Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200

slick-mist-logo-10.jpgDaytona Registration Directions  

Length

200 miles

Race TV

SPEED Live 4:30 PM
2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #1    
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-6-10    
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
           
February 4, 2010 / 2:35 PM      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 51 James Buescher/Plano TX Miccosukee Gaming & Resort Toyota 49.355 182.352
2 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA TAG Heuer Eyewear Toyota 49.381 182.256
3 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air Toyota  49.423 182.101
4 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet 49.488 181.862
5 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  49.527 181.719
6 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet  49.568 181.569
7 1 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA ModSpace Ford 49.597 181.463
8 52 Bill Baird/Sturgis KY Saturn Machine Chevrolet  49.611 181.411
9 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL PowerTrac Machinery Dodge 49.689 181.127
10 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 49.692 181.116
11 30 Terry Jones/Amhurstburg ON Jones Group Dodge  49.697 181.097
12 35 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Toyota 49.750 180.905
13 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 49.760 180.868
14 43 Kyle Martel/Lebanon PA Hanover Cold Storage-Finish Line Express Chevrolet  49.826 180.629
15 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet  49.828 180.621
16 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Venturini Motorsports Toyota  49.840 180.578
17 4 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL Monster Energy Toyota 49.850 180.542
18 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-American Custom Yachts Ford 49.898 180.368
19 68 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Harley-Davidson & Honda of Prestonsburg Dodge  49.933 180.242
20 6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil ESR Toyota 50.004 179.986
21 09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Ford  50.088 179.684
22 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge  50.091 179.673
23 7 Danica Patrick/Roscoe IL GoDaddy.com Chevrolet  50.096 179.655
24 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA   Construct Corps Toyota 50.099 179.644
25 28 Chris Cockrum/Conyers GA Accu Tech-Mohawk Cable Chevrolet 50.104 179.626
26 12 Russ Dugger/Owasso OK Accell Construction Chevrolet  50.152 179.454
27 0 Butch Jarvis/Blountville TN Steris Corporation Dodge  50.163 179.415
28 83 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 50.165 179.408
29 95 Tommy Joe Martins/Como MS Tommy Joe Martins Racing Ford  50.230 179.176
30 99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Presta Chevrolet 50.248 179.112
31 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  50.267 179.044
32 59 Leilani Munter/Rochester MN GREENandSAVE Dodge 50.270 179.033
33 29 Jesse Smith/Wildwood MO Hormel Foods-Child's Tire Dodge 50.378 178.649
34 42 Scott Stenzel/Alexandria MN Yellow Stripes Making The Driver Ford 50.382 178.635
35 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet  50.502 178.211
36 17 Hal Martin/Galliano LA Mark Gibson Racing Dodge 50.628 177.767
37 85 Lance Fenton/Tyler TX Team Gill Racing Dodge  50.638 177.732
38 14 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Big Machine Records Ford  50.656 177.669
39 38 Greg Sarff/Powell OH Great Dane Trailers Dodge 50.728 177.417
40 97 Matt Lofton/Mooresville NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet  50.762 177.298
41 90 Milka Duno/Caracus Venezuela Stringer Motorsports Toyota  50.996 176.484
42 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 51.023 176.391
43 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Dodge  51.091 176.156
44 75 Chuck Walker/Stanley NC Bob Schacht Motorsports Chevrolet  51.400 175.097
45 21 Jennifer Jo Cobb/Kansas City KS Bowsher-Mooi Motorsports Chevrolet 51.450 174.927
46 23 Frank Wilson/St. Marys WV Drug Testing Centers of America-Lifeguard Medical Chevy 51.596 174.432
47 80 Brad Lloyd/Napa CA Stadelhofer Construction-Matt Cardeiro Enterprises Ford  52.060 172.877
48 48 Jill George/Cedar Falls IA Radon.com Dodge 53.175 169.252
49 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD TheBusPlace.com Ford 54.708 164.510
50 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 55.104 163.328
51 10 Mike Holt/Snow Camp NC Casite Chevrolet 55.951 160.855

2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #1    
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-6-10    
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
           
