racing-for-wildlife-logo.jpgmichiganlogoforweb.jpg 
  • Length
    200 miles
  • Race TV
    SPEED, LIVE at 5:00 PM ET
  • Print
    Schedule of events for the Racing for Wildlife 200 at Michigan Int'l Speedway
       
    Wed, June 9  
    9:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens
    9:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Hauler Parade
    10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Haulers Enter After Parade
    11:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens
    6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Closes
      INSPECTION ONLY, NO ON-TRACK ACTIVITY.
       
    Thurs, June 10  
    7:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens and Remaining Haulers Enter
    7:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens
    8:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Rookie Meeting
    9:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Driver and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying Order
    10:00 AM-12 Noon Practice
    2:00 PM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    3:00 PM Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 2 laps)
      POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN PLACE
    5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
       
    Fri, June 11  
    9:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens
    2:30 PM FMM Chapel Service
    3:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting
    4:15 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver Introduction
    5:15 PM Start of the Racing for Wildlife 200 (100 laps / 200 miles)
       
    Curernt 1/11/10  
    Print
    2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #8    
    Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn MI, 6-11-10      
    Racing For Wildlife 200      
               
    June 10, 2010 / 12:02 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 39.010 184.568
    2 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota 39.052 184.370
    3 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota 39.095 184.167
    4 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 39.337 183.034
    5 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge 39.341 183.015
    6 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet 39.344 183.001
    7 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 39.352 182.964
    8 42 Clay Rogers/Troutman NC Beard Oil-Conoco Philips Lubricants Chevrolet 39.424 182.630
    9 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel-Darrell Gwynn Foundation Chevrolet 39.434 182.584
    10 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota 39.517 182.200
    11 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 39.581 181.905
    12 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge 39.605 181.795
    13 6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil Qualcomm-ESR Development Toyota 39.608 181.781
    14 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 39.624 181.708
    15 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 39.656 181.561
    16 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 39.748 181.141
    17 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 39.807 180.873
    18 09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford 39.913 180.392
    19 29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Service Centers-Air Lift Company Chevrolet 39.936 180.288
    20 99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Will Kinser Autism-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford 39.990 180.045
    21 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet 40.029 179.870
    22 27 Michael Simko/Clarkston MI Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet 40.587 177.397
    23 17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA JoinAPS.com-Shriners Hospital Ford 40.943 175.854
    24 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Carmel Apples Chevrolet 40.979 175.700
    25 3 Brent Brevak/Ashland WI Brevak Racing Dodge 40.982 175.687
    26 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet 41.067 175.323
    27 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge 41.698 172.670
    28 70 Tony Palumbo/Frankfort IL NOTW Ford 41.800 172.249
    29 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 42.005 171.408
    30 23 Frank Wilson/Belmont WV Drug Testing Centers of America Chevrolet 42.144 170.843
    31 7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge 42.177 170.709
    32 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 42.367 169.944
    33 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 43.580 165.213
    34 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet 43.726 164.662
    35 59 Mark Gibson/Winder GA G Force Racing Dodge 44.592 161.464
    36 06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 44.617 161.373
    37 28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Chevrolet 44.859 160.503
    38 68 Larry Meadors/Louisville KY Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet 45.002 159.993
    39 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 45.429 158.489
    40 96 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 46.626 154.420
    41 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 46.777 153.922
    42 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 54.911 131.121
    Print
    EVENT #8, ARCA RACING SERIES presented by RE/MAX and MENARDS  
    Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn Michigan, 6-11-10  
    Official Entry List, Racing For Wildlife 200    
      Updated 6-9-10, 2:23 PM ET    
    CAR DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM AND CAR OWNER
    0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet Wayne Peterson
    1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford Jennifer Belmont
    3 Brent Brevak/Ashland WI Brevak Racing Dodge Shelly Brevak
    5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil Qualcomm-ESR Development Toyota Jessica Sharp
    7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge Bill Gerhart
    10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet Andy Hillenburg
    11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford Andy Hillenburg
    14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford Jennifer Belmont
    15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel-Darrell Gwynn Foundation Chevrolet Joe Coulter
    17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA JoinAPS.com-Shriners Hospital Ford Roulo Bros Racing
    22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge Kerry Scherer
    23 Frank Wilson/Belmont WV Drug Testing Centers of America Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota Cathy Venturini
    26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford Brad Smith
    27 Michael Simko/Clarkston MI Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet Don DeWitt
    28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Service Centers-Air Lift Company Chevrolet Ron Keselowski
    30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge Terry Jones
    31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet Richard Childress
    32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge Mike Allgaier
    42 Clay Rogers/Troutman NC Beard Oil-Conoco Philips Lubricants Chevrolet Mark Beard
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford Frank Kimmel
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford James Hylton
    55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet Billy Venturini
    58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Carmel Apples Chevrolet Greg Hackenbracht
    59 Mark Gibson/Winder GA G Force Racing Dodge Mark Gibson
    60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota Grace Sheltra
    62 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ApplianceZone.com Ford Brad Smith
    68 TBA Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet Bill Kimmel
    70 Tony Palumbo/Frankfort IL NOTW Ford Shannon Palumbo
    76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet Jack Johnson
    77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge Briggs Cunningham
    81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota Eddie Sharp
    82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford John Corr
    94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Will Kinser Autism-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford Howard Bixman
    06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson
    09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford Robby Benton
    Print
    ARCA RACING SERIES, MICHIGAN INT'L SPEEDWAY    
               
