illinoisstatefairlogo.jpg
  • Length
    100 Miles
  • Print
    Schedule of events for the Allen Crowe 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds
       
    Sat, Aug 18  
    6:00-8:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Pre-Registration at the Crowne Plaza Springfield
       
    Sun, Aug 19  
    6:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens
    7:30 AM Chapel Service
    8:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying
    9:00-10:00 AM Practice
    10:30 AM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    11:00 AM Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 1 lap)
      POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN EFFECT
    12:00 N ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    12:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver Introduction
    1:00 PM Start of the Allen Crowe 100 (100 laps / 100 miles)
       
    Current 1/05/12  
    Print
    2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16    
    Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield Illinois, 8-19-12    
    Allen Crowe 100      
               
    August 19, 2012 / 11:47 AM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 33.025 109.008
    2 55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records Toyota 33.074 108.847
    3 18 A.J. Fike/Galesburg IL RFMS-Liberty Village Ford 33.109 108.732
    4 15 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Loenbro Pipeline Solutions Chevrolet 33.148 108.604
    5 01 Austin Rettig/Sikeston MO Allan Rettig Racing Dodge 33.209 108.404
    6 99 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Billingsley Towing-HUDL.com-Schluckebier Farms Ford 33.231 108.333
    7 22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Dodge 33.243 108.293
    8 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 33.249 108.274
    9 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 33.479 107.530
    10 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipment Toyota 33.547 107.312
    11 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Mallory Ignition Ford 33.547 107.312
    12 35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet 33.606 107.124
    13 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadephia OH CGH Motorsports Chevrolet 33.649 106.987
    14 66 Ryan Unzicker/El Paso IL RJR Transportation Chevrolet 33.735 106.714
    15 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet 33.854 106.339
    16 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Southwest Florida Cable Construction Ford 33.937 106.079
    17 71 Shane Cockrum/Benton IL KBCgraphics.com Kevin & Donna's Sweetwater II Ford 34.189 105.297
    18 70 Jeff Choquette/West Palm Beach FL Adrian Carriers Ford 34.204 105.251
    19 3 Joe Cooksey/Centralia IL Fuelvend Chevrolet 34.257 105.088
    20 40 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 34.297 104.965
    21 10 Tyler Speer/Woodstock GA Fast Track Driving School Chevrolet 34.413 104.612
    22 16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 34.566 104.149
    23 73 Dale Shearer/Chillicothe MO Shearer Racing Ford 34.593 104.067
    24 2 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Hixson Construction Ford 34.664 103.854
    25 79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet 34.685 103.791
    26 00 James Swanson/San Antonio TX PetersonMotorsports.com Ford 35.051 102.707
    27 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 35.401 101.692
    28 83 Mike Affarano/Shorewood IL North Grand Auto Parts Chevrolet 35.444 101.569
    29 04 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 35.525 101.337
    30 0 Brett Hudson/Owensboro KY Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 35.528 101.329
    31 64 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Jack Hughes Racing Dodge 36.349 99.040
    32 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 37.329 96.440
    33 06 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 39.031 92.234
    34 69 Ira Small/Lancaster SC Tilted Kilt Ford 41.025 87.751
    Print
      2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16  
      Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield Illinois, 8-19-12  
      Official Entry List, Allen Crowe 100    
      As of 8-17-12, 2:01 PM ET    
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TEAM OWNER
    0 Brett Hudson/Owensboro KY Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson
    2 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Hixson Construction Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    3 Joe Cooksey/Centralia IL Hixson Construction Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    5 Mark Littleton/Arenzville IL Mason Sound Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    10 Tyler Speer/Woodstock GA Fast Track Driving School Chevrolet Dave McClure
    15 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet Joe Coulter
    17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Russ Roulo
    18 A.J. Fike/Galesburg IL RFMS-Liberty Village Ford Dave McClure
    22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Dodge Kerry Scherer
    23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet Maury Gallagher
    25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Cathy Venturini
    32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig Toyota Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    40 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Roger Carter
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota Duke Thorsen
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford James Hylton
    55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records Chevrolet Mike Curb
    57 Rodney Melvin/Benton IL 30 AWT 6 Ford Bill McCreery
    58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadephia OH CGH Motorsports Chevrolet Greg Hackenbracht
    64 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Jack Hughes Racing Dodge Jack Hughes
    66 Ryan Unzicker/El Paso IL Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Cathy Venturini
    68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Mallory Ignition Ford Bill Kimmel
    69 Ira Small/Lancaster SC Tilted Kilt Ford Bill Kimmel
    70 Jeff Choquette/West Palm Beach FL Brad Hill Motorsports Ford Brad Hill
    71 Shane Cockrum/Benton IL Brad Hill Motorsports Ford Brad Hill
    73 Dale Shearer/Chillicothe MO Shearer Racing Ford Dale Shearer
    79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet Patricia Koch
    83 Mike Affarano/Shorewood IL North Grand Auto Parts Chevrolet Mike Affarano
    99 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Billingsley Towing-HUDL.com-Schluckebier Farms Ford Gary Roulo
    00 James Swanson/San Antonio TX PetersonMotorsports.com Ford Ralph Solhem
    01 Austin Rettig/Sikeston MO Allan Rettig Racing Dodge Allan Rettig
    02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Southwest Florida Cable Construction Ford Theresa Williams
    04 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge Roger Carter
    06 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson
    Print
    CHAMPIONSHIP STOCK CAR RACING HISTORY, ILLINOIS STATE FAIRGROUNDS  
               
