messina-poconoevent-logo.jpg
  • Length
    200 miles
  • Race TV
    SPEED, SDD at 4:00 PM ET
  • Print
    Schedule of events for the Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 at Pocono Raceway
       
    Thurs, June 3  
    3:30-6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Pre-Registration 
    4:00-6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Haulers Enter 
      (Unloading Optional)
       
    Fri, June 4  
    5:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens
    5:30-6:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration at Frontstretch Hauler Enter Location
    7:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration at Long Pond Road Location
    8:45 AM ARCA Racing Series Rookie Meeting
    9:15 AM ARCA Racing Series Driver and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying Order
    10:15-11:55 AM Practice
    1:00 PM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
      ALL GARAGES CLEARED OF TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR IMPOUND
    1:45 PM Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 1 lap)
      POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN PLACE
    5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Closes
       
    Sat, June 5  
    8:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens
    10:30 AM FMM Chapel Service
    11:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting
    12:00 N ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    12:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver Introduction
    1:00 PM Start of the Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 (80 laps / 200 miles)
       
    Current 1/11/10  
    Print
    2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #7    
    Pocono Raceway, Long Pond PA, 6-5-10      
    Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200      
               
    June 4, 2010 / 12:00 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota 53.977 166.738
    2 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 54.262 165.862
    3 29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Certified Service Centers Chevrolet 54.653 164.675
    4 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet 54.798 164.240
    5 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge 55.184 163.091
    6 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota 55.223 162.976
    7 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 55.235 162.940
    8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 55.258 162.872
    9 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It-Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Tempest Cycles Chevy 55.283 162.799
    10 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 55.296 162.760
    11 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 55.419 162.399
    12 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota 55.665 161.682
    13 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 55.765 161.392
    14 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet 55.933 160.907
    15 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 56.133 160.333
    16 43 Kyle Martel/Lebanon PA Hanover Cold Storage-Finish Line Express Chevrolet 56.321 159.798
    17 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 56.355 159.702
    18 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet 56.364 159.676
    19 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 56.500 159.292
    20 59 Max Papis/Como Italy G Force Racing Dodge 56.880 158.228
    21 17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 56.932 158.083
    22 35 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet 57.451 156.655
    23 33 Curt Tori/Wilmington DE Amer Tech Auto Body Chevrolet 58.339 154.271
    24 23 Brian Tyler/Mooresville NC Fox Realty Group Chevrolet 58.615 153.544
    25 28 Steve Fox/Hazleton PA Universe Towing & Autobody Center Dodge 58.701 153.319