    DATE RACE WINNER TIME/AVG SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED
    7-20-80 Norton Twin 200 Joe Ruttman 1:40:16/119.681 Joe Ruttman 162.042
    9-20-80 Gould Prix 150 Billie Harvey 1:05:48/136.778 Marvin Smith 160.317
    8-18-90 Michigan ARCA 200 Tracy Leslie 1:32:06/130.293 Ben Hess 169.968
    6-22-91 MIS ARCA 200 Dave Mader 1:02:04/114.071 Bob Schacht 172.241
    8-17-91 Michigan ARCA 200 Stanley Smith 1:40:45/119.304 Bob Schacht 174.634
    6-20-92 GM Goodwrench 200 Bob Keselowski 1:32:56/129.125 Ben Hess 170.851
    6-19-93 GM Goodwrench 200 Jeff Purvis 1:42:52/116.656 Jimmy Horton 172.022
    6-18-94 Meijer-AllSport 200 Jeff Purvis 1:30:02/133.284 Bobby Bowsher 175.345
    6-17-95 Meijer-AllSport 200 Jeff Purvis 1:32:26/129.823 Jimmy Horton 176.280
    6-22-96 Meijer-AllSport 200 Ron Barfield 1:24:14/142.461 Mark Thompson 179.672
    7-27-96 Michigan ARCA 200 Tim Steele 1:08:33/140.679 Mark Thompson 181.223
    6-14-97 Jasper Engines 200 Tim Steele 1:35:29/139.800 Mark Thompson 180.818
    7-26-97 MediaOne 200 Mark Thompson 1:45:01/114.268 Gary Laton 181.566
    6-13-98 Michigan ARCA 200 Frank Kimmel 1:43:13/116.260 Bobby Gerhart 180.768
    6-12-99 Michigan ARCA 200 David Keith 1:26:53/138.116 David Keith 182.140
    6-10-00 Flagstar 200 Tim Steele 1:37:53/122.595 Shawna Robinson 184.606
    6-9-01 Flagstar 200 Kerry Earnhardt 1:24:55/141.315 Jason Jarrett 185.000
    7-21-01 Michigan ARCA 200 Blaise Alexander 1:25:01/141.149 Blaise Alexander 183.650
    6-15-02 Flagstar 200 Chad Blount 1:29:48/133.630 Chad Blount 184.016
    6-14-03 Flagstar 200 Casey Mears 1:42:48/116.732 Casey Mears 188.073
    6-19-04 Flagstar 200 Reed Sorenson 1:46:39/112.518 Justin Hobgood 188.210 *NTR
    6-17-05 Hantz Group 200 Frank Kimmel 1:38:31/121.807 Kyle Krisiloff 187.598
    8-19-05 Hantz Group 200 Steve Wallace 1:56:01/109.640 Kyle Krisiloff 185.620
    6-16-06 Hantz Group 200 David Stremme 1:22:13/145.956 Chuck Weber 183.744
    8-18-06 Hantz Group 200 Brent Sherman 1:40:38/125.207 Brent Sherman 184.601
    6-15-07 Michigan ARCA 200 Erik Darnell 1:42:39/116.902 Sam Hornish, Jr. 186.205
    6-14-08 Racing For Wildlife 200 Justin Lofton 1:19:41/150.596 Scott Speed 185.114
    6-12-09 Racing For Wildlife 200 Parker Kligerman 1:53:59/105.279 None (rain) NA
    TOP-5 FINISHERS        
    YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
    1980 Joe Ruttman Bobby Allison John Anderson Sal Tovella Delmar Clark
    1980 Billie Harvey PeeWee Griffin John Rezek W. Watercutter Mike Potter
    1990 Tracy Leslie C Glotzbach Dave Simko Clay Young Bill Venturini
    1991 Dave Mader Roy Payne Rich Bickle W Dellinger H.B. Bailey
    1991 Stanley Smith Dale McDowell W Dellinger Ben Hess Bob Keselowski
    1992 Bob Keselowski Clifford Allison Loy Allen Jim Sauter Bill Venturini
    1993 Jeff Purvis Frank Kimmel Tim Steele Bill Venturini Jeremy Mayfield
    1994 Jeff Purvis Gary Bradberry Frank Kimmel Andy Belmont Jeff McClure
    1995 Jeff Purvis Tim Steele Mike Wallace Bob Schacht Joe Ruttman
    1996 Ron Barfield Kelly Denton Mark Thompson Perry Tripp Dill Whittymore
    1996 Tim Steele Mark Thompson Perry Tripp Jimmy McCune Bobby Bowsher
    1997 Tim Steele Mark Gibson Mark Thompson Frank Kimmel Jimmy Kitchens
    1997 Mark Thompson Mark Gibson Tim Steele Bobby Gerhart Kenny Martin
    1998 Frank Kimmel Andy Hillenburg Jeff Finley Bobby Gerhart Mike Ciochetti
    1999 David Keith Blaise Alexander Bob Strait Matt Hutter Bobby Gerhart
    2000 Tim Steele David Keith Kerry Earnhardt Brian Ross Bob Strait