February 4, 2010 / 4:53 PM      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA TAG Heuer Eyewear Toyota 49.379 182.264
2 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air Toyota  49.513 181.770
3 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet 49.537 181.682
4 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  49.549 181.638
5 35 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Toyota 49.552 181.627
6 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL PowerTrac Machinery Dodge 49.612 181.408
7 6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil ESR Toyota 49.631 181.338
8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 49.658 181.240
9 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Venturini Motorsports Toyota  49.671 181.192
10 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-American Custom Yachts Ford 49.694 181.108
11 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet  49.728 180.985
12 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 49.759 180.872
13 52 Bill Baird/Sturgis KY Saturn Machine Chevrolet  49.808 180.694
14 7 Danica Patrick/Roscoe IL GoDaddy.com Chevrolet  49.866 180.484
15 29 Jesse Smith/Wildwood MO Hormel Foods-Child's Tire Dodge 49.880 180.433
16 09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Ford  49.956 180.159
17 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA   Construct Corps Toyota 49.973 180.097
18 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet  50.008 179.971
19 28 Chris Cockrum/Conyers GA Accu Tech-Mohawk Cable Chevrolet 50.011 179.960
20 83 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 50.072 179.741
21 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  50.094 179.662
22 43 Kyle Martel/Lebanon PA Hanover Cold Storage-Finish Line Express Chevrolet  50.097 179.651
23 12 Russ Dugger/Owasso OK Accell Construction Chevrolet  50.108 179.612
24 0 Butch Jarvis/Blountville TN Steris Corporation Dodge  50.184 179.340
25 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Dodge  50.189 179.322
26 95 Tommy Joe Martins/Como MS Tommy Joe Martins Racing Ford  50.250 179.104
27 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadephia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet  50.323 178.845
28 59 Leilani Munter/Rochester MN GREENandSAVE Dodge 50.452 178.387
29 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge  50.485 178.271
30 17 Hal Martin/Galliano LA Mark Gibson Racing Dodge 50.504 178.204
31 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Dodge  50.515 178.165
32 42 Scott Stenzel/Alexandria MN Yellow Stripes Making The Driver Ford 50.518 178.154
33 99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Presta Chevrolet 50.519 178.151
34 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 50.638 177.732
35 38 Greg Sarff/Powell OH Great Dane Trailers Dodge 50.645 177.708
36 14 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Big Machine Records Ford  50.683 177.574
37 85 Lance Fenton/Tyler TX Team Gill Racing Dodge  50.684 177.571
38 97 Matt Lofton/Mooresville NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet  50.710 177.480
39 90 Milka Duno/Caracus Venezuela Stringer Motorsports Toyota  50.902 176.810
40 75 Chuck Walker/Stanley NC Bob Schacht Motorsports Chevrolet  51.257 175.586
41 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD TheBusPlace.com Ford 51.393 175.121
42 21 Jennifer Jo Cobb/Kansas City KS Bowsher-Mooi Motorsports Chevrolet 51.502 174.751
43 23 Frank Wilson/St. Marys WV Drug Testing Centers of America-Lifeguard Medical Chevy 51.785 173.796
44 80 Brad Lloyd/Napa CA Stadelhofer Construction-Matt Cardeiro Enterprises Ford  52.005 173.060
45 48 Jill George/Cedar Falls IA Radon.com Dodge 52.364 171.874
46 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Anti-Monkey Butt Powder Chevrolet 53.436 168.426
47 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 58.516 153.804
Schedule of events for the Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200 at Daytona Int'l Speedway
   
Tues, Feb 2  
8:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens
8:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Hauler Parade
10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Haulers Enter
11:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens and Inspections Begin. NO ON TRACK ACTIVITY;
  FUEL CELL INSPECTION AND REAR SHOCK & SPRING INSTALLATION ONLY.
5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
   
Wed, Feb 3  
7:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens
12:00 N Optional Crew Chief Qualifying Procedure Meeting
1:00 PM Optional Team Owner Business Meeting
5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
7:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
  NO ON TRACK ACTIVITY; TECHNICAL INSPECTION ONLY.
   