    26 6 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA ESR Toyota 58.839 152.960
    27 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 59.614 150.971
    28 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet 59.784 150.542
    29 18 Marc Easton/Lake Saranac NY Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet 60.870 147.856
    30 10 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg Construction-Milwaukee Crusher Co Chevrolet 61.894 145.410
    31 68 Mark Gibson/Winder GA Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet 63.194 142.419
    32 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 65.951 136.465
    33 7 Frankie Kimmel/Clarksville IN Hixson Construction Chevrolet 68.283 131.804
    34 0 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
    Print
    EVENT #7, ARCA RACING SERIES presented by RE/MAX and MENARDS  
    Pocono Raceway, Long Pond Pennsylvania, 6-5-10  
    Official Entry List, Messina Wildlife Management Animal Stopper 200  
      Updated 6-4-10, 8:16 AM ET    
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM AND CAR OWNER
    0 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Wayne Peterson
    1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford Jennifer Belmont
    5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    6 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA ESR Toyota Jessica Sharp
    7 TBA Hixson Construction Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    10 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg Construction-Milwaukee Crusher Co Chevrolet Andy Hillenburg
    11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford Andy Hillenburg
    14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford Jennifer Belmont
    15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It-Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Tempest Cycles Chevy Joe Coulter
    17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Russ Roulo
    18 Marc Easton/Lake Saranac NY Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet James Hylton
    22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge Kerry Scherer
    23 Brian Tyler/Mooresville NC Fox Realty Group Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota Cathy Venturini
    26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford Brad Smith
    28 Steve Fox/Hazleton PA Universe Towing & Autobody Center Dodge Wayne Hixson
    29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Certified Service Centers Chevrolet Ron Keselowski
    31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet Richard Childress
    32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota Kevin Cywinski
    33 Curt Tori/Wilmington DE Amer Tech Auto Body Chevrolet Richard Tori
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    35 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge Mike Allgaier
    43 Kyle Martel/Lebanon PA Hanover Cold Storage-Finish Line Express Chevrolet Bill Martel
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford Frank Kimmel
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford James Hylton
    55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet Billy Venturini
    58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet Greg Hackenbracht
    59 Max Papis/Como Italy G Force Racing Dodge Mark Gibson
    60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota Grace Sheltra
    68 Mark Gibson/Winder GA Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet Bill Kimmel
    76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet Jack Johnson
    77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge Briggs Cunningham
    81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota Eddie Sharp
    82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford John Corr
    94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD Mike's Foreign Car Repair Ford Wayne Peterson
