Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200

slick-mist-logo-10.jpg

 

Daytona Credential Office Location

Length

200 Miles

Race TV

SPEED Live 4:30 PM ET
2011 Event #1, ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards    
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-12-11    
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
           
Practice 1      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 55 Hal Martin/Galliano LA NOLA Motorsports Park Toyota 48.092 187.141
2 41 Ty Dillon/Lewisville NC UNOH Chevrolet 48.133 186.982
3 15 Kyle Fowler/Smyrna GA Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 48.378 186.035
4 25 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Mike's Hard Lemonade-Trent's Tire Toyota 48.415 185.893
5 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 48.421 185.870
6 68 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Honda of Prestonburg-Harley of Pikeville Dodge 48.493 185.594
7 32 Matt Merrell/Portland TX Red Line Oil Toyota 48.837 184.286
8 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL National Speed Sport News-Fast Track Ford 48.863 184.188
9 19 Brian Rose/Louisville KY Harris Trucking-ASE Toyota 48.970 183.786
10 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Toyota 48.970 183.786
11 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel-Darrell Gwynn Foundation Chevrolet 48.983 183.737
12 36 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Excaliber Coach Dodge 48.999 183.677
13 14 John Ferrier/Middletown NY CGS Imaging Ford 49.002 183.666
14 26 Tommy Joe Martins/Como MS Martins Motorsports Dodge 49.003 183.662
15 09 Benny Gordon/DuBois PA VSI Ford 49.019 183.602
16 4 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL Monster Energy Chevrolet 49.053 183.475
17 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC ModSpace Ford 49.085 183.355
18 98 Kevin Swindell/Goodlettsville TN Curb Records-Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 49.095 183.318
19 77 Joey Licata/Van Nuys CA Wrong Inc. Dodge 49.100 183.299
20 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet 49.104 183.284
21 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 49.104 183.284
22 6 Jason Bowles/Ontario CA Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 49.245 182.760
23 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg Ontario Jones Group Dodge 49.266 182.682
24 63 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Citgo Lubricants Dodge 49.339 182.411
25 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air Toyota 49.358 182.341
26 28 Miguel Paludo/Nova Prata Brazil STEMCO-Duroline Toyota 49.440 182.039
27 97 Matt Lofton/Mooresville NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 49.570 181.561
28 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas-Syngenta Dodge 49.729 180.981
29 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 49.778 180.803
30 00 Ed Kennedy/Coppell TX Thunder 2 Lubricants-Daytona Lagoon Chevrolet 49.804 180.708
31 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing Ford 49.862 180.498
32 94 Brett Hudson/Owensboro KY Hudson Performance Drivelines Dodge 49.869 180.473
33 75 Benny Chastain/Tallahassee FL Drive To End Hunger AARP Toyota 50.045 179.838
34 42 Scott Stenzel/Orlando FL Yellow Stripes Making The Driver Ford 50.096 179.655
35 59 Drew Charlson/New Bremen OH Aluma Aluminum Trailers Chevrolet 50.182 179.347
36 12 Maryeve Dufault/Sorel Quebec TMR Dodge 50.189 179.322
37 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Hylton Motorsports Ford 50.198 179.290
38 3 Brent Brevak/Eau Claire WI Red's Auto Ford 50.562 177.999
39 54 Will Vaught/Crane MO Clements Race Engines Chevrolet 50.649 177.694
40 18 Chris Lawson/Troutman NC Ideal Steel Custom Flame Cutting Dodge 50.767 177.281
41 24 Ricky Byers/Birmingham AL DAB Constructors Chevrolet 50.796 177.179
42 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN IndustrialDepot.com Ford 51.127 176.032
43 23 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Fox Realty Chevrolet 51.258 175.582
44 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Apple Chevrolet 51.529 174.659
45 10 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg Construction-Double H Ranch Chevrolet 51.932 173.304
46 7 Brent Cross/Cortland NY Cummings Auto Machine-Quadraflex Chevrolet 51.991 173.107
47 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD CanadianHeroes.com Chevrolet 54.744 164.402

2011 Event #1, ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards
   
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-12-11    
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
           