Thurs, Feb 4  
7:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens
10:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Rookie Meeting
11:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Driver and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying Order
11:45 AM Tram Departs with Superstretch Spotters at Gate 500
12:00-4:50 PM Practice
5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
5:15 PM Tram Returns Superstretch Spotters
6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
   
Fri, Feb 5  
6:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens
9:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
  ALL GARAGES CLEARED OF TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR IMPOUND
9:00 AM Optional Team PR Rep Meeting
11:00 AM Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (Positions 1 - 32 / 2 laps)
4:15 PM Tram Departs with Spotters at Gate 500 (both locations)
5:40-6:30 PM Final Practice 
6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
  POST QUALIFYING LIMITED IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN EFFECT
6:30 PM Tram Returns Spotters to Garage
7:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
   
Sat, Feb 6  
9:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens
10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens
10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Pre-Race Tech Opens
11:30 AM-1:00 PM All Access/Open Garage for Fans
12:00 N ARCA Racing Series Pre-Race Tech In-Line Time
1:30 PM FMM Chapel Service
2:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Spotter and Crew Chief Meeting
3:00 PM Tram Departs with Spotters at Gate 500 (both locations)
3:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
4:00 PM Pre-Race Ceremonies Begin
4:30 PM Start of the Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200 at Daytona (80 laps / 200 miles)
  15 Minutes After Race End Pick up Superstretch Spotters Only
   
Current 1/14/10  
ARCA SERIES DAYTONA RACE WINNERS & POLE WINNERS 1964-2009  
           
DATE RACE WINNER TIME/AVG SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED
2-8-64 Daytona ARCA 250 Nelson Stacy 1:37:27/154.103 None  
2-7-65 Daytona ARCA 250 Iggy Katona 1:53:03/132.684 None  
2-20-66 Daytona ARCA 250 Jack Bowsher 1:31:26/164.053 None  
2-12-67 Daytona ARCA 250 Ralph Latham 1:51:56/134.008 None  
2-18-68 Daytona ARCA 300 Andy Hampton 2:01:19/148.372 Benny Parsons 179.459
2-16-69 Daytona ARCA 300 Benny Parsons 2:01:38/147.985 Benny Parsons 185.204
2-25-70 Daytona ARCA 300 Ramo Stott 2:06:41/142.086 Benny Parsons 190.564
2-7-71 Daytona ARCA 300 Iggy Katona 1:58:27/152.542 Ramo Stott 180.908
2-13-72 Daytona ARCA 300 Andy Hampton 2:09:20/139.175 Andy Hampton 183.617
2-11-73 Daytona ARCA 300 Charlie Blanton 1:59:57/150.062 Ron Hutcherson 181.269
2-10-74 Daytona ARCA 200 Iggy Katona 1:22:44/145.044 Iggy Katona 180.404
2-9-75 Daytona ARCA 200 Ron Hutcherson 1:22:28/145.513 Terry Ryan 185.873
2-8-76 Daytona ARCA 200 Lennie Pond 1:18:21/153.224 Ferrel Harris 188.608
2-13-77 Daytona ARCA 200 Woody Fisher 1:19:01/151.867 Woody Fisher 184.268
2-12-78 Daytona ARCA 200 Jim Sauter 1:31:46/130.766 Bruce Hill 186.170
2-11-79 Daytona ARCA 200 Kyle Petty 131.964 mph John Rezek 191.416
2-10-80 Daytona ARCA 200 John Rezek 1:34:36/126.849 Phil Finney 191.807
2-8-81 Daytona ARCA 200 Tim Richmond 1:23:28/143.770 Ferrel Harris 189.641
2-7-82 Daytona ARCA 200 Joe Ruttman 1:22:21/145.719 Billie Harvey 194.225
2-14-83 Daytona ARCA 200 Ferrel Harris 1:23:19/144.202 Rick Roland 199.093
2-12-84 Daytona ARCA 200 Rick Wilson 1:19:14/151.451 Ferrel Harris 195.075
2-10-85 Daytona ARCA 200 Glenn Sears 1:32:31/129.660 Ken Ragan 195.491
2-9-86 Daytona ARCA 200 Grant Adcox 1:31:47/130.743 Ralph Jones 196.932
2-8-87 Daytona ARCA 200 Ralph Jones 1:33:27/128.411 Bill Venturini 200.209
2-7-88 Daytona ARCA 200 Mickey Gibbs 1:20:42/148.699 Grant Adcox 192.012
2-12-89 Daytona ARCA 200 Ben Hess 1:48:27/110.650 Patty Moise 195.499
2-11-90 Daytona ARCA 200 Jimmy Horton 1:39:50/120.200 Patty Moise 194.536
2-10-91 Daytona ARCA 200 Ben Hess 1:33:24/128.480 Dorsey Schroeder 192.427
2-8-92 Daytona ARCA 200 Jimmy Horton 1:40:03/119.940 Loy Allen 192.033
2-7-93 Daytona ARCA 200 Jeff Purvis 1:23:29/143.741 Jeff Purvis 187.645
2-13-94 Daytona ARCA 200 Mike Wallace 1:51:24/107.720 Loy Allen 190.219
2-12-95 Daytona ARCA 200 Andy Hillenburg 1:32:06/130.293 Bob Schacht 194.305
2-11-96 Daytona ARCA 200 Jeff Purvis 1:20:29/149.099 Mike Skinner 189.382
2-9-97 Daytona ARCA 200 Andy Hillenburg 1:30:06/133.185 Andy Hillenburg 185.166
2-8-98 Daytona ARCA 200 Kenny Irwin 1:18:20/153.191 Bill Baird 186.197
2-7-99 Daytona ARCA 200 Bobby Gerhart 1:38:26/121.910 Matt Hutter 188.869
2-13-00 Daytona ARCA 200 David Keith 1:31:49/130.695 Kirk Shelmerdine 189.358
2-11-01 Daytona ARCA 200 Ryan Newman 1:50:40/108.434 Kirk Shelmerdine 187.352
2-10-02 Daytona ARCA 200 Bobby Gerhart 1:08:18/118.594 Chase Montgomery 184.543
2-8-03 Daytona ARCA 200 Chase Montgomery 1:40:48/119.048 Bobby Gerhart 184.245
2-7-04 Daytona ARCA 200 Kyle Busch 1:39:40/121.131 Bobby Gerhart 184.309
2-12-05 Daytona ARCA 200 Bobby Gerhart 1:43:58/93.78 Bobby Gerhart 184.253
2-12-06 ARCA 200 at Daytona Bobby Gerhart 1:59:31/104.170 Bobby Gerhart 185.174
2-10-07 ARCA 200 at Daytona Bobby Gerhart 1:54:56/104.408 Erin Crocker 182.219
2-9-08 ARCA 200 at Daytona Michael Annett 1:44:21/114.998 Justin Marks 181.335
2-7-09 Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200 James Buescher 2:01:21/98.888 Justin Lofton 182.120
           
