Hantz Group 200

hantzgroup200berlin180pix.jpg

Length

200 Laps
2011 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #10    
Berlin Raceway, Marne Michigan, 7-9-11      
Hantz Group 200      
           
Practice Results      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 36 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL Hoosier Tire Midwest-racetires.com Dodge 17.410 103.389
2 41 Ty Dillon/Lewisville NC RCR Chevrolet 17.458 103.105
3 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX David Ragan Fan Club Ford 17.494 102.892
4 25 Max Gresham/Griffin GA World Crown 300 at Gresham Motorsports Park Toyota 17.552 102.552
5 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts-Tape Wrangler Chevrolet 17.566 102.471
6 6 Jeb Burton/South Boston VA Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 17.579 102.395
7 24 Brian Campbell/Wyoming MI Hantz Group-Wolverine Power System Chevrolet 17.585 102.360
8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 17.617 102.174
9 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH CGH Motorsports Chevrolet 17.629 102.104
10 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY Applebee's-Potomac Family Dining Group Chevrolet 17.633 102.081
11 27 Michael Simko/White Lake MI Brann's Steakhouse-Wolverine Power System Chevy 17.652 101.971
12 12 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Mad Croc Energy Drink Dodge 17.662 101.914
13 32 Matt Merrell/Portland TX Champion Oil Dodge 17.725 101.551
14 55 Kenzie Ruston/El Reno OK Melmark Pipe & Supply Toyota 17.728 101.534
15 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC ModSpace Ford 17.843 100.880
16 99 Charles Evans/Friendswood TX Elevator Transportation Services Ford 17.849 100.846
17 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing Ford 18.080 99.558
18 37 Jordan Dahlke/Middleville MI Dahlke Racing Chevrolet 18.478 97.413
19 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery Ford 18.698 96.267
20 23 Levi Youster/Oak Harbor OH Fox Realty-Hixson Construction Ford 18.918 95.147
21 28 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Fox Realty-Hixson Construction Chevrolet 19.097 94.256
22 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 19.151 93.990
23 06 Tom O'Leary IV/Cygnet OH Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 19.439 92.597
24 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI BradSmithMotorsports.com Ford 19.623 91.729
25 11 Richard Harriman/Snohomish WA RH Motorsports Ford 19.716 91.296
26 14 Brad Lloyd/Napa CA TheIndustrialDepot.com Dodge 20.103 89.539
27 15 Kyle Belmont/Penndel PA Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 20.116 89.481
28 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 20.195 89.131
29 29 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Fox Realty-Cox Masonry Chevrolet 20.274 88.784
30 10 Marc Easton/Saranac Lake NY Double H Ranch Chevrolet 20.323 88.570
31 94 Con Nicolopoulos/Columbus MI BradSmithMotorsports.com Ford 20.687 87.011
32 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 21.277 84.598
Schedule of events for the Hantz Group 200 at Berlin Raceway
   
Sat, July 9  
9:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens
10:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage Opens
12:00 N Chapel Service
12:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting and Qualifying Draw
2:30-4:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Practice
4:30 PM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
5:00 PM Menards Pole Qualifying presented  by Ansell (all positions / 2 laps)
  POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN EFFECT
6:15-6:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Autograph Session
8:15 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
8:30 PM Start of the Hantz Group 200 (200 laps / 100 miles)
   