Final Practice      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 48.147 186.928
2 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas-Syngenta Dodge 48.148 186.924
3 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC ModSpace Ford 48.234 186.590
4 94 Brett Hudson/Owensboro KY Hudson Performance Drivelines Dodge 48.242 186.559
5 09 Benny Gordon/DuBois PA VSI Ford 48.280 186.413
6 28 Miguel Paludo/Nova Prata Brazil STEMCO-Duroline Toyota 48.379 186.031
7 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing Ford 48.398 185.958
8 36 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Excaliber Coach Dodge 48.416 185.889
9 14 John Ferrier/Middletown NY CGS Imaging Ford 48.447 185.770
10 68 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Honda of Prestonburg-Harley of Pikeville Dodge 48.480 185.644
11 77 Joey Licata/Van Nuys CA Wrong Inc. Dodge 48.510 185.529
12 6 Jason Bowles/Ontario CA Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 48.517 185.502
13 00 Ed Kennedy/Coppell TX Thunder 2 Lubricants-Daytona Lagoon Chevrolet 48.762 184.570
14 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet 48.923 183.963
15 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX David Ragan Ford Perry Georgia Ford 48.940 183.899
16 18 Chris Lawson/Troutman NC Ideal Steel Custom Flame Cutting Dodge 48.991 183.707
17 12 Maryeve Dufault/Sorel Quebec VR-12 Dodge 50.214 179.233
18 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Apple Chevrolet 50.277 179.008
19 42 Scott Stenzel/Orlando FL Yellow Stripes Making The Driver Ford 50.791 177.197
20 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN IndustrialDepot.com Ford 50.973 176.564
21 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 51.379 175.169
Schedule of events for the Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200 at Daytona Int'l Speedway
   
Tues, Feb 8  
12:00 N ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens
4:00-6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Haulers Enter
6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Closes
   
Wed, Feb 9  
7:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens and Remaining Haulers Enter
8:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens
12:00 N Optional Crew Chief Qualifying Procedure Meeting in the Driver's Meeting Room
1:00 PM Optional Team Owner Business Meeting in the Driver's Meeting Room
5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
7:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
  NO ON TRACK ACTIVITY; TECHNICAL INSPECTION ONLY.
   
Thurs, Feb 10  
7:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens
11:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Rookie Meeting in the Press Conference Room
12:00:00 N ARCA Racing Series Driver and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying Order
  in the Press Conference Room
12:30 PM Tram Departs with Superstretch Spotters at Gate 500
1:00-5:00 PM Practice
5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
5:00 PM Tram Returns Superstretch Spotters to Garage
6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
   
Fri, Feb 11  
7:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens
10:30-12 Noon Optional Team PR Rep Meeting in the Press Conference Room
10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
  ALL GARAGES CLEARED OF TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR IMPOUND
2:00 PM Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (Positions 1 - 32 / 2 laps)
  POST QUALIFYING LIMITED IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN EFFECT
5:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Garage Closes
   
Sat, Feb 12  
8:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens
9:30 AM Tram Departs with Spotters at Gate 500 (both locations)
10:00-10:45 AM Final Practice 
11:00 AM Tram Returns Superstretch Spotters to Garage
10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Pre-Race Tech Opens
12:30-2:00 PM All Access/Open Garage for Fans
12:00 N ARCA Racing Series Pre-Race Tech In-Line Time
2:00 PM Chapel Service
2:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Spotter and Crew Chief Meeting in the Driver's Meeting Room
3:45 PM Tram Departs with Spotters at Gate 500 (both locations)
3:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
4:00 PM Pre-Race Ceremonies Begin
4:30 PM Start of the Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200 at Daytona (80 laps / 200 miles)
  15 Minutes After Race End Pick up Superstretch Spotters Only
   