ARCA SERIES DAYTONA TOP-5 FINISHERS 1964-2009    
YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
1964 Nelson Stacy Ernie Derr Iggy Katona Dick Mitchell Jim Cushman
1965 Iggy Katona Andy Hampton Benny Parsons Harry Pick Jack Bowsher
1966 Jack Bowsher Ramo Stott Andy Hampton Ernie Derr Shad Wheeler
1967 Ralph Latham Iggy Katona Dorus Wisecarver Andy Hampton Bill Kimmel
1968 Andy Hampton Jesse Baird Iggy Katona Chuck McWilliams J Sommerville
1969 Benny Parsons Iggy Katona Andy Hampton Ramo Stott Les Snow
1970 Ramo Stott Bobby Watson Ron Grana L Wusterhausen Iggy Katona
1971 Iggy Katona Tom Bowsher Red Farmer Jack Shanklin Hank Teeters
1972 Andy Hampton Iggy Katona Red Farmer Dave Sisco C McWilliams
1973 Charlie Blanton Red Farmer Ken Reiter Jim Tobin Ralph Young
1974 Iggy Katona Ron Hutcherson Earl Ross Paul Feldner Jim Tobin
1975 Ron Hutcherson Terry Ryan Gene Taylor Lennie Pond Herk Harbour
1976 Lennie Pond Woody Fisher Ferrel Harris Dave Decker Delmar Clark
1977 Woody Fisher Jim Sauter Bobby Wawak Alton Jones John Halford
1978 Jim Sauter Bruce Hill Earl Ross Delmar Clark Jim Hurlbert
1979 Kyle Petty John Rezek Phil Finney Billy Hagan Ralph Jones
1980 John Rezek Lake Speed Delmar Clark Bob Dotter Moose Myers
1981 Tim Richmond Joe Ruttman Jim Vandiver Phil Parsons Sandy Satullo
1982 Joe Ruttman Billie Harvey Scott Stovall Stuart Huffman Bill Green
1983 Ferrel Harris E Forb-Robinson Scott Stovall Duane Pierson Vaughan Brune
1984 Rick Wilson Ramo Stott Billie Harvey Davey Allison Scott Stovall
1985 Glenn Sears Davey Allison Red Farmer Ken Ragan Bob Brevak
1986 Grant Adcox Ralph Jones Lee Raymond David Sosebee Leroy Maybry
1987 Ralph Jones Bill Venturini Lee Raymond Jerry Churchill S Christman
1988 Mickey Gibbs Red Farmer Charlie Glotzbach Jay Sommers Bill Venturini
1989 Ben Hess Ronald Cooper Brian Ross Clay Young Jimmy Horton
1990 Jimmy Horton Mark Gibson Clay Young Charlie Glotzbach Ken Ragan
1991 Ben Hess Bobby Bowsher Kerry Teague Jimmy Horton Joe Niemiroski
1992 Jimmy Horton Bobby Bowsher Bill Venturini Ben Hess Clifford Allison
1993 Jeff Purvis Loy Allen Kirk Shelmerdine Jeremy Mayfield Bobby Bowsher
1994 Mike Wallace Tim Steele Tim Fedewa Jeff McClure K Shelmerdine
1995 Andy Hillenburg Gary Bradberry Mike Wallace Joe Ruttman Bob Hill
1996 Jeff Purvis Tim Steele Mike Skinner Andy Hillenburg Ron Barfield
1997 Andy Hillenburg Ron Barfield Mark Gibson Bill Baird Mark Stahl
1998 Kenny Irwin Mike Wallace Andy Hillenburg Mark Thompson Ron Barfield
1999 Bobby Gerhart Shawna Robinson Bobby Hamilton Jr Mike Swaim Jr Glen Morgan
2000 David Keith Bobby Gerhart Bob Strait Mike Harmon Kirk Shelmerdine
2001 Ryan Newman Bob Strait Frank Kimmel Kirk Shelmerdine Stuart Kirby
2002 Bobby Gerhart Rick Carelli Frank Kimmel Chad Blount Damon Lusk
2003 Chase Montgomery Bob Strait Billy Venturini Keith Segars Frank Kimmel
2004 Kyle Busch Frank Kimmel Billy Venturini Shane Hmiel Ryan Hemphill
2005 Bobby Gerhart Frank Kimmel JJ Yeley Mike Guerity Matt Hagans
2006 Bobby Gerhart Matt McCall Matt Hagans Burney Lamar Damon Lusk
2007 Bobby Gerhart Marc Mitchell Jeremy Clements David Ragan Frank Kimmel
2008 Michael Annett Justin Allgaier Bill Baird Bobby Gerhart Frank Kimmel
2009 James Buescher Joey Logano Justin Lofton John Wes Townley Ken Weaver
2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #1    
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-6-10    
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
           