    2001 Kerry Earnhardt Ed Berrier Stuart Kirby Jerry Glanville  Andy Belmont
    2001 Blaise Alexander Frank Kimmel Tim Steele Rick Carelli Richard Mitchell
    2002 Chad Blount Damon Lusk Richard Mitchell AJ Henriksen Michael Vergers
    2003 Casey Mears Hermie Sadler Frank Kimmel Matt Hagans Tim Steele
    2004 Reed Sorenson Matt Hagans AJ Henriksen Brent Sherman Christi Passmore
    2005 Frank Kimmel Chad Blount Ken Weaver AJ Henriksen Kyle Krisiloff
    2005 Steve Wallace Mike Guerity Ken Schrader David Ragan Chad McCumbee
    2006 David Stremme Billy Wease Blake Bjorklund Erin Crocker Brad Coleman
    2006 Brent Sherman Ryan Mathews Ryan Foster Brian Keselowski Brad Coleman
    2007 Erik Darnell Sam Hornish, Jr. Erin Crocker Tim McCreadie Jeremy Clements
    2008 Justin Lofton Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Frank Kimmel Scott Speed Brian Scott
    2009 Parker Kligerman Austin Dillon Chase Miller James Buescher Joey Coulter
      LAP LEADERS        
      (LAPS/RACES LED)        
      Tim Steele 359/18      
      Steve Wallace 140/2      
      Frank Kimmel 135/10      
      Jeff Purvis 113/3      
      Blaise Alexander 111/3      
      Mark Thompson 102/4      
      David Stremme 99/1      
      Joe Ruttman 94/2      
      Kerry Earnhardt 81/2      
      Bob Keselowski 81/2      
      Chad Blount 73/1      
      Bob Schacht 68/3      
      Reed Sorenson 59/1      
      Erik Darnell 58/1      
      Gary Laton 56/2      
      Casey Mears 55/1      
      Sean Caisse 51/1      
      David Keith 50/2      
      Justin Lofton 50/2      
      Stanley Smith 50/1      
      Kirk Shelmerdine 48/1      
      Charlie Glotzbach 45/2      
      Justin Marks 39/1      
      Ron Barfield 38/1      
      John Rezek 38/1      
      Kelly Denton 37/1      
      Kyle Krisiloff 37/2      
      Tracy Leslie 36/2      
      Jeff McClure 35/2      
      Perry Tripp 31/2      
      Sam Hornish, Jr. 29/1      
      Bobby Bowsher 27/3      
      Joey Miller 23/1      
      Burnie Lamar 22/1      
      Ryan Hemphill 21/1      
      Ken Weaver 20/2      
      Bobby Allison 19/1      
      Parker Kligerman 19/1      
      Rusty Wallace 18/1      
      Matt Hagans 17/2      
      Billie Harvey 17/1      
      Jim Sauter 16/1      
      Bill Venturini 15/4      
      Jimmy Horton 15/3      
      Dave Mader 15/1      
      Davey Allison 14/1      
      Scott Speed 14/1      
      Brian Scott 13/1      
      Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 11/1      
      Brent Sherman 10/1      
      Bill Baird 10/1      
      Dexter Bean 10/2      
      Ed Berrier 9/1      
      Kyle Busch 9/1      
      Jason Hedlesky 9/1      
      Dan Pardus 9/2      
      Phillip McGilton 8/1      
      AJ Henriksen 7/1      
      Scott Lagasse 7/1      
      Keith Murt 7/1      
      Kenny Allen 6/1      
      Andy Hillenburg 6/2      
      Rick Carelli 5/1      
      AJ Henriksen 5/1      
      Carl Miskotten 5/1      
      Mike Harmon 4/2      
      Harris DeVane 3/1      
      Kevin Hamlin 3/1      
      Ryan Newman 3/1      
      Mike Potter 3/1      
      Jesse Smith 3/1      
      Wayne Watercutter 3/1      
      John Anderson 2/1      
      Peter Gibbons 2/1      
      Hermie Sadler 2/1      
      Ken Schrader 2/1      
      TJ Bell 1/1      
      Mark Gibson 1/1      
      Jerry Glanville 1/1      
      Damon Lusk 1/1      
      Scott Stovall 1/1      
      Billy Wease 1/1      
    Print