    08 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Wayne Peterson
    Print
    ARCA RACING SERIES HISTORY, POCONO RACEWAY      
    YEAR RACE WINNER TIME/AVG SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED
    7-23-83 Quaker State 150 Bob Schacht 1:13:07/123.288 Bill Venturini 146.437
    7-20-85 Fram/Autolite 150 Bob Schacht 1:17:53/115.567 Tom Meinburg N/A
    7-19-86 All Star Challenge 150 Bobby Jacks 1:15:29/119.232 Dave Simko N/A
    6-13-87 Champion Spark Plug 100 Bob Schacht :48:14/124.395 Bill Venturini N/A
    7-18-87 ARCA Dash For Cash Bob Schacht :41:17/145.337 Jerry Churchill N/A
    6-18-88 Champion Spark Plug 100 Lee Raymond :48:41/123.245 Lee Raymond 152.122
    7-23-88 AC Spark Plug 100 Bob Keselowski :54:27/110.192 Bob Keselowski 151.149
    6-17-89 NAPA-Champion SP 100 Bob Schacht :54:42/109.689 Ben Hess 154.197
    7-22-89 AC Spark Plug 100 Bob Keselowski :54:54/109.289 Bob Schacht 154.560
    6-16-90 Champion Spark Plug 150 Jimmy Horton 1:12:34/124.024 Bob Keselowski 156.315
    7-21-90 AC Spark Plug 150 Jimmy Horton 1:27:05/103.349 Tracy Leslie 155.690
    6-15-91 Champion Batteries 150 Bob Keselowski 1:13:35/122.310 Bob Keselowski 156.975
    7-20-91 Miller Genuine Draft 150 Bob Keselowski 1:19:54/113.112 Roy Payne 156.337
    6-13-92 Champion Battery 150 Ben Hess 1:17:09/116.656 Bob Keselowski 155.685
    7-18-92 ServiStar 150 Bob Keselowski 1:19:50/112.735 Bob Keselowski 156.956
    6-12-93 Champion Spark Plug 150 Bob Schacht 1:09:10/130.120 Jeff Purvis 156.315
    7-17-93 Mt. Magic Jamboree 150 Tim Steele 1:14:41/120.508 Jeff Purvis 160.511
    6-11-94 Pocono ARCA 150 Tim Steele 1:22:49/108.674 Tim Steele 158.437
    7-16-94 Associates Financial 150 Jeff Purvis 1:16:20/117.904 Tim Steele 158.339
    6-10-95 Equipment Supply 150 Mike Wallace 1:03:05/142.668 Mike Wallace 157.057
    7-15-95 Syracuse Grand Prix 150 Mike Wallace 1:12:01/124.971 Mike Wallace 158.434
    6-15-96 Syracuse Grand Prix 150 Mike Wallace 1:52:17/133.591 Randy McDonald 160.760
    7-20-96 Pepsi 400k Tim Steele 2:08:49/116.445 Bob Hill 161.806
    6-7-97 Mountain Dew 400k Tim Steele 1:56:45/128.480 Tim Steele 162.396
    7-19-97 Pepsi 400k Tim Steele 1:52:52/132.900 Tim Steele 163.390
    6-20-98 Mountain Dew 400k Tim Steele 2:06:24/118.671 Mike Ciochetti 163.845
    7-25-98 Pepsi 400k Tim Steele 2:14:53/111.207 Tim Steele 163.209
    6-19-99 Pocono ARCA 200 Frank Kimmel 1:39:24/120.724 NA NA
    7-24-99 Pepsi ARCA 200 Blaise Alexander 1:47:33/111.576 Blaise Alexander 164.796
    6-17-00 Pocono ARCA 200 Kerry Earnhardt 1:32:34/129.636 Tim Steele 167.380
    7-22-00 Pepsi ARCA 200 Ryan Newman 1:53:42/105.541 David Keith 167.004
    6-16-01 Pocono ARCA 200 Tim Steele 1:46:50/112.324 Stuart Kirby 169.329
    7-28-01 Pepsi ARCA 200 Tim Steele 1:25:52/139.752 Stuart Kirby 166.880
    6-8-02 Pocono ARCA 200 Damon Lusk 1:54:09/113.009 NA NA
    7-27-02 Pepsi ARCA 200 Casey Atwood 1:41:18/118.460 Casey Atwood 154.981
    7-25-03 ARCA Giant 200 Casey Mears 1:37:46/122.741 Casey Mears 169.802
    7-26-03 Pennsylvania 200 Casey Mears 1:50:41/108.417 Kyle Busch 170.849 NTR
    6-12-04 Pocono ARCA 200 Scott Riggs 1:25:29/140.378 NA NA
    7-31-04 Giant 200 Ryan Hemphill 1:40:23/119.542 Ryan Hemphill 166.190
    6-11-05 Pocono ARCA 200 Travis Kvapil 1:45:57/113.261 Travis Kvapil 166.257
    7-23-05 Pennsylvania 200 Frank Kimmel 1:37:50/122.658 Joey Miller 165.935
    6-10-06 Pocono 200 Chase Miller 2:16:43/96.550 David Stremme 163.660
    7-22-06 Pennsylvania 200 Frank Kimmel 2:04:03/96.735 Frank Kimmel 165.004
    6-9-07 Pocono 200 Chad McCumbee 1:52:31/106.651 Tim Andrews 164.829
    8-4-07 Pennsylvania 200 Michael McDowell 2:14:46/89.043 Bobby Santos III 167.174
    6-7-08 Pocono 200 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 2:06:02/102.354 Scott Speed 167.094
    8-2-08 Pennsylvania 200 Justin Allgaier 1:52:30/106.667 Scott Speed 165.789
    6-6-09 Pocono 200 Joey Logano 1:41:36/118.110 NA NA