Current 6-29-11  
ARCA RACING SERIES HISTORY, BERLIN RACEWAY       
           
WINNERS & POLE WINNERS        
DATE WINNER DISTANCE POLE WINNER POLE TIME/SPEED
7-25-58 Les Snow (Chevy) 100 laps Les Snow 28.06  
9-12-58 Nelson Stacy (Chevy) 100 laps Nelson Stacy 22.29  
5-15-59 Bob James (Chevy) 100 laps Nelson Stacy 26.25  
6-12-59 Bob James (Chevy) 100 laps      
6-24-60 Don White (Ford) 100 laps      
6-29-62 Harold Smith (Ford) 100 laps      
9-4-64 Iggy Katona (Ford)        
5-29-68 Andy Hampton 100 laps Iggy Katona 18.94  
7-3-70 Ramo Stott 200 laps Ramo Stott 19.02  
8-17-73 Bob Senneker   Bruce Gould 17.89  
8-2-86 Bob Keselowski (Chevy) 100 laps Bob Keselowski 17.221  
7-10-99 Frank Kimmel (Chevy) 200 laps Scott Baker 17.468/89.306  
7-15-00 Tim Steele (Ford) 204 laps Tim Steele 17.171/91.829  
9-22-01 Tim Steele (Ford) 200 laps Frank Kimmel 17.389/90.471  
7-20-02 Fred Campbell (Ford) 200 laps Chad Blount 17.444/90.392  
5-24-03 Frank Kimmel (Ford) 200 laps Fred Campbell 17.169/91.840  
7-3-04 Frank Kimmel (Ford) 116 laps Fred Campbell 17.737/88.899  
7-16-05 Joey Miller (Dodge) 202 laps Joey Miller 17.455/90.335  
7-15-06 Brian Keselowski (Dodge) 200 laps Blake Bjorklund 17.714/89.014  
7-7-07 Brian Keselowski (Dodge) 200 laps Michael McDowell 17.604/89.571  
7-26-08 Scott Speed (Toyota) 200 laps Justin Allgaier 16.963/92.955  
7-25-09 Justin Lofton (Toyota)  200 laps Justin Lofton 16.857/93.540 *NTR  
8-7-10 Joey Coulter (Chevrolet) 200 laps Brian Campbell 17.140/105.018  
           
TOP-5 FINISHERS        
YEAR WINNER 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
1958 Les Snow        
1958 Nelson Stacy        
1959 Bob James        
1959 Bob James        
1960 Don White        
1962 Harold Smith        
1964 Iggy Katona        
1968 Andy Hampton        
1970 Ramo Stott        
1973 Bob Senneker        
1986 Bob Keselowski Bill Venturini Bob Strait Lee Raymond Bob Brevak
1999 Frank Kimmel Bill Baird Joe Cooksey Curt Piercy Tracy Leslie
2000 Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Brian Ross Mark Gibson Vern Slagh
2001 Tim Steele Chad Blount Frank Kimmel Jeff Finley Jason Jarrett
2002 Fred Campbell Chad Blount Frank Kimmel Chris Moore Mark Gibson
2003 Frank Kimmel Brent Sherman Ron Cox Billy Venturini Andy Ponstein
2004 Frank Kimmel AJ Fike Billy Shotko Brent Sherman TJ Bell
2005 Joey Miller Brian Tyler Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Gary Sherman
2006 Brian Keselowski Frank Kimmel Blake Bjorklund Gary Sherman Ken Weaver
2007 Brian Keselowski Michael McDowell James Buescher Patrick Sheltra Justin Allgaier
2008 Scott Speed Justin Allgaier Frank Kimmel Justin Lofton Matt Carter
2009 Justin Lofton Matt Merrell Chad Finley Pete Shepherd Joey Coulter
2010 Joey Coulter Patrick Sheltra Steve Arpin Tom Hessert Frank Kimmel
2011 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #10    
Berlin Raceway, Marne Michigan, 7-9-11      
Hantz Group 200      
           