February 5, 2010 / 1:02 PM      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 51 James Buescher/Plano TX Phoenix Construction Toyota 49.575 181.543
2 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA TAG Heuer Eyewear Toyota 49.653 181.258
3 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet 49.770 180.832
4 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  49.782 180.788
5 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-American Custom Yachts Ford 49.952 180.173
6 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air Toyota  49.956 180.159
7 6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil ESR Toyota 49.966 180.122
8 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet  50.029 179.896
9 35 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Toyota 50.036 179.870
10 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Venturini Motorsports Toyota  50.043 179.845
11 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL PowerTrac Machinery Dodge 50.059 179.788
12 7 Danica Patrick/Roscoe IL GoDaddy.com Chevrolet  50.059 179.788
13 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 50.064 179.770
14 4 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL Monster Energy Toyota 50.065 179.766
15 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA   Construct Corps Toyota 50.075 179.730
16 1 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA ModSpace Ford 50.096 179.655
17 52 Bill Baird/Sturgis KY Saturn Machine Chevrolet  50.101 179.637
18 29 Jesse Smith/Wildwood MO Hormel Foods-Child's Tire Dodge 50.174 179.376
19 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet  50.227 179.186
20 09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Ford  50.241 179.137
21 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Dodge  50.303 178.916
22 68 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Harley-Davidson & Honda of Prestonsburg Dodge  50.338 178.791
23 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  50.345 178.767
24 0 Butch Jarvis/Blountville TN Steris Corporation Dodge  50.361 178.710
25 59 Leilani Munter/Rochester MN GREENandSAVE Dodge 50.402 178.564
26 83 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 50.410 178.536
27 28 Chris Cockrum/Conyers GA Accu Tech-Mohawk Cable Chevrolet 50.453 178.384
28 95 Tommy Joe Martins/Como MS Tommy Joe Martins Racing Ford  50.506 178.197
29 12 Russ Dugger/Owasso OK Accell Construction Chevrolet  50.514 178.168
30 14 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Big Machine Records Ford  50.761 177.301
31 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet  50.775 177.253
32 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge  50.780 177.235
33 85 Lance Fenton/Tyler TX Team Gill Racing Dodge  50.984 176.526
34 97 Matt Lofton/Mooresville NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet  51.002 176.464
35 99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Presta Chevrolet 51.066 176.243
36 90 Milka Duno/Caracus Venezuela Stringer Motorsports Toyota  51.128 176.029
37 38 Greg Sarff/Powell OH Great Dane Trailers Dodge 51.255 175.593
38 42 Scott Stenzel/Alexandria MN Yellow Stripes Making The Driver Ford 51.313 175.394
39 21 Jennifer Jo Cobb/Kansas City KS Bowsher-Mooi Motorsports Chevrolet 51.514 174.710
40 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD TheBusPlace.com Ford 51.987 173.120
41 23 Frank Wilson/St. Marys WV Drug Testing Centers of America-Lifeguard Medical Chevy 52.073 172.834
42 80 Brad Lloyd/Napa CA Stadelhofer Construction-Matt Cardeiro Enterprises Ford  52.120 172.678
43 75 Chuck Walker/Stanley NC Bob Schacht Motorsports Chevrolet  52.145 172.596
44 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 52.455 171.576
45 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Dodge  52.767 170.561
46 48 Jill George/Cedar Falls IA Radon.com Dodge 52.827 170.367
47 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Anti-Monkey Butt Powder Chevrolet 53.306 168.837
48 17 Hal Martin/Galliano LA Mark Gibson Racing Dodge 0.000 0.000
49 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
50 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 0.000 0.000
51 43 Kyle Martel/Lebanon PA Hanover Cold Storage-Finish Line Express Chevrolet  0.000 0.000
2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #1    
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-6-10    
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
           
