berlin.gif
  • Length
    200 laps
  • Print
    Schedule of events for the ARCA 200 at Berlin Raceway
       
    Sat, Aug 7  
    9:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens
    10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens
    12:00 N FMM Chapel Service
    12:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting and Qualifying Draw
    2:30-4:00 PM Practice
    4:30 PM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    5:00 PM Menards Pole Qualifying presented  by Ansell (all positions / 2 laps)
      POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN PLACE
    6:15-6:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Autograph Session
    8:15 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    8:30 PM Start of the ARCA 200 (200 laps / 88 miles)
       
    Current 1/27/10  
    Print
    EVENT #12, ARCA RACING SERIES presented by RE/MAX and MENARDS    
    Berlin Raceway, Marne MI, 8-7-10      
    Berlin ARCA 200      
               
    August 7, 2010 / 4:02 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 17.422 103.318
    2 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 17.562 102.494
    3 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge 17.577 102.407
    4 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 17.615 102.186
    5 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet 17.631 102.093
    6 24 Brian Campbell/Wyoming MI Hantz Group-Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet 17.650 101.983
    7 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 17.674 101.845
    8 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Venturini Motorsports Toyota 17.687 101.770
    9 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Dodge 17.694 101.729
    10 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Boatwerks Waterfront Restaurant-Speed Media Dodge 17.708 101.649
    11 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge 17.737 101.483
    12 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Venturini Motorsports Toyota 17.738 101.477
    13 27 Michael Simko/White Lake MI Brann Steak House Chevrolet 17.784 101.215
    14 71 Max Gresham/Griffin GA Gresham & Associates Toyota 17.872 100.716
    15 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 17.950 100.279
    16 5 Brandon Kidd/Syracuse NY Pinnacle Investments LLC-Romano Auto Dealerships Chevy 17.953 100.262
    17 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 17.973 100.150
    18 59 Timmy Hill/Port Tobacco MD Fuel Doctor Chevrolet 18.092 99.491
    19 21 Todd Bowsher/Springfield OH Bowsher Motorsports Ford 18.106 99.415
    20 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 18.723 96.138
    21 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 18.802 95.734
    22 15 Andrew Belmont/Mooresville NC Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 18.805 95.719
    23 7 Clair Zimmerman/Denver PA Bobby Gerhart Racing Chevrolet 18.991 94.782
    24 2 Mike Young/Toledo OH Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford 19.332 93.110
    25 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 19.435 92.616
    26 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford 19.487 92.369
    27 68 Michael Sosebee/Hoschton GA Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet 19.766 91.065
    28 28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Ford 19.839 90.730
    29 06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 20.046 89.793
    30 23 Levi Youster/Oak Harbor OH Hixson Motorsports Ford 20.139 89.379
    31 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 20.185 89.175
    32 6 Kyle Belmont/Mooresville NC ESR Development Toyota 20.300 88.670
    33 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Dodge 20.349 88.456
    Print
    EVENT #12, ARCA RACING SERIES presented by RE/MAX and MENARDS  
    Berlin Raceway, Marne MI, 8-7-10    
    Official Entry List, Berlin ARCA 200    
      Updated 8-5-10, 2:20 PM ET    
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM AND CAR OWNER
    0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson
    1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford Jennifer Belmont
    2 Mike Young/Toledo OH Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford Brad Smith
    5 Brandon Kidd/Syracuse NY Pinnacle Investments LLC-Romano Auto Dealerships Chevy Bill Gerhart
    6 Kyle Belmont/Mooresville NC ESR Development Toyota Jessica Sharp
    7 Clair Zimmerman/Denver PA Bobby Gerhart Racing Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    9 Michael Sosebee/Hoschton GA Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet Mark Gibson
    10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Dodge Andy Hillenburg
    11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford Andy Hillenburg
    14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford Jennifer Belmont
    15 Andrew Belmont/Mooresville NC Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet Joe Coulter
    17 TBA Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Russ Roulo
    21 Todd Bowsher/Springfield OH Bowsher Motorsports Ford Julie Bowsher
    22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge Kerry Scherer
    23 Levi Youster/Oak Harbor OH Hixson Motorsports Ford Wayne Hixson
    24 Brian Campbell/Wyoming MI Hantz Group-Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet Don DeWitt
    25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Venturini Motorsports Toyota Cathy Venturini
    26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford Brad Smith
    27 Michael Simko/White Lake MI Brann Steak House Chevrolet Don DeWitt
    28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Ford Wayne Hixson
    31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet Richard Childress
    32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Dodge Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge Mike Allgaier
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford Frank Kimmel
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford James Hylton
    55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Venturini Motorsports Toyota Billy Venturini
    59 Timmy Hill/Port Tobacco MD Fuel Doctor Chevrolet Mark Gibson
    60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Boatwerks Waterfront Restaurant-Speed Media Dodge Patrick Sheltra
    68 Michael Sosebee/Hoschton GA Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet Mark Gibson
    71 Max Gresham/Griffin GA Gresham & Associates Toyota Jim Gresham
    77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge Briggs Cunningham
    81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota Eddie Sharp
    06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson
    Print
    ARCA RACING SERIES HISTORY, BERLIN RACEWAY       
               