    YEAR WINNER MAKE MODEL    
    *1950 Jay Frank Oldsmobile Rocket    
    *1952 Frank Mundy Hudson Hornet    
    *1961 Len Sutton Pontiac Catalina    
    *1962 Paul Goldsmith Pontiac Catalina    
    1963 Curtis Turner Ford Galaxie    
    1964 Bobby Marshman Ford Galaxie    
    1965 Bobby Isaac Dodge Coronet    
    1966 Don White Dodge Coronet    
    1967 Don White Dodge Charger    
    1968 Norm Nelson Plymouth Roadrunner    
    1969 Butch Hartman Dodge Charger    
    1970 Norm Nelson Plymouth Roadrunner    
    1971 Jack Bowsher Ford Torino    
    *1972 Don White Dodge Charger    
    1972 Al Unser Ford Torino    
    1973 Jack Bowsher Ford  Torino    
    1974 Roger McCluskey Dodge Charger    
    1975 Butch Hartman Dodge Charger    
    1976 Ramo Stott Plymouth Fury    
    1977 Ramo Stott Plymouth Volare    
    1978 Sal Tovela Dodge Magnum    
    1979 AJ Foyt Chevrolet Camaro    
    *1980 Ramo Stott Chevrolet Camaro    
    1980 Terry Ryan Chevrolet Camaro    
    *1980 Joe Ruttman Pontiac Phoenix    
    *1981 Dean Roper Pontiac TransAm    
    1981 Dean Roper Pontiac TransAm    
    *1982 Dean Roper Pontiac Grand Prix    
    1982 Bay Darnell Pontiac LeMans    
    *1983 Dean Roper Pontiac Grand Prix    
    * Denotes non-Allen Crowe 100 race        
    BEGIN ARCA SANCTION FOR ALLEN CROWE 100 (top-5 finishers)    
    YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
    1983 Dean Roper Bobby Jacks Rick O'Brien Terry Pearson Jerry Churchill
    1984 Bobby Jacks David Goldsberry Terry Pearson Tom Meinberg Ken Rowley
    1985 Dean Roper Bobby Jacks David Goldsberry Bill Venturini Randy Huffman
    1986 Dean Roper Bob Brevak Bob Strait Lee Raymond Terry Pearson
    1987 Bob Keselowski Bob Strait Dean Roper Bob Brevak Marvin Smith
    1988 Bob Keselowski Tracy Leslie Bob Brevak Bob Strait Ken Rowley
    1989 Bob Keselowski Bob Strait Marvin Smith Billy Thomas Jerry Churchill
    1990 Bob Brevak Bob Keselowski Billy Thomas Glenn Brewer Brian Jaeger
    1991 Bobby Bowsher Jerry Huffman Bob Strait Ken Rowley Jim Elliott
    1992 Bobby Bowsher Ben Hess Bob Strait Bob Schacht Billy Thomas
    1993 Bob Keselowski Tim Steele Ken Rowley Jeep Pflum Frank Kimmel
    1994 Bob Hill Bobby Bowsher Marvin Smith Dave Weltmeyer Billy Thomas
    1995 Billy Thomas Randy Huffman Harris DeVane Perry Tripp Bob Hill
    1996 Tim Steele Bobby Bowsher Glenn Brewer Marvin Smith Roger Blackstock
    1997 Tim Steele Ken Schrader Billy Thomas Frank Kimmel Bobby Gerhart
    1998 Ken Schrader Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Bob Hill Brad Dubil
    1999 Bill Baird Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Ed Dixon Joe Cooksey
    2000 Frank Kimmel Bill Baird Joe Cooksey Bob Strait Brian Ross
    2001 Frank Kimmel Bob Strait Jason Jarrett Doug Keller John Hayden
    2002 Frank Kimmel Doug Keller Bob Strait Joe Cooksey Tom Eriksen
    2003 Frank Kimmel Doug Keller Mark Gibson Ron Cox Norm Benning
    2004 Bill Baird Frank Kimmel Norm Benning Jason Jarrett Red Farmer
    2005 Frank Kimmel Justin Allgaier Joe Cooksey Mark Gibson Bill Eversole
    2006 Justin Allgaier Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Bob Strait Joe Cooksey
    2007 Frank Kimmel Michael McDowell Patrick Sheltra Justin Marks Dexter Bean
    2008 Frank Kimmel Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Brian Tyler Matt Carter Tayler Malsam
    2009 Parker Kligerman Ron Cox Patrick Sheltra AJ Fike Steve Arpin
    2010 Patrick Sheltra Mikey Kile Tom Hessert Joey Coulter AJ Fike
    2011 Chad McCumbee Tom Hessert Chris Windom Will Kimmel Will Vaught
               