Current 1/24/11  
ARCA SERIES DAYTONA RACE WINNERS & POLE WINNERS 1964-2010  
           
DATE RACE WINNER TIME/AVG SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED
2-8-64 Daytona ARCA 250 Nelson Stacy 1:37:27/154.103 None  
2-7-65 Daytona ARCA 250 Iggy Katona 1:53:03/132.684 None  
2-20-66 Daytona ARCA 250 Jack Bowsher 1:31:26/164.053 None  
2-12-67 Daytona ARCA 250 Ralph Latham 1:51:56/134.008 None  
2-18-68 Daytona ARCA 300 Andy Hampton 2:01:19/148.372 Benny Parsons 179.459
2-16-69 Daytona ARCA 300 Benny Parsons 2:01:38/147.985 Benny Parsons 185.204
2-25-70 Daytona ARCA 300 Ramo Stott 2:06:41/142.086 Benny Parsons 190.564
2-7-71 Daytona ARCA 300 Iggy Katona 1:58:27/152.542 Ramo Stott 180.908
2-13-72 Daytona ARCA 300 Andy Hampton 2:09:20/139.175 Andy Hampton 183.617
2-11-73 Daytona ARCA 300 Charlie Blanton 1:59:57/150.062 Ron Hutcherson 181.269
2-10-74 Daytona ARCA 200 Iggy Katona 1:22:44/145.044 Iggy Katona 180.404
2-9-75 Daytona ARCA 200 Ron Hutcherson 1:22:28/145.513 Terry Ryan 185.873
2-8-76 Daytona ARCA 200 Lennie Pond 1:18:21/153.224 Ferrel Harris 188.608
2-13-77 Daytona ARCA 200 Woody Fisher 1:19:01/151.867 Woody Fisher 184.268
2-12-78 Daytona ARCA 200 Jim Sauter 1:31:46/130.766 Bruce Hill 186.170
2-11-79 Daytona ARCA 200 Kyle Petty 131.964 mph John Rezek 191.416
2-10-80 Daytona ARCA 200 John Rezek 1:34:36/126.849 Phil Finney 191.807
2-8-81 Daytona ARCA 200 Tim Richmond 1:23:28/143.770 Ferrel Harris 189.641
2-7-82 Daytona ARCA 200 Joe Ruttman 1:22:21/145.719 Billie Harvey 194.225
2-14-83 Daytona ARCA 200 Ferrel Harris 1:23:19/144.202 Rick Roland 199.093
2-12-84 Daytona ARCA 200 Rick Wilson 1:19:14/151.451 Ferrel Harris 195.075
2-10-85 Daytona ARCA 200 Glenn Sears 1:32:31/129.660 Ken Ragan 195.491
2-9-86 Daytona ARCA 200 Grant Adcox 1:31:47/130.743 Ralph Jones 196.932
2-8-87 Daytona ARCA 200 Ralph Jones 1:33:27/128.411 Bill Venturini 200.209
2-7-88 Daytona ARCA 200 Mickey Gibbs 1:20:42/148.699 Grant Adcox 192.012
2-12-89 Daytona ARCA 200 Ben Hess 1:48:27/110.650 Patty Moise 195.499
2-11-90 Daytona ARCA 200 Jimmy Horton 1:39:50/120.200 Patty Moise 194.536
2-10-91 Daytona ARCA 200 Ben Hess 1:33:24/128.480 Dorsey Schroeder 192.427
2-8-92 Daytona ARCA 200 Jimmy Horton 1:40:03/119.940 Loy Allen 192.033
2-7-93 Daytona ARCA 200 Jeff Purvis 1:23:29/143.741 Jeff Purvis 187.645
2-13-94 Daytona ARCA 200 Mike Wallace 1:51:24/107.720 Loy Allen 190.219
2-12-95 Daytona ARCA 200 Andy Hillenburg 1:32:06/130.293 Bob Schacht 194.305
2-11-96 Daytona ARCA 200 Jeff Purvis 1:20:29/149.099 Mike Skinner 189.382
2-9-97 Daytona ARCA 200 Andy Hillenburg 1:30:06/133.185 Andy Hillenburg 185.166
2-8-98 Daytona ARCA 200 Kenny Irwin 1:18:20/153.191 Bill Baird 186.197
2-7-99 Daytona ARCA 200 Bobby Gerhart 1:38:26/121.910 Matt Hutter 188.869
2-13-00 Daytona ARCA 200 David Keith 1:31:49/130.695 Kirk Shelmerdine 189.358
2-11-01 Daytona ARCA 200 Ryan Newman 1:50:40/108.434 Kirk Shelmerdine 187.352
2-10-02 Daytona ARCA 200 Bobby Gerhart 1:08:18/118.594 Chase Montgomery 184.543
2-8-03 Daytona ARCA 200 Chase Montgomery 1:40:48/119.048 Bobby Gerhart 184.245
2-7-04 Daytona ARCA 200 Kyle Busch 1:39:40/121.131 Bobby Gerhart 184.309
2-12-05 Daytona ARCA 200 Bobby Gerhart 1:43:58/93.78 Bobby Gerhart 184.253
2-12-06 ARCA 200 at Daytona Bobby Gerhart 1:59:31/104.170 Bobby Gerhart 185.174
2-10-07 ARCA 200 at Daytona Bobby Gerhart 1:54:56/104.408 Erin Crocker 182.219
2-9-08 ARCA 200 at Daytona Michael Annett 1:44:21/114.998 Justin Marks 181.335
2-7-09 Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200 James Buescher 2:01:21/98.888 Justin Lofton 182.120
2-6-10 Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200 Bobby Gerhart 1:49:23/109.706 James Buescher 181.543
           