Qualifying Results      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 36 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL Hoosier Tire Midwest-racetires.com Dodge 17.205 104.621
2 24 Brian Campbell/Wyoming MI Hantz Group-Wolverine Power System Chevrolet 17.212 104.578
3 32 Matt Merrell/Portland TX Champion Oil Dodge 17.239 104.414
4 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY Applebee's-Potomac Family Dining Group Chevrolet 17.297 104.064
5 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX David Ragan Fan Club Ford 17.307 104.004
6 12 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Mad Croc Energy Drink Dodge 17.336 103.830
7 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts-Tape Wrangler Chevrolet 17.377 103.585
8 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH CGH Motorsports Chevrolet 17.396 103.472
9 6 Jeb Burton/South Boston VA Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 17.402 103.436
10 55 Kenzie Ruston/El Reno OK Melmark Pipe & Supply Toyota 17.409 103.395
11 25 Max Gresham/Griffin GA World Crown 300 at Gresham Motorsports Park Toyota 17.413 103.371
12 37 Jordan Dahlke/Middleville MI Dahlke Racing Chevrolet 17.467 103.051
13 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC ModSpace Ford 17.488 102.928
14 41 Ty Dillon/Lewisville NC RCR Chevrolet 17.502 102.845
15 99 Charles Evans/Friendswood TX Elevator Transportation Services Ford 17.526 102.705
16 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 17.619 102.162
17 27 Michael Simko/White Lake MI Brann's Steakhouse-Wolverine Power System Chevy 17.672 101.856
18 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing Ford 17.986 100.078
19 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery Ford 18.180 99.010
20 28 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Fox Realty-Hixson Construction Chevrolet 18.633 96.603
21 23 Levi Youster/Oak Harbor OH Fox Realty-Hixson Construction Ford 18.747 96.015
22 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI BradSmithMotorsports.com Ford 19.228 93.613
23 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 19.238 93.565
24 06 Tom O'Leary IV/Cygnet OH Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 19.390 92.831
25 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 19.608 91.799
26 29 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Fox Realty-Cox Masonry Chevrolet 19.911 90.402
27 94 Con Nicolopoulos/Columbus MI BradSmithMotorsports.com Ford 20.175 89.219
28 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 20.669 87.087
29 15 Kyle Belmont/Penndel PA Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
30 14 Brad Lloyd/Napa CA TheIndustrialDepot.com Dodge 0.000 0.000
31 10 Marc Easton/Saranac Lake NY Double H Ranch Chevrolet 0.000 0.000
32 11 Richard Harriman/Snohomish WA RH Motorsports Ford 0.000 0.000
2011 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #10    
Berlin Raceway, Marne Michigan, 7-9-11      
Hantz Group 200      
           
Starting Grid      
           
POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
1 36 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL Hoosier Tire Midwest-racetires.com Dodge 17.205 104.621
2 24 Brian Campbell/Wyoming MI Hantz Group-Wolverine Power System Chevrolet 17.212 104.578
3 32 Matt Merrell/Portland TX Champion Oil Dodge 17.239 104.414
4 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY Applebee's-Potomac Family Dining Group Chevrolet 17.297 104.064
5 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX David Ragan Fan Club Ford 17.307 104.004
6 12 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Mad Croc Energy Drink Dodge 17.336 103.830
7 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts-Tape Wrangler Chevrolet 17.377 103.585
8 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH CGH Motorsports Chevrolet 17.396 103.472
9 6 Jeb Burton/South Boston VA Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 17.402 103.436
10 55 Kenzie Ruston/El Reno OK Melmark Pipe & Supply Toyota 17.409 103.395
11 25 Max Gresham/Griffin GA World Crown 300 at Gresham Motorsports Park Toyota 17.413 103.371
12 37 Jordan Dahlke/Middleville MI Dahlke Racing Chevrolet 17.467 103.051
13 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC ModSpace Ford 17.488 102.928
14 41 Ty Dillon/Lewisville NC RCR Chevrolet 17.502 102.845
15 99 Charles Evans/Friendswood TX Elevator Transportation Services Ford 17.526 102.705
16 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 17.619 102.162
17 27 Michael Simko/White Lake MI Brann's Steakhouse-Wolverine Power System Chevy 17.672 101.856
18 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing Ford 17.986 100.078
19 28 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Fox Realty-Hixson Construction Chevrolet 18.633 96.603
20 23 Levi Youster/Oak Harbor OH Fox Realty-Hixson Construction Ford 18.747 96.015
21 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery Ford 18.180 99.010
22 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI BradSmithMotorsports.com Ford 19.228 93.613
23 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 19.238 93.565
24 06 Tom O'Leary IV/Cygnet OH Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 19.390 92.831
25 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 19.608 91.799
26 29 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Fox Realty-Cox Masonry Chevrolet 19.911 90.402
27 94 Con Nicolopoulos/Columbus MI BradSmithMotorsports.com Ford 20.175 89.219
28 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 20.669 87.087
29 11 Richard Harriman/Snohomish WA RH Motorsports Ford Provisional
30 14 Brad Lloyd/Napa CA TheIndustrialDepot.com Dodge Provisional
31 15 Kyle Belmont/Penndel PA Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Provisional
32 10 Marc Easton/Saranac Lake NY Double H Ranch Chevrolet Provisional
2011 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #10    
Berlin Raceway, Marne Michigan, 7-9-11      
Hantz Group 200      
             