    ARCA RACE WINNERS/POLE WINNERS      
    DATE WINNER TIME/AVG. SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED  
    6-5-83 Dean Roper N/A Bobby Jacks 101.272 mph  
    8-19-84 Bobby Jacks 1:30:04/66.608 Lee Raymond 99.811 mph  
    8-18-85 Dean Roper 1:22:21/72.860 Scott Stovall 101.457 mph  
    8-17-86 Dean Roper N/A Lee Raymond 100.279 mph  
    8-23-87 Bob Keselowski 1:28:33/67.920 Bob Keselowski 102.866 mph  
    8-21-88 Bob Keselowski 1:29:43/66.877 Tracy Leslie 100.334 mph  
    8-20-89 Bob Keselowski 1:09:59/85.734 Jack Bowsher 102.249 mph  
    8-19-90 Bob Brevak 1:15:11/79.805 Bob Brevak 101.891 mph  
    8-18-91 Bobby Bowsher 1:08:00/90.000 Glenn Brewer 102.746 mph  
    8-23-92 Bobby Bowsher 1:22:04/73.111 Bob Brevak 102.287 mph  
    8-22-93 Bob Keselowski 1:10:17/85.369 Bob Hill 105.131 mph  
    8-21-94 Bob Hill 1:28:13/68.014 Bob Hill 102.436 mph  
    8-20-95 Billy Thomas 1:29:23/67.127 Bob Hill 107.315 mph  
    8-18-96 Tim Steele 1:29:56/63.380 Ed Dixon  99.080 mph  
    10-18-97 Tim Steele 1:28:07/72.177 Ken Schrader 101.798 mph  
    8-23-98 Ken Schrader 1:27:01/68.965 Ken Schrader 104.484 mph  
    8-22-99 Bill Baird 1:20:15/74.766 Bob Strait 102.720 mph  
    8-20-00 Frank Kimmel 1:33:07/67.012 Damon Lusk 106.800 mph  
    8-19-01 Frank Kimmel 1:19:57/79.555 Frank Kimmel 103.588 mph  
    8-18-02 Frank Kimmel 1:20:25/74.611 NA/rained out NA/rained out  
    8-17-03 Frank Kimmel 1:23:09/72.159 Frank Kimmel 104.527 mph  
    8-22-04 Bill Baird 1:36:13/66.724 AJ Fike 105.362 mph  
    8-21-05 Frank Kimmel 1:21:13/73.876 Justin Allgaier 107.710 mph  
    8-20-06 Justin Allgaier 1:23:15/72.072 Damon Lusk 107.778 mph  
    8-19-07 Frank Kimmel 1:11:51/83.507 None, Rained Out N/A  
    8-17-08 Frank Kimmel 1:19:14/77.240  Frank Kimmel 109.496 mph  
    8-23-09 Parker Kligerman 1:26:32/69.337 Justin Lofton 110.592 mph *NTR  
    8-22-10 Patrick Sheltra 1:24:28/75.291 Steve Arpin 102.471 mph  
    8-21-11 Chad McCumbee 1:20:30/79.738 Ty Dillon 106.5  
               