    8-1-09 Pennsylvania 200 Justin Lofton 1:52:17/109.544 NA NA
    TOP-5 FINISHERS        
    YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
    1983 Bob Schacht Davey Allison Marvin Smith Bobby Jacks Bobby Dotter
    1985 Bob Schacht Bosco Lowe Lee Raymond Bob Dotter Glenn Sears
    1986 Bobby Jacks Bob Schacht Bob Brevak Dennis Metdepenningen Bob Dotter
    1987 Bob Schacht Charlie Glotzbach Lee Raymond Kirk Bryant Bob Dotter
    1987 Bob Schacht Charlie Glotzbach Grant Adcox Jerry Churchill Doug French
    1988 Lee Raymond Bob Keselowski Bill Venturini Ben Hess Grant Adcox
    1988 Bob Keselowski Lee Raymond Tracy Leslie Jimmy Horton Bill Venturini
    1989 Bob Schacht Ben Hess Tracy Leslie Greg Trammell Brian Ross
    1989 Bob Keselowski Greg Trammell Bob Schacht Ben Hess Bob Brevak
    1990 Jimmy Horton Tracy Leslie Greg Trammell Chris Gehrke Bob Keselowski
    1990 Jimmy Horton Charlie Glotzbach Greg Trammell Chris Gehrke Bob Brevak
    1991 Bob Keselowski Ben Hess John Paul Jr. Bob Brevak Lee Raymond
    1991 Bob Keselowski Dave Mader Bob Schacht Bobby Bowsher Bill Venturini
    1992 Ben Hess Jeff McClure Tim Fedewa Charlie Glotzbach Frank Kimmel
    1992 Bob Keselowski Clifford Allison Jeff McClure Tim Fedewa Ben Hess
    1993 Bob Schacht Jimmy Horton Jerry O'Neil Loy Allen Jr. Bob Brevak
    1993 Tim Steele Jeff Purvis Loy Allen Jr. Bob Strait Bill Venturini
    1994 Tim Steele Jeff Purvis Bob Keselowski Dick Trickle Bobby Bowsher
    1994 Jeff Purvis Dick Trickle Kerry Teague Bob Schacht Bobby Bowsher
    1995 Mike Wallace Bob Schacht Tim Steele Mark Thompson Blaise Alexander
    1995 Mike Wallace Tim Steele Bob Schacht Ed Berrier Andy Hillenburg
    1996 Mike Wallace Tim Steele Ron Barfield Harris DeVane Bobby Gerhart
    1996 Tim Steele Ron Barfield Ed Berrier Blaise Alexander Mark Thompson
    1997 Tim Steele Ed Berrier Frank Kimmel Mike Ciochetti Jr Dave Blaney
    1997 Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Blaise Alexander Mark Gibson Bobby Gerhart
    1998 Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Kirk Shelmerdine Jeff Finley Bobby Hamilton Jr
    1998 Tim Steele Mark Gibson Bill Baird Dwayne Leik Rich Woodland
    1999 Frank Kimmel Matt Hutter Bill Baird Bob Schacht Mark Gibson
    1999 Blaise Alexander Frank Kimmel Bill Baird Jeff Finley Mike Swaim Jr
    2000 Kerry Earnhardt Mike Swaim Jr Dan Pardus Shawna Robinson Frank Kimmel
    2000 Ryan Newman Kerry Earnhardt Frank Kimmel Tim Steele Mike Swaim Jr
    2001 Tim Steele Josh Richeson Stuart Kirby Mike Swaim Jr Frank Kimmel
    2001 Tim Steele Blaise Alexander Frank Kimmel Mike Swaim Jr Robert Burroughs
    2002 Damon Lusk Jason Jarrett Rick Carelli Ron Cox Bobby Gerhart
    2002 Casey Atwood Jason Jarrett Mario Gosselin Bobby Gerhart Shelby Howard
    2003 Casey Mears Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Andy Belmont Shelby Howard
    2003 Casey Mears David Reutimann Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Brent Sherman
    2004 Scott Riggs Ken Schrader AJ Henriksen Billy Venturini Bobby Gerhart
    2004 Ryan Hemphill Frank Kimmel Bobby Gerhart Brent Sherman TJ Bell
    2005 Travis Kvapil Frank Kimmel Joey Miller Chad McCumbee Mike Guerity
    2005 Frank Kimmel Chad McCumbee Erin Crocker David Ragan Ken Weaver
    2006 Chase Miller Mario Gosselin Brent Sherman AJ Henriksen Bobby Gerhart
    2006 Frank Kimmel Jeremy Clements Chad McCumbee Dexter Bean Chase Miller
    2007 Chad McCumbee Dexter Bean Tim Andrews Jeremy Clements Mario Gosselin
    2007 Michael McDowell Josh Wise Jeremy Clements Erin Crocker Marc Mitchell
    2008 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Scott Speed Tayler Malsam Bobby Gerhart Justin Allgaier
    2008 Justin Allgaier Scott Speed Chase Miller Matt Carter Robb Brent
    2009 Joey Logano Justin Lofton Patrick Sheltra Joey Coulter Matt Merrell
    2009 Justin Lofton Matt Merrell Craig Goess Steve Arpin Frank Kimmel
    Print