Official Results      
             
FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS
1 3 32 Matt Merrell/Portland TX Champion Oil Dodge 200 Running
2 4 31 Tim George Jr./New York NY Applebee's-Potomac Family Dining Group Chevrolet 200 Running
3 1 36 Grant Enfinger/Fairhope AL Hoosier Tire Midwest-racetires.com Dodge 200 Running
4 6 12 Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown FL Mad Croc Energy Drink Dodge 200 Running
5 8 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH CGH Motorsports Chevrolet 200 Running
6 7 52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts-Tape Wrangler Chevrolet 200 Running
7 5 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX David Ragan Fan Club Ford 200 Running
8 16 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Ford 200 Running
9 17 27 Michael Simko/White Lake MI Brann's Steakhouse-Wolverine Power System Chevy 199 Running
10 10 55 Kenzie Ruston/El Reno OK Melmark Pipe & Supply Toyota 198 Running
11 14 41 Ty Dillon/Lewisville NC RCR Chevrolet 198 Running
12 18 82 Sean Corr/Goshen NY Empire Racing Ford 197 Running
13 11 25 Max Gresham/Griffin GA World Crown 300 at Gresham Motorsports Park Toyota 197 Running
14 2 24 Brian Campbell/Wyoming MI Hantz Group-Wolverine Power System Chevrolet 196 Running
15 13 1 Chad McCumbee/Supply NC ModSpace Ford 195 Running
16 15 99 Charles Evans/Friendswood TX Elevator Transportation Services Ford 194 Running
17 20 23 Levi Youster/Oak Harbor OH Fox Realty-Hixson Construction Ford 191 Running
18 19 28 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Fox Realty-Hixson Construction Chevrolet 185 Running
19 12 37 Jordan Dahlke/Middleville MI Dahlke Racing Chevrolet 183 Handling
20 23 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 182 Running
21 9 6 Jeb Burton/South Boston VA Eddie Sharp Racing Toyota 120 Sway Bar
22 25 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 25 Handling
23 22 26 Brad Smith/Shelby Township MI BradSmithMotorsports.com Ford 18 Engine
24 29 11 Richard Harriman/Snohomish WA RH Motorsports Ford 10 Brakes
25 24 06 Tom O'Leary IV/Cygnet OH Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 9 Brakes
26 26 29 Rob Jones/Bowie MD Fox Realty-Cox Masonry Chevrolet 7 Oil Leak
27 21 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery Ford 4 Handling
28 27 94 Con Nicolopoulos/Columbus MI BradSmithMotorsports.com Ford 4 Engine
29 30 14 Brad Lloyd/Napa CA TheIndustrialDepot.com Dodge 4 Rear End
30 32 10 Marc Easton/Saranac Lake NY Double H Ranch Chevrolet 4 Transmssn
31 31 15 Kyle Belmont/Penndel PA Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 2 Handling
32 28 0 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Chevrolet 1 Clutch
             
      MENARDS POLE AWARD PRESENTED BY ANSELL: Grant Enfinger 17.205 (104.621 mph)    
      MRGN OF VICT: 0.289 seconds CAUTIONS: 4 for 20 laps    
      TIME OF RACE: 1:10:21 AVG SPEED: 85.272 mph    
      LAP LEADERS: Enfinger 1-75 (75); Merrell 76-120, 195-200 (51); Hackenbracht 121 (1); George 122-194 (73)
Race Day Weather Forecast
Clear throughout the day.
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
84°
Wind
1 mph (SW)
Humidity
50%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
81°
Wind
0 mph (S)
Humidity
57%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
76°
Wind
0 mph (S)
Humidity
68%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
75°
Wind
1 mph (S)
Humidity
72%
Visibility
10 mi
Comments