    Michigan Int'l Speedway Factsheet

    RACE:  Racing For Wildlife 200
    TRACK:  Michigan Int'l Speedway, 2-mile paved oval
    WHEN:  Friday, June 11, 2010
    LOCATION:
      Brooklyn, Michigan
    RACE DISTANCE:  200 miles (100 laps)
    EVENT:  Event #8 of the 2010 ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards
    SANCTION/WEBSITE:  ARCA (www.arcaracing.com)
    TRACK PR/MEDIA:  Sammie Lukaskiewicz, Dennis Worden (517) 592-6666
    SCHEDULE:  Thurs, June 10:  Practice 10:00-12 noon. Menards Pole Qualifying by Ansell 3:00 PM (2 laps)
    Fri, June 11:  Driver Intros at 5:00 PM. Racing For Wildlife 200 at 5:15 PM

    POSTED AWARDS: $203,100

    ARCA OFFICIAL COMPANIES: RE/MAX International Inc, Aaron's, Ansell Gloves, Featherlite Credit, Featherlite Trailers, Hoosier Racing Tire, Menards, Messina, Racing Electronics, Sunoco Race Fuels, Mallory Ignitions, Lincoln Electric Welders.

    ARCA OFFICIAL PRODUCTS: Amkus Rescue Systems, Bilstein Shocks, CGS Imaging, Cometic Gaskets, Eibach Springs, Fast Track High Performance Driving School, G-Force Racing Gear, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Mo'sGold, Print Resources, SW Scales by Intercomp, University of Northwestern Ohio.

    PARTICIPATING COMPANIES: Ford Motor CompanyHutch/BSR, Ilmor Racing Engines, JE Pistons, Joyce Julius & Associates, Performance Friction Brakes, Race Safe Systems, Roush-Yates Engines, Toyota.

