duquoinlogoforweb.jpg
  • Length
    100 Miles
  • Print
    Schedule of events for the Southern Illinois 100 at the DuQuoin State Fairgrounds
         
         
    Saturday, October 13th
         
    5:00 PM 7:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Rig Parking (Stage inside track for Sunday unloading)
    5:00 PM 6:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Pre-Registration at the DuQuoin State Fairgrounds
    7:00 PM 8:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Pre-Registration at the Holiday Inn Mt. Vernon
         
         
    Sunday, October 14th
         
    7:00 AM   ARCA Racing Series Garage and Registration Opens and Remaining Haulers Enter
    8:30 AM   Chapel Service
    9:00 AM   ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief and Spotter Meeting and Draw for Qualifying
    10:00 AM 11:00 AM Practice
    11:30 AM   Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
    12:00 N   Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 1 lap)
        POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN EFFECT
    1:00 PM   ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
    1:45 PM   ARCA Racing Series Driver Introduction
    2:00 PM   Start of the Southern Illinois 100 
        (100 laps / 100 miles)
         
         
    Current 9/25/12  
    Print
      2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Event #19  
      DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin Illinois, 10-14-12  
      Official Entry List, Southern Illinois 100 presented by Federated Car Care  
      As of 10-12-12, 9:54 AM ET    
    NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM & CAR TEAM OWNER
    0 James Swanson/San Antonio TX Wayne Peterson Racing Ford Wayne Peterson
    2 Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN Hixson Construction Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    3 Joe Cooksey/Centralia IL Fuelvend Chevrolet Wayne Hixson
    5 Mark Littleton/Arenzville IL Mason Sound Chevrolet Bill Gerhart
    10 Tyler Speer/Woodstock GA Mallory Marine Chevrolet Dave McClure
    11 Mike Senica/Doylestown PA Damn Good Jerky Ford Andy Hillenburg
    15 Caleb Armstrong/New Castle IN Everfi-Drive For Savings Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    16 Matt Lofton/Roxboro NC Strutmasters.com Chevrolet Joe Coulter
    17 Chris Buescher/Prosper TX Roulo Brothers Racing Ford Russ Roulo
    18 A.J. Fike/Galesburg IL FRMS-Liberty Village Ford Dave McClure
    22 Alex Bowman/Tucson AZ St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Dodge Kerry Scherer
    23 Spencer Gallagher/Las Vegas NV Allegiant Air Chevrolet Maury Gallagher
    25 Brennan Poole/The Woodlands TX Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Cathy Venturini
    32 Mason Mingus/Brentwood TN Diamond Equipment Toyota Kevin Cywinski
    34 Darrell Basham/Henryville IN Darrell Basham Racing Chevrolet Darrell Basham
    35 Nelson Canache/Caracas Venezuela Venezuela Tourism Chevrolet Bill Venturini
    40 Dominick Casola/Holmdel NJ Carter 2 Motorsports-Five Finger Death Punch Dodge Roger Carter