ARCA SERIES DAYTONA TOP-5 FINISHERS 1964-2010    
YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
1964 Nelson Stacy Ernie Derr Iggy Katona Dick Mitchell Jim Cushman
1965 Iggy Katona Andy Hampton Benny Parsons Harry Pick Jack Bowsher
1966 Jack Bowsher Ramo Stott Andy Hampton Ernie Derr Shad Wheeler
1967 Ralph Latham Iggy Katona Dorus Wisecarver Andy Hampton Bill Kimmel
1968 Andy Hampton Jesse Baird Iggy Katona Chuck McWilliams J Sommerville
1969 Benny Parsons Iggy Katona Andy Hampton Ramo Stott Les Snow
1970 Ramo Stott Bobby Watson Ron Grana L Wusterhausen Iggy Katona
1971 Iggy Katona Tom Bowsher Red Farmer Jack Shanklin Hank Teeters
1972 Andy Hampton Iggy Katona Red Farmer Dave Sisco C McWilliams
1973 Charlie Blanton Red Farmer Ken Reiter Jim Tobin Ralph Young
1974 Iggy Katona Ron Hutcherson Earl Ross Paul Feldner Jim Tobin
1975 Ron Hutcherson Terry Ryan Gene Taylor Lennie Pond Herk Harbour
1976 Lennie Pond Woody Fisher Ferrel Harris Dave Decker Delmar Clark
1977 Woody Fisher Jim Sauter Bobby Wawak Alton Jones John Halford
1978 Jim Sauter Bruce Hill Earl Ross Delmar Clark Jim Hurlbert
1979 Kyle Petty John Rezek Phil Finney Billy Hagan Ralph Jones
1980 John Rezek Lake Speed Delmar Clark Bob Dotter Moose Myers
1981 Tim Richmond Joe Ruttman Jim Vandiver Phil Parsons Sandy Satullo
1982 Joe Ruttman Billie Harvey Scott Stovall Stuart Huffman Bill Green
1983 Ferrel Harris E Forb-Robinson Scott Stovall Duane Pierson Vaughan Brune
1984 Rick Wilson Ramo Stott Billie Harvey Davey Allison Scott Stovall
1985 Glenn Sears Davey Allison Red Farmer Ken Ragan Bob Brevak
1986 Grant Adcox Ralph Jones Lee Raymond David Sosebee Leroy Maybry
1987 Ralph Jones Bill Venturini Lee Raymond Jerry Churchill S Christman
1988 Mickey Gibbs Red Farmer Charlie Glotzbach Jay Sommers Bill Venturini
1989 Ben Hess Ronald Cooper Brian Ross Clay Young Jimmy Horton
1990 Jimmy Horton Mark Gibson Clay Young Charlie Glotzbach Ken Ragan
1991 Ben Hess Bobby Bowsher Kerry Teague Jimmy Horton Joe Niemiroski
1992 Jimmy Horton Bobby Bowsher Bill Venturini Ben Hess Clifford Allison
1993 Jeff Purvis Loy Allen Kirk Shelmerdine Jeremy Mayfield Bobby Bowsher
1994 Mike Wallace Tim Steele Tim Fedewa Jeff McClure K Shelmerdine
1995 Andy Hillenburg Gary Bradberry Mike Wallace Joe Ruttman Bob Hill
1996 Jeff Purvis Tim Steele Mike Skinner Andy Hillenburg Ron Barfield
1997 Andy Hillenburg Ron Barfield Mark Gibson Bill Baird Mark Stahl
1998 Kenny Irwin Mike Wallace Andy Hillenburg Mark Thompson Ron Barfield
1999 Bobby Gerhart Shawna Robinson Bobby Hamilton Jr Mike Swaim Jr Glen Morgan
2000 David Keith Bobby Gerhart Bob Strait Mike Harmon Kirk Shelmerdine
2001 Ryan Newman Bob Strait Frank Kimmel Kirk Shelmerdine Stuart Kirby
2002 Bobby Gerhart Rick Carelli Frank Kimmel Chad Blount Damon Lusk
2003 Chase Montgomery Bob Strait Billy Venturini Keith Segars Frank Kimmel
2004 Kyle Busch Frank Kimmel Billy Venturini Shane Hmiel Ryan Hemphill
2005 Bobby Gerhart Frank Kimmel JJ Yeley Mike Guerity Matt Hagans
2006 Bobby Gerhart Matt McCall Matt Hagans Burney Lamar Damon Lusk
2007 Bobby Gerhart Marc Mitchell Jeremy Clements David Ragan Frank Kimmel
2008 Michael Annett Justin Allgaier Bill Baird Bobby Gerhart Frank Kimmel
2009 James Buescher Joey Logano Justin Lofton John Wes Townley Ken Weaver
2010 Bobby Gerhart Mark Thompson John Wes Townley James Buescher Patrick Sheltra
2011 Event #1, ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards    
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-12-11    
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
Menards Pole Qualifying       
           