    RACE:  Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200
    TRACK:  Pocono Raceway, 2.5-mile triangle
    WHEN:  Saturday, June 5, 2010
    LOCATION:  Long Pond, Pennsylvania
    RACE DISTANCE:  200 miles (80 laps)
    EVENT:  Event #7 of the 2010 ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards
    SANCTION/WEBSITE:  ARCA/ARCAracing.com/ARCAnation.com
    TRACK PR:  Bob Pleban (570) 646-2300
    SCHEDULE:  Fri, June 4:  Practice 10:15-11:55 AM. Menards Pole Qualifying by Ansell 1:45 PM
    Sat, June 5:  Driver Intros at 12:30 PM. Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 at 1:00 PM

    POSTED AWARDS: $203,100

    ARCA OFFICIAL COMPANIES: RE/MAX International Inc, Aaron's, Ansell Gloves, Featherlite Credit, Featherlite Trailers, Hoosier Racing Tire, Menards, Messina, Racing Electronics, Sunoco Race Fuels, Mallory Ignitions, Lincoln Electric Welders.

    ARCA OFFICIAL PRODUCTS: Amkus Rescue Systems, Bilstein Shocks, CGS Imaging, Cometic Gaskets, Eibach Springs, Fast Track High Performance Driving School, G-Force Racing Gear, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Mo'sGold, Print Resources, SW Scales by Intercomp, University of Northwestern Ohio.

    PARTICIPATING COMPANIES: Ford Motor CompanyHutch/BSR, Ilmor Racing Engines, JE Pistons, Joyce Julius & Associates, Performance Friction Brakes, Race Safe Systems, Roush-Yates Engines, Toyota.

    INTERNET/RADIO: Live Timing & Scoring and Live Streaming Audio on the ARCA Racing Network at ARCAracing.com.

    RECORDS: Qualifying - Kyle Busch, 52.678 (170.849 mph), 2003. Race - Mike Wallace, 142.668 mph, 1995.

    DEFENDING RACE WINNER: Joey Logano

    DEFENDING POLESITTER: NA (Rained Out)

    TOTAL ARCA RE/MAX SERIES RACES RUN: 49

    NO. OF RACES WON FROM THE POLE: 17

    NOTES OF INTEREST: 

    Pocono, Race #7
    The Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200, the seventh of 20th events in 2010, marks the 50th ARCA Racing Series race at Pocono since 1983. However, the first ARCA race at Pocono was in 1969 on the now defunct ¾-mile oval won by Bobby Watson in a Dodge. Watson held off Benny Parsons to pick of the victory.    

    Driver Development Teams in with Penske Racing and RCR
    The Menards 200 will have a portion of Driver Development flavor with the addition of entries from Driver Development teams such as Penske Racing (Cunningham Motorsports/driver Dakoda Armstrong) and Richard Childress Racing (driver Tim George, Jr.). Armstrong and George campaign fulltime on the ARCA tour, and have had recent success. For Armstrong, it was his momentous win at Talladega Superspeedway in late April, while George finished a career-best third at Talladega.

    Veterans Kimmel, Gerhart Teach the Pocono Trade
    Local favorite/veteran Bobby Gerhart stands to make his 42nd career Pocono ARCA start whereas Kimmel is on track to make his 35th. Kimmel has three wins at Pocono in 1999, 2005 and 2006. Gerhart has 23 top-10 finishes but no victories. Gerhart's career-best Pocono finish was 3rd in 2004.

    Championship Points Battle Tight to Pocono
    Indiantown, Florida's Patrick Sheltra, on the strength of six consecutive top-10 finishes so far in 2010, is leading a close championship points battle by just 10 points over Rocklin, California's Justin Marks. Fort Frances, Ontario's Steve Arpin, racing part-time for JR Motorsports in the NASCAR Nationwide Series, is third in points 65 points out of first. Cherry Hill, New Jersey's Tom Hessert, who drives for Cunningham Motorsports, is fourth in points 90 points from first. Westlake, Louisiana's Mikey Kile, who drives for Venturini Motorsports, is fifth 130 points from first.

    5 Different Winners in 6 Events in 2010; 4 First-time Winners
    After six events in 2010, there have been five different winners - Bobby Gerhart (Daytona), Justin Marks (Palm Beach roadcourse), Steve Arpin (Salem & Texas), Dakoda Armstrong (Talladega) and Chris Buescher (Toledo). Four of the five aforementioned drivers - Marks, Arpin, Armstrong and Buescher - are first-time series winners.

    Youngest to Oldest
    57 years separate the youngest driver in the field from the oldest. 18-year-old Chad Finley, born on March 17, 1992, is the youngest driver entered while 75-year-old James Hylton is the oldest. Hylton will turn 76 on August 26th. Hylton is entered in his own no. 48 Radon.com Ford while Finley is entered in the no. 29 Brad Keselowski Racing Auto Value Certified Service Centers Chevrolet.

    Two Former Pocono Winners
    Frank Kimmel and Chad McCumbee are the only former Pocono winners entered for the race.

    5 Pennsylvanians Entered
    Lebanon PA's Bobby Gerhart, a 6-time Daytona winner, highlights the list of Pennsylvanians entered for the race. Other Pennsylvanians include cousins Chase Mattioli and Nick Igdalsky (both from Long Pond), grandchildren of Pocono Raceway patriarchs' Drs. Joe and Rose Mattioli. Igdalsky is also the Senior VP of Pocono Raceway. Also entered from the Key Stone State are Kyle Martel, also from Lebanon and Steve Fox from Hazleton.