    44 Frank Kimmel/Clarksville IN Ansell-Menards Toyota Duke Thorsen
    48 James Hylton/Inman SC Radon.com Ford James Hylton
    52 Tom Hessert/Cherry Hill NJ Federated Auto Parts Chevrolet Ken Schrader
    53 Andrew Ranger/Roxton Pond Quebec Balemaster Dodge Robert Torriere
    55 Kevin Swindell/Germantown TN Curb Records Chevrolet Mike Curb
    57 Rodney Melvin/Benton IL 30 Aut 6 Ford Bill McCreery
    58 Chad Hackenbracht/New Philadelphia OH Tastee Apple Chevrolet Greg Hackenbracht
    64 Joseph Hughs/Springfield IL Jack Hughes Racing Dodge Jack Hughes
    66 Ryan Unzicker/El Paso IL Venturini Motorsports Chevrolet Cathy Venturini
    68 Will Kimmel/Sellersburg IN Mallory Ignition Ford Bill Kimmel
    69 Korbin Forrister/Cedartown GA Kimmel Racing Ford Bill Kimmel
    71 Shane Cockrum/Benton IL Ace Hardware Ford Brad Hill
    73 Dale Shearer/Chillicothe MO Shearer Racing Ford Dale Shearer
    79 Mike Koch/Mountain Home AR K&K Racing-Karl's Plumbing Chevrolet Patricia Koch
    83 Mike Affarano/Shorewood IL North Grand Auto Parts Chevrolet Mike Affarano
    99 Kelly Kovski/Springfield IL Billingsley Towing-HUDL.com-Schluckebier Farms Ford Gary Roulo
    01 Austin Rettig/Sikeston MO Rettig Racing Dodge Allan Rettig
    02 Josh Williams/Port Charlotte FL Southwest Florida Cable Construction Ford Theresa Williams
    04 Buck Stevens/Statesville NC Five Finger Death Punch Dodge Roger Carter
    06 Tommy O'Leary/Cygnet OH GreatRailing.com Ford Wayne Peterson
    Print
    CHAMPIONSHIP STOCK CAR RACING HISTORY, DUQUOIN STATE FAIRGROUNDS  
    YEAR WINNER MAKE MODEL    
    1950 Jay Frank Oldsmobile  Rocket    
    1954 Don O'Dell   Packard    
    1955 Frank Mundy Chrysler 300    
    1956 Marshall Teague Chevrolet Bel Air    
    *1957 Jerry Unser Ford      
    1957 Jimmy Bryan Mercury M335    
    1958 Fred Lorenzen Ford      
    1959 Fred Lorenzen Ford      
    1960 Norm Nelson Ford Galaxie    
    1961 Paul Goldsmith Pontiac Catalina    
    1962 Paul Goldsmith Pontiac Catalina    
    1963 Norm Nelson Plymouth Belvedere    
    1964 Joe Leonard Dodge Polara    
    1965 Paul Goldsmith Pontiac Catalina    
    1966 Don White Dodge Coronet    
    1967 Norm Nelson Plymouth GTX    
    1968 Don White Dodge Charger    
    1969 AJ Foyt Ford  Torino    
    1970 Norm Nelson Plymouth Roadrunner    
    1971 Verlin Eaker Plymouth Roadrunner    
    1972 Jack Bowsher Ford Torino    
    1973 Butch Hartman Dodge Charger    
    1974 Butch Hartman Dodge Charger    
    1975 Butch Hartman Dodge Charger    
    1976 Bay Darnell Dodge Charger    
    1977 Paul Feldner Dodge Charger    
    1978 Don White Dodge Aspen    
    1979 Rusty Wallace Pontiac Firebird    
    1980 Sal Tovela Plymouth Volare    
    1981 Dean Roper Pontiac Firebird    
    1982 Rick O'Brien Pontiac Grand Prix    
    *1983 Dean Roper Pontiac Grand Prix    
    * Denotes non-Southern Illinois 100 race      
    BEGIN ARCA SANCTION FOR SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 100 (top-5 finishers)  
    YEAR WINNER 2ND 3RD 4TH 5TH
    1983 Dean Roper Butch Garner Tom Meinberg Joe Wallace Rick O'Brien
    1984 David Goldsberry Dean Roper Ken Rowley Bob Brevak Jim Hall