February 11, 2011 / 3:49 PM      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 41 Ty Dillon/Lewisville NC UNOH Chevrolet 48.509 185.533
2 15 Kyle Fowler/Smyrna GA Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 48.650 184.995
3 25 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Mike's Hard Lemonade-Trent's Tire Toyota 48.762 184.570
4 32 Matt Merrell/Portland TX Red Line Oil Toyota 48.881 184.121
5 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet 48.961 183.820
6 55 Hal Martin/Galliano LA NOLA Motorsports Park Toyota 48.977 183.760
7 4 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL Monster Energy Chevrolet 48.981 183.745
8 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air Toyota 49.083 183.363
9 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 49.112 183.255
10 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Toyota 49.249 182.745
11 28 Miguel Paludo/Nova Prata Brazil STEMCO-Duroline Toyota 49.276 182.645
12 98 Kevin Swindell/Goodlettsville TN Curb Records-Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 49.291 182.589
13 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel-Darrell Gwynn Foundation Chevrolet 49.314 182.504
14 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas-Syngenta Dodge 49.355 182.352
15 19 Brian Rose/Louisville KY Harris Trucking-ASE Toyota 49.358 182.341
16 6 Jason Bowles/Ontario CA Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 49.368 182.304
17 14 John Ferrier/Middletown NY CGS Imaging Ford 49.386 182.238
18 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg Ontario Jones Group Dodge 49.388 182.230
19 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 49.408 182.157
20 09 Benny Gordon/DuBois PA VSI Ford 49.537 181.682
21 94 Brett Hudson/Owensboro KY Hudson Performance Drivelines Dodge 49.583 181.514
22 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL National Speed Sport News-Fast Track Ford 49.584 181.510
23 63 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Citgo Lubricants Dodge 49.604 181.437
24 12 Maryeve Dufault/Sorel Quebec TMR Dodge 49.726 180.992
25 77 Joey Licata/Van Nuys CA Wrong Inc. Dodge 49.727 180.988
26 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 49.775 180.814
27 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing Ford 49.782 180.788
28 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC ModSpace Ford 49.791 180.756
29 18 Chris Lawson/Troutman NC Ideal Steel Custom Flame Cutting Dodge 49.801 180.719
30 00 Ed Kennedy/Coppell TX Thunder 2 Lubricants-Daytona Lagoon Chevrolet 49.811 180.683
31 36 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Excaliber Coach Dodge 49.846 180.556
32 26 Tommy Joe Martins/Como MS Martins Motorsports Dodge 49.924 180.274
33 68 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Honda of Prestonburg-Harley of Pikeville Dodge 49.937 180.227
34 75 Benny Chastain/Tallahassee FL Drive To End Hunger AARP Toyota 49.939 180.220
35 54 Will Vaught/Crane MO Clements Race Engines Chevrolet 50.168 179.397
36 97 Matt Lofton/Mooresville NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 50.291 178.958
37 3 Brent Brevak/Eau Claire WI Red's Auto Ford 50.363 178.703
38 42 Scott Stenzel/Orlando FL Yellow Stripes Making The Driver Ford 50.461 178.356
39 59 Drew Charlson/New Bremen OH Aluma Aluminum Trailers Chevrolet 50.805 177.148
40 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN IndustrialDepot.com Ford 50.816 177.110
41 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 50.817 177.106
42 24 Ricky Byers/Birmingham AL DAB Constructors Chevrolet 51.040 176.332
43 23 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Fox Realty Chevrolet 51.286 175.486
44 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Apple Chevrolet 51.606 174.398
45 10 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg Construction-Double H Ranch Chevrolet 51.642 174.277
46 7 Brent Cross/Cortland NY Cummings Auto Machine-Quadraflex Chevrolet 52.049 172.914
47 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD CanadianHeroes.com Chevrolet 54.766 164.336
2011 Event #1, ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards    
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-12-11    
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
           