    WINNERS & POLE WINNERS        
    DATE WINNER DISTANCE POLE WINNER POLE TIME/SPEED
    7-25-58 Les Snow (Chevy) 100 laps Les Snow 28.06  
    9-12-58 Nelson Stacy (Chevy) 100 laps Nelson Stacy 22.29  
    5-15-59 Bob James (Chevy) 100 laps Nelson Stacy 26.25  
    6-12-59 Bob James (Chevy) 100 laps      
    6-24-60 Don White (Ford) 100 laps      
    6-29-62 Harold Smith (Ford) 100 laps      
    9-4-64 Iggy Katona (Ford)        
    5-29-68 Andy Hampton 100 laps Iggy Katona 18.94  
    7-3-70 Ramo Stott 200 laps Ramo Stott 19.02  
    8-17-73 Bob Senneker   Bruce Gould 17.89  
    8-2-86 Bob Keselowski (Chevy) 100 laps Bob Keselowski 17.221  
    7-10-99 Frank Kimmel (Chevy) 200 laps Scott Baker 17.468/89.306  
    7-15-00 Tim Steele (Ford) 204 laps Tim Steele 17.171/91.829  
    9-22-01 Tim Steele (Ford) 200 laps Frank Kimmel 17.389/90.471  
    7-20-02 Fred Campbell (Ford) 200 laps Chad Blount 17.444/90.392  
    5-24-03 Frank Kimmel (Ford) 200 laps Fred Campbell 17.169/91.840  
    7-3-04 Frank Kimmel (Ford) 116 laps Fred Campbell 17.737/88.899  
    7-16-05 Joey Miller (Dodge) 202 laps Joey Miller 17.455/90.335  
    7-15-06 Brian Keselowski (Dodge) 200 laps Blake Bjorklund 17.714/89.014  
    7-7-07 Brian Keselowski (Dodge) 200 laps Michael McDowell 17.604/89.571  
    7-26-08 Scott Speed (Toyota) 200 laps Justin Allgaier 16.963/92.955  
    7-25-09 Justin Lofton (Toyota)  200 laps Justin Lofton 16.857/93.540 *NTR  
               