    ARCA Driver Ed Pompa Supporting Double H Ranch Kids at Pocono
    Instead of looking for sponsorship for his car, Pompa has been securing sponsorship for campers at the Double H Ranch in Lake Luzerne, NY, founded by Paul Newman and Charlie Wood, in 1992. "Double H is dedicated to giving kids with serious illnesses a chance to forget about their problems, and just be kids for a week," said Pompa. "While most businesses are looking to sponsor a driver like Frank Kimmel or Bobby Gerhart, or one of the new young drivers, the Double H Ranch program offers other worthy options for potential sponsors with drivers like myself who are not well known." Pompa takes any sponsorship money he can raise and sends it directly to the Double H Ranch. "I started this program (with the ARCA car) last year," continues Pompa. "I would approach businesses and individuals, and if they would make a charitable donation to Double H, I would put their name, or their company logo on the car for the race. Double H gets 100% of all the money raised; I don't take any for the car."

    Past Pocono Winner's List Impressive
    Tim Steele is the all-time winner at Pocono with 9 victories, including five in a row ('96 through '98) followed by Bob Schacht with 6 and Bob Keselowski with 5. Mike Wallace & Frank Kimmel each have 3; Jimmy Horton and Casey Mears each have 2; 1-time winners include Blaise Alexander, Justin Allgaier, Casey Atwood, Kerry Earnhardt, Ryan Hemphill, Ben Hess, Bobby Jacks, Travis Kvapil, Justin Lofton, Joey Logano, Damon Lusk, Chad McCumbee, Michael McDowell, Chase Miller, Ryan Newman, Jeff Purvis, Lee Raymond, Scott Riggs and Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.

    Print
    2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #7    
    Pocono Raceway, Long Pond PA, 6-5-10      
    Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200      
               
    June 4, 2010 / 3:27 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota 53.870 167.069
    2 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 54.723 164.465
    3 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 54.737 164.423
    4 29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Certified Service Centers Chevrolet 54.754 164.372
    5 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota 54.904 163.922
    6 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota 55.242 162.920
    7 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It-Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Tempest Cycles Chevy 55.367 162.552
    8 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 55.389 162.487
    9 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 55.394 162.472
    10 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 55.511 162.130
    11 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 55.512 162.127
    12 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 55.703 161.571
    13 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 55.726 161.505
    14 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet 55.728 161.499
    15 17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 55.807 161.270
    16 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet 56.225 160.071
    17 35 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet 57.494 156.538
    18 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 57.568 156.337
    19 43 Kyle Martel/Lebanon PA Hanover Cold Storage-Finish Line Express Chevrolet 57.651 156.112
    20 6 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA ESR Toyota 58.139 154.801
    21 28 Steve Fox/Hazleton PA Universe Towing & Autobody Center Dodge 58.280 154.427
    22 59 Mark Gibson/Winder GA G Force Racing Dodge 58.563 153.681
    23 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 58.889 152.830
    24 33 Curt Tori/Wilmington DE Amer Tech Auto Body Chevrolet 59.226 151.960
    25 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet 59.633 150.923
    26 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 60.151 149.623
    27 18 Marc Easton/Lake Saranac NY Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet 61.112 147.271
    28 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 62.208 144.676
    29 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 62.592 143.788
    30 7 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Chevrolet 62.622 143.719
    31 10 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg Construction-Milwaukee Crusher Co Chevrolet 63.054 142.735
    32 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 64.692 139.121
    33 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD Mike's Foreign Car Repair Ford 68.595 131.205
    34 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
    35 68 Larry Meadors/Louisville KY Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
    36 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet   DNS
    37 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge   DNS
    38 23 Brian Tyler/Mooresville NC Fox Realty Group Chevrolet   DNS
    Print
    2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #7    
    Pocono Raceway, Long Pond PA, 6-5-10      
    Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200      
               