February 5, 2010 / 1:02 PM      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 51 James Buescher/Plano TX Phoenix Construction Toyota 49.575 181.543
2 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA TAG Heuer Eyewear Toyota 49.653 181.258
3 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet 49.770 180.832
4 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  49.782 180.788
5 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-American Custom Yachts Ford 49.952 180.173
6 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air Toyota  49.956 180.159
7 6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil ESR Toyota 49.966 180.122
8 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet  50.029 179.896
9 35 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Toyota 50.036 179.870
10 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Venturini Motorsports Toyota  50.043 179.845
11 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL PowerTrac Machinery Dodge 50.059 179.788
12 7 Danica Patrick/Roscoe IL GoDaddy.com Chevrolet  50.059 179.788
13 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 50.064 179.770
14 4 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL Monster Energy Toyota 50.065 179.766
15 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA   Construct Corps Toyota 50.075 179.730
16 1 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA ModSpace Ford 50.096 179.655
17 52 Bill Baird/Sturgis KY Saturn Machine Chevrolet  50.101 179.637
18 29 Jesse Smith/Wildwood MO Hormel Foods-Child's Tire Dodge 50.174 179.376
19 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet  50.227 179.186
20 09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Ford  50.241 179.137
21 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Dodge  50.303 178.916
22 68 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Harley-Davidson & Honda of Prestonsburg Dodge  50.338 178.791
23 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  50.345 178.767
24 0 Butch Jarvis/Blountville TN Steris Corporation Dodge  50.361 178.710
25 59 Leilani Munter/Rochester MN GREENandSAVE Dodge 50.402 178.564
26 83 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 50.410 178.536
27 28 Chris Cockrum/Conyers GA Accu Tech-Mohawk Cable Chevrolet 50.453 178.384
28 95 Tommy Joe Martins/Como MS Tommy Joe Martins Racing Ford  50.506 178.197
29 12 Russ Dugger/Owasso OK Accell Construction Chevrolet  50.514 178.168
30 14 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Big Machine Records Ford  50.761 177.301
31 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet  50.775 177.253
32 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge  50.780 177.235
33 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota Provisional
34 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet Provisional
35 23 Frank Wilson/St. Marys WV Drug Testing Centers of America-Lifeguard Medical Chevy Provisional
36 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Anti-Monkey Butt Powder Chevrolet Provisional
37 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford Provisional
38 48 Jill George/Cedar Falls IA Radon.com Dodge Provisional
39 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD TheBusPlace.com Ford Provisional
40 17 Hal Martin/Galliano LA Mark Gibson Racing Dodge Provisional
41 90 Milka Duno/Caracus Venezuela Stringer Motorsports Toyota  Provisional
42 21 Jennifer Jo Cobb/Kansas City KS Bowsher-Mooi Motorsports Chevrolet Provisional
43 99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Presta Chevrolet Provisional
2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #1    
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-6-10      
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
             