    INTERNET/RADIO: Live Timing & Scoring and Live Streaming Audio on the ARCA Racing Network at ARCAracing.com.

    TV: LIVE on SPEED at 5:00 PM ET.

    RECORDS: Qualifying - Justin Hobgood, 38.257 (188.210 mph), 2004. Race - Justin Lofton, 150.596 mph, 2008.

    DEFENDING RACE WINNER: Parker Kligerman

    DEFENDING POLESITTER: NA (rained out)

    TOTAL ARCA RE/MAX SERIES RACES RUN: 28

    NO. OF RACES WON FROM THE POLE: 6

    NOTES OF INTEREST: 

    Michigan, Race #8
    The Racing for Wildlife 200, the 29th ARCA Racing Series race at Michigan Int'l Speedway since 1980, is the 8th of 20 events on the 2010 ARCA Racing Series schedule.

    Championship Points Battle Tight to Pocono
    Indiantown, Florida's Patrick Sheltra, on the strength of seven consecutive top-10 finishes so far in 2010, is leading a close championship points battle by just 25 points over Rocklin, California's Justin Marks. Venturini Motorsports teammates Mikey Kile and Steve Arpin are fourth and fifth respectively with Pocono winner Craig Goess trailing in fifth.

    6 Different Winners in 7 Events in 2010; 5 First-time Winners
    After seven events in 2010, there have been six different winners - Bobby Gerhart (Daytona), Justin Marks (Palm Beach roadcourse), Steve Arpin (Salem & Texas), Dakoda Armstrong (Talladega), Chris Buescher (Toledo) and Craig Goess (Pocono). Five of the six aforementioned drivers - Marks, Arpin, Armstrong, Buescher and Goess - are first-time series winners.

    Youngest to Oldest
    57 years separate the youngest driver in the field from the oldest. 18-year-old Chad Finley, born on March 17, 1992, is the youngest driver entered while 75-year-old James Hylton is the oldest. Hylton will turn 76 on August 26th. Hylton is entered in his own no. 48 Radon.com Ford while Finley is entered in the no. 29 Brad Keselowski Racing Auto Value Certified Service Centers-Air Lift Chevrolet.

    Kimmel Only Former MIS Winner Entered
    Frank Kimmel is the only former MIS winner entered having earned victories there in 1998 and 2005.

    4 Michiganders Entered
    Currently, four ARCA Racing Series drivers entered are from the Great Lakes State. They are Chad Finley (Lansing), Robb Brent (Shelby Township), Brad Smith (Shelby Township) and Michael Simko (Clarkston).

    International Flavor; Nelson Piquet Highlights Foreign Invasion
    In addition to a solid line-up of drivers from the United States, there are also two drivers entered from Canada and one from Brazil. Canada has representation from Steve Arpin, who is from Fort Frances, Ontario and Terry Jones, who is from Amherstburg, Ontario. Nelson Piquet, also entered in the No. 6 ESR Development Toyota, is from Brasilia, Brazil. Piquet is the son of 3-time World Formula 1 Driving champion Nelson Piquet.

    Alli Owens Fast Female at Michigan
    Alli Owens, entered in the No. 15 Venturini Motorsports-prepared ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet, is the only female driver entered among the 41 drivers currently entered.

    Cousins Compete at MIS
    Cousins' Nick Igdalsky and Chase Mattioli are both entered for MIS - Igdalsky in the No. 14 Andy Belmont Racing-prepared ModSpace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford; and Mattioli in the No. 17 Roulo Brothers Racing Ford. Igdalsky and Mattioli are grandsons of Pocono Raceway Patriarchs Drs. Joe and Rose Mattioli. Igdalsky is also the Senior VP of Pocono Raceway whereas Mattioli is attending college at Fordham University in New York.