    TOP-5 FINISHERS        
    YEAR WINNER 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
    1958 Les Snow        
    1958 Nelson Stacy        
    1959 Bob James        
    1959 Bob James        
    1960 Don White        
    1962 Harold Smith        
    1964 Iggy Katona        
    1968 Andy Hampton        
    1970 Ramo Stott        
    1973 Bob Senneker        
    1986 Bob Keselowski Bill Venturini Bob Strait Lee Raymond Bob Brevak
    1999 Frank Kimmel Bill Baird Joe Cooksey Curt Piercy Tracy Leslie
    2000 Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Brian Ross Mark Gibson Vern Slagh
    2001 Tim Steele Chad Blount Frank Kimmel Jeff Finley Jason Jarrett
    2002 Fred Campbell Chad Blount Frank Kimmel Chris Moore Mark Gibson
    2003 Frank Kimmel Brent Sherman Ron Cox Billy Venturini Andy Ponstein
    2004 Frank Kimmel AJ Fike Billy Shotko Brent Sherman TJ Bell
    2005 Joey Miller Brian Tyler Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Gary Sherman
    2006 Brian Keselowski Frank Kimmel Blake Bjorklund Gary Sherman Ken Weaver
    2007 Brian Keselowski Michael McDowell James Buescher Patrick Sheltra Justin Allgaier
    2008 Scott Speed Justin Allgaier Frank Kimmel Justin Lofton Matt Carter
    2009 Justin Lofton Matt Merrell Chad Finley Pete Shepherd Joey Coulter
    Print
    EVENT #12, ARCA RACING SERIES presented by RE/MAX and MENARDS    
    Berlin Raceway, Marne MI, 8-7-10      
    Berlin ARCA 200      
    Menards Pole Qualifying presented by Ansell    
    August 7, 2010 / 5:52 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 24 Brian Campbell/Wyoming MI Hantz Group-Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet 17.140 105.018
    2 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge 17.189 104.718
    3 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 17.232 104.457
    4 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet 17.297 104.064
    5 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Venturini Motorsports Toyota 17.323 103.908
    6 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 17.353 103.728
    7 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Venturini Motorsports Toyota 17.356 103.711
    8 71 Max Gresham/Griffin GA Gresham & Associates Toyota 17.365 103.657
    9 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 17.368 103.639
    10 59 Timmy Hill/Port Tobacco MD Fuel Doctor Chevrolet 17.387 103.526
    11 27 Michael Simko/White Lake MI Brann Steak House Chevrolet 17.397 103.466
    12 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge 17.413 103.371
    13 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 17.413 103.371
    14 5 Brandon Kidd/Syracuse NY Pinnacle Investments LLC-Romano Auto Dealerships Chevy 17.440 103.211
    15 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Dodge 17.480 102.975
    16 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Boatwerks Waterfront Restaurant-Speed Media Dodge 17.510 102.798
    17 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 17.589 102.337
    18 21 Todd Bowsher/Springfield OH Bowsher Motorsports Ford 17.709 101.643
    19 7 Clair Zimmerman/Denver PA Bobby Gerhart Racing Chevrolet 17.902 100.547
    20 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 17.943 100.318
    21 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 17.981 100.106
    22 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 18.712 96.195
    23 2 Mike Young/Toledo OH Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford 18.779 95.852
    24 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford 19.222 93.643
    25 23 Levi Youster/Oak Harbor OH Hixson Motorsports Ford 19.308 93.226
    26 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 19.703 91.357
    27 28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Ford 19.749 91.144
    28 06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 20.030 89.865
    29 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Dodge 20.366 88.383
    30 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 21.285 84.567
    31 15 Andrew Belmont/Mooresville NC Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
    32 6 Kyle Belmont/Mooresville NC ESR Development Toyota 0.000 0.000
    33 68 Michael Sosebee/Hoschton GA Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
    Print
    EVENT #12, ARCA RACING SERIES presented by RE/MAX and MENARDS    
    Berlin Raceway, Marne MI, 8-7-10      
    Berlin ARCA 200      
               
    August 7, 2010 / 5:52 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 24 Brian Campbell/Wyoming MI Hantz Group-Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet 17.140 105.018
    2 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge 17.189 104.718
    3 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 17.232 104.457
    4 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet 17.297 104.064
    5 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Venturini Motorsports Toyota 17.323 103.908
    6 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 17.353 103.728
    7 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Venturini Motorsports Toyota 17.356 103.711
    8 71 Max Gresham/Griffin GA Gresham & Associates Toyota 17.365 103.657
    9 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 17.368 103.639
    10 59 Timmy Hill/Port Tobacco MD Fuel Doctor Chevrolet 17.387 103.526
    11 27 Michael Simko/White Lake MI Brann Steak House Chevrolet 17.397 103.466
    12 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge 17.413 103.371
    13 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 17.413 103.371
    14 5 Brandon Kidd/Syracuse NY Pinnacle Investments LLC-Romano Auto Dealerships Chevy 17.440 103.211
    15 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Dodge 17.480 102.975
    16 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Boatwerks Waterfront Restaurant-Speed Media Dodge 17.510 102.798
    17 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 17.589 102.337
    18 21 Todd Bowsher/Springfield OH Bowsher Motorsports Ford 17.709 101.643
    19 7 Clair Zimmerman/Denver PA Bobby Gerhart Racing Chevrolet 17.902 100.547
    20 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 17.981 100.106
    21 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 17.943 100.318
    22 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 18.712 96.195
    23 2 Mike Young/Toledo OH Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford 18.779 95.852
    24 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford 19.222 93.643
    25 23 Levi Youster/Oak Harbor OH Hixson Motorsports Ford 19.308 93.226
    26 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 19.703 91.357
    27 28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Ford 19.749 91.144
    28 06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 20.030 89.865
    29 6 Kyle Belmont/Mooresville NC ESR Development Toyota   Provisional
    30 15 Andrew Belmont/Mooresville NC Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet   Provisional
    31 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Dodge   Provisional
    32 68 Michael Sosebee/Hoschton GA Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet   Provisional
    Print
    EVENT #12, ARCA RACING SERIES presented by RE/MAX and MENARDS    
    Berlin Raceway, Marne MI, 8-7-10      
    Berlin ARCA 200      
                 