February 6, 2010 / 6:57 PM      
             
FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
1 8 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet  80 Running
2 6 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air Toyota  80 Running
3 9 35 John Wes Townley/Watkinsville GA Zaxby's Toyota 80 Running
4 1 51 James Buescher/Plano TX Phoenix Construction Toyota 80 Running
5 11 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL PowerTrac Machinery Dodge 80 Running
6 12 7 Danica Patrick/Roscoe IL GoDaddy.com Chevrolet  80 Running
7 14 4 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL Monster Energy Toyota 80 Running
8 28 95 Tommy Joe Martins/Como MS Tommy Joe Martins Racing Ford  80 Running
9 5 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-American Custom Yachts Ford 80 Running
10 10 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Venturini Motorsports Toyota  80 Running
11 15 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA   Construct Corps Toyota 80 Running
12 27 28 Chris Cockrum/Conyers GA Accu Tech-Mohawk Cable Chevrolet 80 Running
13 32 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge  80 Running
14 26 83 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 80 Running
15 23 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  80 Running
16 2 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA TAG Heuer Eyewear Toyota 80 Running
17 42 21 Jennifer Jo Cobb/Kansas City KS Bowsher-Mooi Motorsports Chevrolet 80 Running
18 35 23 Frank Wilson/St. Marys WV Drug Testing Centers of America-Lifeguard Medical Chevy 80 Running
19 34 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 80 Running
20 16 1 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA ModSpace Ford 79 Running
21 21 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Dodge  79 Running
22 36 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Anti-Monkey Butt Powder Chevrolet 79 Running
23 19 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet  78 Running
24 37 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 78 Running
25 13 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 78 Running
26 3 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet 78 Running
27 7 6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil ESR Toyota 67 Running
28 30 14 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Big Machine Records Ford  67 Running
29 39 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD TheBusPlace.com Ford 56 Accident
30 20 09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Ford  38 Driveline
31 38 48 Jill George/Cedar Falls IA Radon.com Dodge 25 Accident
32 18 29 Jesse Smith/Wildwood MO Hormel Foods-Child's Tire Dodge 24 Accident
33 4 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge  16 Accident
34 33 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 16 Accident
35 40 17 Hal Martin/Galliano LA Mark Gibson Racing Dodge 7 Accident
36 17 52 Bill Baird/Sturgis KY Saturn Machine Chevrolet  6 Accident
37 22 68 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Harley-Davidson & Honda of Prestonsburg Dodge  6 Accident
38 29 12 Russ Dugger/Owasso OK Accell Construction Chevrolet  6 Accident
39 25 59 Leilani Munter/Rochester MN GREENandSAVE Dodge 6 Accident
40 31 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet  6 Accident
41 24 0 Butch Jarvis/Blountville TN Steris Corporation Dodge  6 Accident
42 43 99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Presta Chevrolet 6 Accident
43 41 90 Milka Duno/Caracus Venezuela Stringer Motorsports Toyota  6 Accident
             
      MENARDS POLE AWARD PRESENTED BY ANSELL:  James Buescher 49.575 (181.543 mph)    
      MRGN OF VICT:  .230 seconds CAUTIONS:  6 for 36 laps    
      TIME OF RACE:  1:49:23 AVG SPEED:  109.706 mph    
      LAP LEADERS:  Buescher 1-29 (29); Gerhart 30-80 (51)    
Race Day Weather Forecast
Mostly cloudy until afternoon and breezy in the afternoon.
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
65°
Wind
16 mph (W)
Humidity
44%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
62°
Wind
11 mph (W)
Humidity
48%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
58°
Wind
10 mph (W)
Humidity
57%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
55°
Wind
8 mph (W)
Humidity
65%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
54°
Wind
6 mph (W)
Humidity
67%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
52°
Wind
4 mph (W)
Humidity
72%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
52°
Wind
4 mph (W)
Humidity
72%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
52°
Wind
3 mph (W)
Humidity
72%
Visibility
10 mi
Comments