    Few Repeat Winners at MIS; Winners List Impressive
    There has not been a repeat winner at MIS since Tim Steele went back-to-back with victories in 1996 and 1997. Prior to that, only Jeff Purvis repeated as winner at MIS with 3 consecutive in '93, '94 & '95. Steele, who is tied with Purvis with the most Michigan wins, also won at MIS in 2000. Other MIS winners include Joe Ruttman (1980), Bob Keselowski ('92), Ron Barfield ('96), Frank Kimmel ('98 & '05), Kerry Earnhardt ('01), Casey Mears ('03), Reed Sorenson ('04), Steve Wallace ('05), David Stremme ('06), Erik Darnell ('07) and Parker Kligerman (‘09).

    Print
    2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #8    
    Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn MI, 6-11-10      
    Racing For Wildlife 200      
               
    June 10, 2010 / 4:14 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 38.490 187.062
    2 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota 38.592 186.567
    3 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota 38.691 186.090
    4 42 Clay Rogers/Troutman NC Beard Oil-Conoco Philips Lubricants Chevrolet 38.977 184.724
    5 6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil Qualcomm-ESR Development Toyota 39.041 184.422
    6 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge 39.093 184.176
    7 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet 39.180 183.767
    8 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel-Darrell Gwynn Foundation Chevrolet 39.322 183.104
    9 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 39.409 182.699
    10 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 39.448 182.519
    11 99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Will Kinser Autism-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford 39.534 182.122
    12 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota 39.591 181.860
    13 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 39.626 181.699
    14 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 39.649 181.593
    15 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 39.683 181.438
    16 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 39.728 181.232
    17 09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford 39.807 180.873
    18 29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Service Centers-Air Lift Company Chevrolet 39.968 180.144
    19 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge 40.051 179.771
    20 3 Brent Brevak/Ashland WI Brevak Racing Dodge 40.133 179.403
    21 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 40.227 178.984
    22 27 Michael Simko/Clarkston MI Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet 40.617 177.266
    23 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Carmel Apples Chevrolet 40.903 176.026
    24 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet 41.046 175.413
    25 70 Tony Palumbo/Frankfort IL NOTW Ford 41.048 175.404
    26 17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA JoinAPS.com-Shriners Hospital Ford 41.079 175.272
    27 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet 41.548 173.294
    28 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 41.603 173.064
    29 7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge 42.028 171.314
    30 23 Frank Wilson/Belmont WV Drug Testing Centers of America Chevrolet 42.059 171.188
    31 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge 42.345 170.032
    32 59 Mark Gibson/Winder GA G Force Racing Dodge 42.930 167.715
    33 68 Larry Meadors/Louisville KY Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet 43.103 167.042
    34 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 43.109 167.018
    35 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 43.591 165.172
    36 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet 43.650 164.948
    37 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 43.784 164.444
    38 28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Chevrolet 44.311 162.488
    39 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 45.695 157.566
    40 96 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 45.816 157.150
    41 06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 46.047 156.362
    42 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Peterson Racing Chevrolet NT NT
    Print
    2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #8    
    Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn MI, 6-11-10      
    Racing For Wildlife 200      
               
    June 10, 2010 / 4:14 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 38.490 187.062
    2 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota 38.592 186.567
    3 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota 38.691 186.090
    4 42 Clay Rogers/Troutman NC Beard Oil-Conoco Philips Lubricants Chevrolet 38.977 184.724
    5 6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil Qualcomm-ESR Development Toyota 39.041 184.422
    6 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge 39.093 184.176
    7 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet 39.180 183.767
    8 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel-Darrell Gwynn Foundation Chevrolet 39.322 183.104
    9 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 39.409 182.699
    10 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 39.448 182.519
    11 99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Will Kinser Autism-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford 39.534 182.122
    12 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota 39.591 181.860
    13 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 39.626 181.699
    14 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 39.649 181.593
    15 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 39.683 181.438
    16 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 39.728 181.232
    17 09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford 39.807 180.873
    18 29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Service Centers-Air Lift Company Chevrolet 39.968 180.144
    19 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge 40.051 179.771
    20 3 Brent Brevak/Ashland WI Brevak Racing Dodge 40.133 179.403
    21 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 40.227 178.984
    22 27 Michael Simko/Clarkston MI Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet 40.617 177.266
    23 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Carmel Apples Chevrolet 40.903 176.026
    24 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet 41.046 175.413
    25 70 Tony Palumbo/Frankfort IL NOTW Ford 41.048 175.404
    26 17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA JoinAPS.com-Shriners Hospital Ford 41.079 175.272
    27 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet 41.548 173.294
    28 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 41.603 173.064
    29 7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge 42.028 171.314
    30 23 Frank Wilson/Belmont WV Drug Testing Centers of America Chevrolet 42.059 171.188
    31 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge 42.345 170.032
    32 59 Mark Gibson/Winder GA G Force Racing Dodge 42.930 167.715
    33 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    34 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford Provisional
    35 28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Chevrolet Provisional
    36 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford Provisional
    37 06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Provisional
    38 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet Provisional
    39 68 Larry Meadors/Louisville KY Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    40 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Provisional
    41 96 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ApplianceZone.com Ford Provisional
    Print
    2010 ARCA Racing Series by RE/MAX and Menards Event #8    
    Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn MI, 6-11-10      
    Racing For Wildlife 200      
                 