    LAP LEADERS (From June 5, 1983 forward)      
    (LAPS/RACES LED)        
    Frank Kimmel 614/13        
    Bob Keselowski 262/6        
    Bobby Jacks 256/6        
    Bill Baird 153/3        
    Tim Steele 144/4        
    Bob Strait 118/5        
    Ron Cox 113/5        
    Dean Roper 94/4        
    Glenn Brewer 91/1        
    Ken Schrader 79/2        
    Ben Hess 73/1        
    Chad McCumbee 72/1        
    AJ Fike 71/3        
    Bob Brevak 62/2        
    Lee Raymond 55/3        
    Steve Kosiski 53/1        
    Ed Dixon 50/1        
    Ken Rowley 45/4        
    Billy Thomas 41/5        
    Justin Lofton 40/1        
    Bob Schacht 38/1        
    Steve Arpin 36/1        
    Randy Huffman 34/1        
    Doug Keller 33/3        
    Tracy Leslie 24/1        
    Ty Dillon 19/1        
    Carl Miskotten  19/1        
    Parker Kligerman 18/1        
    Scott Stovall 18/1        
    Bob Hill 17/1        
    Gary Bradberry 16/1        
    Josh Richards 15/1        
    Patrick Sheltra 15/1        
    Damon Lusk 14/1        
    Terry Pearson 14/1        
    Blaise Alexander 13/1        
    Bobby Bowsher 12/2        
    David Goldsberry 12/1        
    Don LaDuke 12/1        
    Grant Adcox 11/1        
    Justin Allgaier 9/2        
    Marvin Smith 9/1        
    Bill Venturini 9/1        
    Dill Whittymore 8/1        
    John Hayden 7/1        
    Andy Belmont 4/1        
    Todd Coon 4/1        
    Bill Eversole 4/1        
    Mikey Kile 4/1        
    Dexter Bean 3/1        
    David Boggs 2/1        
    Tim George, Jr. 1/1        
    Jason Jarrett 1/1        
    Print
    2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16    
    Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield Illinois, 8-19-12    
    Allen Crowe 100      
               