    August 7, 2010 / 10:02 PM      
                 
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 4 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Darrell Gwynn Foundation-Rip It Energy Fuel Chevrolet 200 Running
    2 16 60 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Boatwerks Waterfront Restaurant-Speed Media Dodge 200 Running
    3 5 55 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Venturini Motorsports Toyota 200 Running
    4 3 77 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Cherry Hill Classic Cars Dodge 200 Running
    5 6 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 200 Running
    6 2 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas Dodge 200 Running
    7 7 25 Mikey Kile/Westlake LA Venturini Motorsports Toyota 200 Running
    8 11 27 Michael Simko/White Lake MI Brann Steak House Chevrolet 200 Running
    9 9 81 Craig Goess/Greenville NC Greenville Toyota of NC Toyota 200 Running
    10 13 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 200 Running
    11 12 36 Robb Brent/Shelby Township MI Orchard Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dodge 200 Running
    12 14 5 Brandon Kidd/Syracuse NY Pinnacle Investments LLC-Romano Auto Dealerships Chevy 199 Running
    13 8 71 Max Gresham/Griffin GA Gresham & Associates Toyota 198 Running
    14 10 59 Timmy Hill/Port Tobacco MD Fuel Doctor Chevrolet 198 Running
    15 18 21 Todd Bowsher/Springfield OH Bowsher Motorsports Ford 196 Running
    16 17 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 194 Running
    17 19 7 Clair Zimmerman/Denver PA Bobby Gerhart Racing Chevrolet 192 Running
    18 21 14 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Modspace-Red Cross Disaster Relief Ford 192 Running
    19 25 23 Levi Youster/Oak Harbor OH Hixson Motorsports Ford 189 Running
    20 22 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 188 Running
    21 15 32 Justin Marks/Rocklin CA Construct Corps Dodge 171 Running
    22 20 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL Rockingham Speedway-PBG Ford 171 Running
    23 1 24 Brian Campbell/Wyoming MI Hantz Group-Wolverine Power Systems Chevrolet 168 Accident
    24 24 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford 62 Engine
    25 26 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 13 Transmission
    26 27 28 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Hixson Construction Ford 5 Handling
    27 28 06 Dennis Strickland/Carleton MI Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 3 Engine
    28 29 6 Kyle Belmont/Mooresville NC ESR Development Toyota 3 Handling
    29 31 68 Michael Sosebee/Hoschton GA Mark Gibson Racing Chevrolet 2 Handling
    30 30 10 Rick Clifton/Circleville OH Fast Track High Performance Driving School Dodge 1 Clutch
    31 23 2 Mike Young/Toledo OH Copraya Computers & Website Design Ford 1 Handling
        15 Andrew Belmont/Mooresville NC Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet DNS  
        0 Avery McCluskey/Minor Hill TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford DNS  
                 
          MENARDS POLE QUALIFYING PRESENTED BY ANSELL:  Brian Campbell 17.140 (105.018 mph)  
          MRGN OF VICTORY:  .768 seconds         CAUTIONS:  4 for 27 Laps    
          TIME OF RACE:  1:17:37                         AVG. SPEED:  77.297 mph    
          LAP LEADERS:  Armstrong 1-16 (16); Kimmel 17-107 (91); Sheltra 108-132 (25);    
          Campbell 133-145 (13); Coulter 146-200 (55)    
Comments