February 11, 2011 / 3:49 PM      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 41 Ty Dillon/Lewisville NC UNOH Chevrolet 48.509 185.533
2 15 Kyle Fowler/Smyrna GA Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 48.650 184.995
3 25 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Mike's Hard Lemonade-Trent's Tire Toyota 48.762 184.570
4 32 Matt Merrell/Portland TX Red Line Oil Toyota 48.881 184.121
5 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet 48.961 183.820
6 55 Hal Martin/Galliano LA NOLA Motorsports Park Toyota 48.977 183.760
7 4 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL Monster Energy Chevrolet 48.981 183.745
8 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air Toyota 49.083 183.363
9 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 49.112 183.255
10 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Toyota 49.249 182.745
11 28 Miguel Paludo/Nova Prata Brazil STEMCO-Duroline Toyota 49.276 182.645
12 98 Kevin Swindell/Goodlettsville TN Curb Records-Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 49.291 182.589
13 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel-Darrell Gwynn Foundation Chevrolet 49.314 182.504
14 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas-Syngenta Dodge 49.355 182.352
15 19 Brian Rose/Louisville KY Harris Trucking-ASE Toyota 49.358 182.341
16 6 Jason Bowles/Ontario CA Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 49.368 182.304
17 14 John Ferrier/Middletown NY CGS Imaging Ford 49.386 182.238
18 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg Ontario Jones Group Dodge 49.388 182.230
19 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 49.408 182.157
20 09 Benny Gordon/DuBois PA VSI Ford 49.537 181.682
21 94 Brett Hudson/Owensboro KY Hudson Performance Drivelines Dodge 49.583 181.514
22 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL National Speed Sport News-Fast Track Ford 49.584 181.510
23 63 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Citgo Lubricants Dodge 49.604 181.437
24 12 Maryeve Dufault/Sorel Quebec TMR Dodge 49.726 180.992
25 77 Joey Licata/Van Nuys CA Wrong Inc. Dodge 49.727 180.988
26 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 49.775 180.814
27 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing Ford 49.782 180.788
28 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC ModSpace Ford 49.791 180.756
29 18 Chris Lawson/Troutman NC Ideal Steel Custom Flame Cutting Dodge 49.801 180.719
30 00 Ed Kennedy/Coppell TX Thunder 2 Lubricants-Daytona Lagoon Chevrolet 49.811 180.683
31 36 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Excaliber Coach Dodge 49.846 180.556
32 26 Tommy Joe Martins/Como MS Martins Motorsports Dodge 49.924 180.274
33 23 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Fox Realty Chevrolet Provisional
34 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN IndustrialDepot.com Ford Provisional
35 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford Provisional
36 10 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg Construction-Double H Ranch Chevrolet Provisional
37 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD CanadianHeroes.com Chevrolet Provisional
38 68 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Honda of Prestonburg-Harley of Pikeville Dodge Provisional
39 7 Brent Cross/Cortland NY Cummings Auto Machine-Quadraflex Chevrolet Provisional
40 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Apple Chevrolet Provisional
41 75 Benny Chastain/Tallahassee FL Drive To End Hunger AARP Toyota Provisional
42 3 Brent Brevak/Eau Claire WI Red's Auto Ford Provisional
43 42 Scott Stenzel/Orlando FL Yellow Stripes Making The Driver Ford Provisional
2011 Event #1, ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards    
Daytona Int'l Speedway, Daytona Beach FL, 2-12-11      
Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200      
             