    June 4, 2010 / 3:37 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota 53.870 167.069
    2 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 54.723 164.465
    3 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 54.737 164.423
    4 29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Certified Service Centers Chevrolet 54.754 164.372
    5 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota 54.904 163.922
    6 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota 55.242 162.920
    7 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It-Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Tempest Cycles Chevy 55.367 162.552
    8 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 55.389 162.487
    9 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 55.394 162.472
    10 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 55.511 162.130
    11 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 55.512 162.127
    12 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 55.703 161.571
    13 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 55.726 161.505
    14 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet 55.728 161.499
    15 17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 55.807 161.270
    16 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet 56.225 160.071
    17 35 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet 57.494 156.538
    18 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 57.568 156.337
    19 43 Kyle Martel/Lebanon PA Hanover Cold Storage-Finish Line Express Chevrolet 57.651 156.112
    20 6 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA ESR Toyota 58.139 154.801
    21 28 Steve Fox/Hazleton PA Universe Towing & Autobody Center Dodge 58.280 154.427
    22 59 Mark Gibson/Winder GA G Force Racing Dodge 58.563 153.681
    23 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 58.889 152.830
    24 33 Curt Tori/Wilmington DE Amer Tech Auto Body Chevrolet 59.226 151.960
    25 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet 59.633 150.923
    26 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 60.151 149.623
    27 18 Marc Easton/Lake Saranac NY Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet 61.112 147.271
    28 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 62.208 144.676
    29 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 62.592 143.788
    30 7 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Chevrolet 62.622 143.719
    31 10 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg Construction-Milwaukee Crusher Co Chevrolet 63.054 142.735
    32 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 64.692 139.121
    33 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge Provisional  
    34 23 Brian Tyler/Mooresville NC Fox Realty Group Chevrolet Provisional  
    35 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet Provisional  
    36 68 Larry Meadors/Louisville KY Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet Provisional  
    Print
    2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #7    
    Pocono Raceway, Long Pond PA, 6-5-10      
    Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200      
                 
    June 5, 2010 / 3:19 PM      
                 
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 3 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 80 Running
    2 1 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota 80 Running
    3 4 29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Certified Service Centers Chevrolet 80 Running
    4 6 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota 80 Running
    5 2 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 79 Running
    6 33 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge 79 Running
    7 5 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota 79 Running
    8 11 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Cunningham Motorsports Dodge 79 Running
    9 9 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 79 Running
    10 8 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 79 Running
    11 14 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet 78 Running
    12 18 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 78 Running
    13 19 43 Kyle Martel/Lebanon PA Hanover Cold Storage-Finish Line Express Chevrolet 78 Running
    14 17 35 Tom Berte/New Berlin WI CGS Premier-StayTuned Customs Chevrolet 76 Running
    15 10 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 75 Running
    16 28 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 74 Running
    17 23 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 73 Running
    18 31 10 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg Construction-Milwaukee Crusher Co Chevrolet 73 Running
    19 13 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 72 Running
    20 35 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet 72 Running
    21 29 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 72 Running
    22 21 28 Steve Fox/Hazleton PA Universe Towing & Autobody Center Dodge 72 Running
    23 32 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 71 Running
    24 26 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 70 Running
    25 16 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Chocolate Apples Chevrolet 67 Engine
    26 7 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It-Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Tempest Cycles Chevy 62 Running
    27 24 33 Curt Tori/Wilmington DE Amer Tech Auto Body Chevrolet 46 Overheating
    28 12 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 39 Transmission
    29 15 17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 32 Drive shaft
    30 25 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet 31 Rear gear
    31 34 23 Brian Tyler/Mooresville NC Fox Realty Group Chevrolet 17 Engine
    32 30 7 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Chevrolet 8 Engine
    33 27 18 Marc Easton/Lake Saranac NY Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet 4 Engine
    34 22 59 Mark Gibson/Winder GA G Force Racing Dodge 3 Handling
    35 20 6 Kory Rabenold/Slatington PA ESR Toyota 2 Mechanical
    36 36 68 Larry Meadors/Louisville KY Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet 1 Handling
                 
          MENARDS POLE AWARD PRESENTED BY ANSELL:  Mikey Kile, 53.870 seconds, 167.069 mph  
          MRGN OF VICT:   1.035 seconds CAUTIONS:  2 for 12 laps    
          TIME OF RACE:  1:26:11 AVG SPEED: 139.238 mph    
          LAP LEADERS: Kile 1-36, 41-71 (67); Goess 37-40, 72-80 (13)    
Comments