    August 19, 2012 / 1:26 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Dodge 33.183 108.489
    2 55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records Toyota 33.356 107.927
    3 99 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Billingsley Towing-HUDL.com-Schluckebier Farms Ford 33.399 107.788
    4 18 A.J. Fike/Galesburg IL RFMS-Liberty Village Ford 33.746 106.679
    5 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 33.910 106.163
    6 25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 33.926 106.113
    7 35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet 33.941 106.066
    8 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipment Toyota 34.039 105.761
    9 70 Jeff Choquette/West Palm Beach FL Adrian Carriers Ford 34.091 105.600
    10 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 34.091 105.600
    11 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Southwest Florida Cable Construction Ford 34.211 105.229
    12 66 Ryan Unzicker/El Paso IL RJR Transportation Chevrolet 34.247 105.119
    13 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet 34.259 105.082
    14 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Mallory Ignition Ford 34.355 104.788
    15 15 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Loenbro Pipeline Solutions Chevrolet 34.404 104.639
    16 10 Tyler Speer/Woodstock GA Fast Track Driving School Chevrolet 34.657 103.875
    17 16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 34.746 103.609
    18 01 Austin Rettig/Sikeston MO Allan Rettig Racing Dodge 34.790 103.478
    19 00 James Swanson/San Antonio TX PetersonMotorsports.com Ford 34.985 102.901
    20 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadephia OH CGH Motorsports Chevrolet 35.133 102.468
    21 71 Shane Cockrum/Benton IL KBCgraphics.com Kevin & Donna's Sweetwater II Ford 35.219 102.218
    22 2 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Hixson Construction Ford 35.320 101.925
    23 40 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 35.392 101.718
    24 5 Mark Littleton/Arenzville IL Mason Sound-Malcott Farms Chevrolet 35.407 101.675
    25 3 Joe Cooksey/Centralia IL Fuelvend Chevrolet 35.505 101.394
    26 04 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 35.744 100.716
    27 83 Mike Affarano/Shorewood IL North Grand Auto Parts Chevrolet 36.015 99.958
    28 73 Dale Shearer/Chillicothe MO Shearer Racing Ford 36.120 99.668
    29 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 36.364 98.999
    30 79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet 36.470 98.711
    31 69 Ira Small/Lancaster SC Tilted Kilt Ford 36.710 98.066
    32 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 37.581 95.793
    33 06 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 0.000 0.000
    34 64 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Jack Hughes Racing Dodge 0.000 0.000
    35 0 Brett Hudson/Owensboro KY Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 0.000 0.000
    Print
    2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16    
    Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield Illinois, 8-19-12    
    Allen Crowe 100      
               
    August 19, 2012 / 1:26 PM      
               
    POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TIME SPEED
    1 22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Dodge 33.183 108.489
    2 55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records Toyota 33.356 107.927
    3 99 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Billingsley Towing-HUDL.com-Schluckebier Farms Ford 33.399 107.788
    4 18 A.J. Fike/Galesburg IL RFMS-Liberty Village Ford 33.746 106.679
    5 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Reliance Tool-Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 33.910 106.163
    6 25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 33.926 106.113
    7 35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet 33.941 106.066
    8 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipment Toyota 34.039 105.761
    9 70 Jeff Choquette/West Palm Beach FL Adrian Carriers Ford 34.091 105.600
    10 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 34.091 105.600
    11 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Southwest Florida Cable Construction Ford 34.211 105.229
    12 66 Ryan Unzicker/El Paso IL RJR Transportation Chevrolet 34.247 105.119
    13 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet 34.259 105.082
    14 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Mallory Ignition Ford 34.355 104.788
    15 15 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Loenbro Pipeline Solutions Chevrolet 34.404 104.639
    16 10 Tyler Speer/Woodstock GA Fast Track Driving School Chevrolet 34.657 103.875
    17 16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 34.746 103.609
    18 01 Austin Rettig/Sikeston MO Allan Rettig Racing Dodge 34.790 103.478
    19 00 James Swanson/San Antonio TX PetersonMotorsports.com Ford 34.985 102.901
    20 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadephia OH CGH Motorsports Chevrolet 35.133 102.468
    21 71 Shane Cockrum/Benton IL KBCgraphics.com-Kevin & Donna's Sweetwater II Ford 35.219 102.218
    22 2 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Hixson Construction Ford 35.320 101.925
    23 40 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 35.392 101.718
    24 5 Mark Littleton/Arenzville IL Mason Sound-Malcott Farms Chevrolet 35.407 101.675
    25 3 Joe Cooksey/Centralia IL Fuelvend Chevrolet 35.505 101.394
    26 04 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 35.744 100.716
    27 83 Mike Affarano/Shorewood IL North Grand Auto Parts Chevrolet 36.015 99.958
    28 73 Dale Shearer/Chillicothe MO Shearer Racing Ford 36.120 99.668
    29 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 36.364 98.999
    30 79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet 36.470 98.711
    31 69 Ira Small/Lancaster SC Tilted Kilt Ford 36.710 98.066
    32 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 37.581 95.793
    33 06 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Provisional
    Print
    2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #16    
    Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield Illinois, 8-19-12    
    Allen Crowe 100      
                 