    June 11, 2010 / 7:10 PM      
                 
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 2 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Sears Auto Center-DieHard Toyota 100 Running
    2 8 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel-Darrell Gwynn Foundation Chevrolet 100 Running
    3 3 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Recycling Services-Ferguson Pipe Toyota 100 Running
    4 12 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Toyota 100 Running
    5 9 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 100 Running
    6 1 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 100 Running
    7 18 29 Chad Finley/Lansing MI Auto Value Service Centers-Air Lift Company Chevrolet 99 Running
    8 14 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 99 Running
    9 10 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 99 Running
    10 19 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Dodge 99 Running
    11 6 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge 99 Running
    12 5 6 Nelson Piquet/Brasilia Brazil Qualcomm-ESR Development Toyota 99 Running
    13 27 15 Alli Owens/Daytona Beach FL ElectrifyingCareers.com Chevrolet 99 Running
    14 16 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Chevrolet 99 Running
    15 13 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 98 Running
    16 22 27 Michael Simko/Clarkston MI Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet 98 Running
    17 15 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 98 Running
    18 21 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing LLC Ford 97 Running
    19 28 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 95 Running
    20 23 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Carmel Apples Chevrolet 95 Running
    21 24 76 Jerick Johnson/Faribault MN American Legion-David Law Firm Chevrolet 94 Running
    22 30 23 Frank Wilson/Belmont WV Drug Testing Centers of America Chevrolet 94 Running
    23 26 17 Chase Mattioli/Long Pond PA JoinAPS.com-Shriners Hospital Ford 93 Running
    24 34 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 92 Running
    25 33 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 92 Running
    26 25 70 Tony Palumbo/Frankfort IL NOTW Ford 91 Running
    27 29 7 Kent Schenkel/Huntington IN Schenkel Racing Dodge 91 Running
    28 38 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Chevrolet 90 Running
    29 20 3 Brent Brevak/Ashland WI Brevak Racing Dodge 84 Running
    30 36 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 83 Running
    31 35 28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Chevrolet 80 Running
    32 40 94 Jason Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 77 Wheel Bearing
    33 7 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Mike's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet 68 Overheating
    34 4 42 Clay Rogers/Troutman NC Beard Oil-Conoco Philips Lubricants Chevrolet 67 Clutch
    35 17 09 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford 53 Alternator
    36 11 99 Josh Richards/Shinnston WV Will Kinser Autism-Roush Yates Performance Products Ford 25 Accident
    37 31 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg ON Jones Group Racing Dodge 22 Engine
    38 37 06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 17 Engine
    39 32 59 Mark Gibson/Winder GA G Force Racing Dodge 4 Handling
    40 41 96 Mike Buckley/Ann Arbor MI ApplianceZone.com Ford 3 Battery
    41 39 68 Larry Meadors/Louisville KY Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet 1 Handling
                 
          MENARDS POLE AWARD PRESENTED BY ANSELL:  Craig Goess  38.490 (187.062 mph)        
          MRGN OF VICT:  4.637 CAUTIONS:  2 for 13 laps    
          TIME OF RACE:  1:21:51 AVG SPEED:  146.610    
          LAP LEADERS:  Goess 1-74 (74);  Kile 75-100 (26)    
Comments