL Bob Steele Chevrolet-Finney Racing Chevrolet Brian Finney
    82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford John Corr
    97 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Pure Michigan-Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Roger Carter
    99 Travis Sauter/Necedah WI Lester Buildings Ford Gary Roulo
    02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Chevrolet Theresa Williams
    06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com-Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson

     

    Print
    ARCA RACING SERIES HISTORY, MADISON INT'L SPEEDWAY
    WINNERS & POLE WINNERS
    DATE WINNER POLE WINNER POLE TIME/SPEED
    7-26-70 Ramo Stott Andy Hampton 20.91
    5-30-71 Tom Bowsher Bill Clemons 21.12
    6-24-73 Bruce Gould A. Arnold 20.73
    8-26-11 Alex Bowman Clint King 18.205 (98.874 mph)
    8-26-13 Chris Buescher Alex Bowman 18.093 (99.486 mph) *NTR
    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16
    Madison Int'l Speedway, Madison Wisconsin, 8-25-13
    Herr's Live Life With Flavor 200
    Qualifying Results
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 52 Ross Kenseth/Little Chute WI Blain's Farm & Fleet Chevrolet 18.217 98.809
    2 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 18.238 98.695
    3 15 Kyle Benjamin/Easley SC Renton Coil Spring-Tork Toyota 18.306 98.328
    4 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipment Toyota 18.337 98.162
    5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 18.425 97.693
    6 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 18.442 97.603
    7 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 18.494 97.329
    8 22 Anderson Bowen/Suwanee GA Copper Creek Hardware Dodge 18.522 97.182
    9 99 Travis Sauter/Necedah WI Lester Buildings Ford 18.561 96.978
    10 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 18.600 96.774
    11 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 18.602 96.764
    12 3 Karl Weber/Ambia IN MountainMan.com Chevrolet 18.653 96.499
    13 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 18.753 95.985
    14 80 Brian Finney/Merritt Island FL Bob Steele Chevrolet-Finney Racing Chevrolet 18.832 95.582
    15 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota 18.882 95.329
    16 6 William Gallaher/Mooresville NC First Community Bank/Sharp-Gallaher Racing Chevy 19.019 94.642
    17 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet 19.336 93.091
    18 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com-Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 20.281 88.753
    19 34 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 20.457 87.989
    20 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 24.216 74.331
    21 17 DJ Weltmeyer/Dyer IN Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 0.000 0.000
    22 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford 0.000 0.000
    23 55 A.J. Henriksen/Elgin IL ECC-Venturini Motorsports Toyota 0.000 0.000
    24 40 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 0.000 0.000
    25 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 0.000 0.000
    26 97 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Pure Michigan-Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 0.000 0.000
    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16
    Madison Int'l Speedway, Madison Wisconsin, 8-25-13
    Herr's Live Life With Flavor 200
    Starting Grid
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 52 Ross Kenseth/Little Chute WI Blain's Farm & Fleet Chevrolet 18.217 98.809
    2 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 18.238 98.695
    3 15 Kyle Benjamin/Easley SC Renton Coil Spring-Tork Toyota 18.306 98.328
    4 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipment Toyota 18.337 98.162
    5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 18.425 97.693
    6 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 18.442 97.603
    7 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 18.494 97.329
    8 22 Anderson Bowen/Suwanee GA Copper Creek Hardware Dodge 18.522 97.182
    9 99 Travis Sauter/Necedah WI Lester Buildings Ford 18.561 96.978
    10 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 18.600 96.774
    11 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 18.602 96.764
    12 3 Karl Weber/Ambia IN MountainMan.com Chevrolet 18.653 96.499
    13 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 18.753 95.985
    14 80 Brian Finney/Merritt Island FL Bob Steele Chevrolet-Finney Racing Chevrolet 18.832 95.582
    15 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota 18.882 95.329
    16 6 William Gallaher/Mooresville NC First Community Bank/Sharp-Gallaher Racing Chevy 19.019 94.642
    17 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet 19.336 93.091
    18 06 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com-Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 20.281 88.753
    19 34 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 20.457 87.989
    20 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 24.216 74.331
    21 55 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Toyota Provisional
    22 40 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Provisional
    23 97 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Pure Michigan-Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Provisional
    24 17 DJ Weltmeyer/Dyer IN Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Provisional
    25 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford Provisional
    26 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford Provisional
    Print
    2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16
    Madison Int'l Speedway, Madison Wisconsin, 8-25-13
    Herr's Live Life With Flavor 200
    Official Race Report
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 3 15 Kyle Benjamin/Easley SC Renton Coil Spring-Tork Toyota 200 Running
    2 2 25 Justin Boston/Baltimore MD ZLOOP Computer & Electronics Recycling Toyota 200 Running
    3 5 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 200 Running
    4 6 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 200 Running
    5 4 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipmnt Toyota 200 Running
    6 1 52 Ross Kenseth/Little Chute WI Blain's Farm & Fleet Chevrolet 200 Running
    7 10 82 Mason Mitchell/W. Des Moines IA Happy Cheeks Ford 199 Running
    8 13 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 198 Running
    9 21 55 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX ECC-Venturini Motorsports Toyota 198 Running
    10 7 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Barbera's Autoland Dodge 197 Running
    11 12 3 Karl Weber/Ambia IN MountainMan.com Chevrolet 195 Running
    12 15 35 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Cantv-Milka Way Toyota 195 Running
    13 11 69 Michael Lira/Port Orange FL Gary Yeomans Ford 195 Running
    14 17 2 Thomas Praytor/Mobile AL Realtor Chevrolet 191 Running
    15 8 22 Anderson Bowen/Suwanee GA Copper Creek Hardware Dodge 187 Oil Leak
    16 9 99 Travis Sauter/Necedah WI Lester Buildings Ford 181 Running
    17 25 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 61 Overhtng
    18 16 6 William Gallaher/Mooresville NC First Community Bank/Sharp-Gallaher Chevy 47 Accident
    19 14 80 Brian Finney/Merritt Island FL Bob Steele Chevrolet-Finney Racing Chevrolet 17 Engine
    20 20 0 James Swanson/Clarksboro NJ GreatRailing.com-Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 12 Brakes
    21 19 34 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 6 Brakes
    22 26 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn Ford 5 Handling
    23 24 17 DJ Weltmeyer/Dyer IN Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 2 Vibration
    24 23 97 Roger Carter/Sunfield MI Pure Michigan-Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 2 Transmssn
    25 22 40 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 0 Handling
    06 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford DNS
    Menards Pole Award Presented by Ansell:  Ross Kenseth 18.217 (98.089 mph)
    Margin of Victory:  7.090 secs Cautions:  2 for 15 laps
    Time of Race:  1:15:44 *NTR Average Speed:  79.210 mph *NTR
    Lap Leaders:  Kenseth 1-51 (51); Boston 52-59 (8); Kimmel 60-69 (10); Benjamin 70-200 (131)
Comments