           
                 
    FIN STR NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR LAPS  STATUS  
    1 10 44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota 100 Running
    2 1 22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Dodge 100 Running
    3 2 55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records Toyota 100 Running
    4 3 99 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Billingsley Towing-HUDL.com-Schluckebier Farms Ford 100 Running
    5 5 17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Reliance Tool-Roulo Brothers Racing Ford 100 Running
    6 20 58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadephia OH CGH Motorsports Chevrolet 100 Running
    7 16 10 Tyler Speer/Woodstock GA Fast Track Driving School Chevrolet 100 Running
    8 8 32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN 811 Call Before You Dig-Diamond Equipment Toyota 100 Running
    9 18 01 Austin Rettig/Sikeston MO Allan Rettig Racing Dodge 100 Running
    10 13 23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet 100 Running
    11 14 68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Mallory Ignition Ford 100 Running
    12 22 2 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Hixson Construction Ford 100 Running
    13 23 40 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 99 Running
    14 17 16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet 98 Running
    15 21 71 Shane Cockrum/Benton IL KBCgraphics.com Kevin & Donna's Sweetwater II Ford 98 Running
    16 27 83 Mike Affarano/Shorewood IL North Grand Auto Parts Chevrolet 96 Running
    17 24 5 Mark Littleton/Arenzville IL Mason Sound-Malcott Farms Chevrolet 95 Running
    18 11 02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Southwest Florida Cable Construction Ford 94 Running
    19 30 79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet 94 Running
    20 28 73 Dale Shearer/Chillicothe MO Shearer Racing Ford 93 Running
    21 29 34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet 93 Running
    22 6 25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet 85 Running
    23 7 35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet 82 Running
    24 4 18 A.J. Fike/Galesburg IL RFMS-Liberty Village Ford 73 Handling
    25 9 70 Jeff Choquette/West Palm Beach FL Adrian Carriers Ford 68 Engine
    26 26 04 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Carter 2 Motorsports Dodge 55 Engine
    27 32 48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford 37 Handling
    28 12 66 Ryan Unzicker/El Paso IL RJR Transportation Chevrolet 36 Engine
    29 33 06 Wayne Peterson/Pulaski TN Wayne Peterson Racing Ford 25 Handling
    30 15 15 Steve Arpin/Fort Frances Ontario Loenbro Pipeline Solutions Chevrolet 20 Engine
    31 19 00 James Swanson/San Antonio TX PetersonMotorsports.com Ford 5 Handling
    32 31 69 Ira Small/Lancaster SC Tilted Kilt Ford 4 Handling
    33 25 3 Joe Cooksey/Centralia IL Fuelvend Chevrolet 3 Engine
        0 Brett Hudson/Owensboro KY Wayne Peterson Racing Ford DNS  
        64 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Jack Hughes Racing Dodge DNS  
                 
                 
          Menards Pole Award Presented by Ansell:  Alex Bowman 33.183 (108.489 mph)    
          Margin of Victory:  5.087 seconds Cautions:  3 for 13 laps    
          Time of Race:  1:02:58 Average Speed:  95.265 mph     
          Lap Leaders:  Bowman 1-10, 77-86 (20); Kovski 11-14 (4); Swindell 15-39 (25); Kimmel 40-76, 87-100 (51)
Comments