Final Results      
             
FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
1 5 5 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA Lucas Oil Slick Mist Chevrolet 80 Running
2 19 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX David Ragan Ford Perry Georgia Ford 80 Running
3 4 32 Matt Merrell/Portland TX Red Line Oil Toyota 80 Running
4 7 4 Ricky Carmichael/Tallahassee FL Monster Energy Chevrolet 80 Running
5 16 6 Jason Bowles/Ontario CA Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 80 Running
6 25 77 Joey Licata/Van Nuys CA Wrong Inc. Dodge 80 Running
7 20 09 Benny Gordon/DuBois PA VSI Ford 80 Running
8 28 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC ModSpace Ford 80 Running
9 31 36 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL BeasleyAllen.com-Excaliber Coach Dodge 80 Running
10 26 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 80 Running
11 1 41 Ty Dillon/Lewisville NC UNOH Chevrolet 80 Running
12 12 98 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records-Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 80 Running
13 11 28 Miguel Paludo/Nova Prata Brazil STEMCO-Duroline Toyota 80 Running
14 32 26 Tommy Joe Martins/Como MS Martins Motorsports Dodge 80 Running
15 27 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Nesco-North East Fabricators-Trans Tech Ford 80 Running
16 2 15 Kyle Fowler/Smyrna GA ESD-Enterprise Software Deployment Chevrolet 80 Running
17 8 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville GA Phoenix Air Toyota 80 Running
18 35 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 80 Running
19 30 00 Ed Kennedy/Coppell TX Thunder 2 Lubricants-Daytona Lagoon Chevrolet 80 Running
20 14 22 Dakoda Armstrong/New Castle IN Ferrellgas-Syngenta Dodge 80 Running
21 13 16 Joey Coulter/Miami Springs FL Rip It Energy Fuel-Darrell Gwynn Foundation Chevrolet 80 Running
22 29 18 Chris Lawson/Troutman NC Ideal Steel Custom Flame Cutting Dodge 80 Running
23 43 42 Scott Stenzel/Orlando FL Yellow Stripes Making The Driver Ford 80 Running
24 17 14 John Ferrier/Middletown NY CGS Imaging Ford 80 Running
25 34 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN IndustrialDepot.com Ford 80 Running
26 39 7 Brent Cross/Cortland NY Cummings Auto Machine-Quadraflex Chevrolet 79 Running
27 9 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY RCR Development Chevrolet 78 Running
28 24 12 Maryeve Dufault/Sorel Quebec VR-12 Dodge 65 Accident
29 22 11 Bryan Silas/Stuart FL National Speed Sport News-Fast Track Ford 64 Accident
30 6 55 Hal Martin/Galliano LA NOLA Motorsports Park Toyota 63 Running
31 23 63 Milka Duno/Caracas Venezuela Citgo Lubricants Dodge 63 Accident
32 3 25 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances ON Mike's Hard Lemonade-Trent's Tire Toyota 63 Accident
33 38 68 Steve Blackburn/Prestonsburg KY Honda of Prestonburg-Harley of Pikeville Dodge 63 Accident
34 33 23 Nick Igdalsky/Long Pond PA Fox Realty Chevrolet 63 Accident
35 41 75 Benny Chastain/Tallahassee FL Drive To End Hunger AARP Toyota 62 Accident
36 36 10 Ed Pompa/Ballston Spa NY Rifenburg Construction-Double H Ranch Chevrolet 55 Accident
37 10 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Toyota 52 Running
38 42 3 Brent Brevak/Eau Claire WI Red's Auto Ford 50 Wheel Stud
39 18 30 Terry Jones/Amherstburg Ontario Jones Group Dodge 44 Engine
40 40 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Apple Chevrolet 44 Accident
41 37 06 Barry Fitzgerald/Sykesville MD CanadianHeroes.com Chevrolet 41 Oil Leak
42 15 19 Brian Rose/Louisville KY Harris Trucking-ASE Toyota 40 Overheating
43 21 94 Brett Hudson/Owensboro KY Hudson Performance Drivelines Dodge 4 Accident
             
      MENARDS POLE AWARD PRESENTED BY ANSELL:  Ty Dillon  48.509 (185.533 mph)    
      MRGN OF VICTORY:  .135 CAUTIONS: 5 for 30 Laps    
      TIME OF RACE:  1:38:03 AVG. SPEED:  122.387    
      LAP LEADERS:  Fowler 1-19 (19);  Gerhart 20-80 (61)    
Race Day Weather Forecast
Partly cloudy throughout the day.
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
57°
Wind
7 mph (NE)
Humidity
30%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
55°
Wind
5 mph (NE)
Humidity
34%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
52°
Wind
2 mph (NE)
Humidity
42%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
47°
Wind
0 mph (N)
Humidity
60%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
43°
Wind
0 mph (N)
Humidity
69%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
40°
Wind
0 mph (N)
Humidity
74%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
39°
Wind
0 mph (N)
Humidity
79%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
37°
Wind
0 mph (N)
Humidity
82%
Visibility
10 mi
Comments