    1985 Lee Raymond Dean Roper John Prior Bob Brevak David Goldsberry
    1986 Dean Roper Bob Keselowski Randy Huffman Bobby Jacks Bob Dotter
    1987 Dean Roper Bob Keselowski Dave Weltmeyer Randy Huffman Ramo Stott
    1988 Bob Keselowski Bob Brevak Bob Strait Ramo Stott Don Marmor
    1989 Bob Keselowski Bob Strait Billy Thomas Bob Dotter Jerry Huffman
    1990 Bob Brevak Billy Thomas Bobby Bowsher Chris Gehrke Tim Porter
    1991 Bob Strait Bobby Bowsher Dean Roper Bill Venturini Mark Gibson
    1992 Bob Schacht Glenn Brewer Jim Elliott Bob Strait Bobby Bowsher
    1993 Billy Thomas Bob Strait Tim Steele Dean Roper Bob Keselowski
    1994 Dean Roper Bobby Bowsher Ed Dixon Randy Huffman Bob Keselowski
    1995 Bob Hill Marvin Smith Tim Steele Frank Kimmel Bob Schacht
    1996 Bob Hill Tim Steele Bobby Bowsher Frank Kimmel Marvin Smith
    1997 Billy Thomas Mark Gibson Bob Strait Eric Smith Mark Thompson
    1998 Billy Thomas Bill Baird Frank Kimmel Mark Gibson Bob Hill
    1999 Jeff Finley Bill Baird Tracy Leslie Ed Dixon Bob Strait
    2000 Billy Thomas Frank Kimmel Bill Baird Joe Cooksey Brian Ross
    2001 Frank Kimmel Tony Stewart Bill Baird Ken Schrader Joe Cooksey
    2002 Frank Kimmel Tony Stewart Ken Schrader Red Farmer Joe Cooksey
    2003 Tony Stewart Ken Schrader Joe Cooksey Norm Benning Frank Kimmel
    2004 Frank Kimmel Bill Baird TJ Bell Justin Allgaier Mark Gibson
    2005 Frank Kimmel Bob Strait Josh Allison Justin Allgaier Chad McCumbee
    2006 Ken Schrader Brian Rowe Joe Cooksey Bob Strait Blake Bjorklund
    2007 Ken Schrader Josh Wise Josh Richards AJ Fike Frank Kimmel
    2008 Frank Kimmel Patrick Sheltra Ken Schrader Dexter Bean Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
    2009 Parker Kligerman Frank Kimmel Joey Coulter AJ Fike Ken Schrader
    2010 Steve Arpin Tom Hessert Mikey Kile Patrick Sheltra Ken Schrader
    2011 Chris Buescher Ty Dillon Will Vaught Kelly Kovski Andrew Ranger
    ARCA RACE WINNERS/POLE WINNERS      
    DATE WINNER TIME/AVG.SPEED POLE WINNER POLE SPEED  
    9-4-83 Dean Roper 1:06:35/90.101 Bobby Jacks 98.423 mph  
    9-2-84 David Goldsberry 3:22:38/59.220 Bobby Jacks 100.075 mph  
    9-1-85 Lee Raymond 2:27:34/81.319 Bobby Jacks 98.549 mph  
    8-31-86 Dean Roper 2:20:24/85.470 Bobby Jacks 99.130 mph  
    9-6-87 Dean Roper N/A Rolf Helland 97.900 mph  
    9-4-88 Bob Keselowski 2:19:12/86.207 Billy Thomas 100.042 mph  
    9-3-89 Bob Keselowski 2:23:26/83.663 Ken Rowley 100.424 mph  
    9-2-90 Bob Brevak 2:23:26/83.66 Ken Rowley 102.444 mph  
    9-1-91 Bob Strait 1:02:38/81.260 Ben Hess 99.549 mph  
    9-6-92 Bob Schacht 1:55:09/81.285 Ben Hess 103.591 mph  
    9-5-93 Billy Thomas 1:51:43/83.783 Jeremy Mayfield 101.016 mph  
    9-4-94 Dean Roper 2:00:04/79.956 Gary Bradberry 101.408 mph  
    9-3-95 Bob Hill 2:17:53/73.976 Joe Ruttman 100.795 mph  
    9-1-96 Bob Hill 1:30:09/71.800  Bob Hill 98.738 mph  
    8-31-97 Billy Thomas 1:40:15/71.217 Mike Wallace 95.995 mph  
    9-6-98 Billy Thomas 1:27:52/68.285 Bill Baird 99.604 mph  
    9-5-99 Jeff Finley 1:26:38/69.257 Billy Thomas 101.605 mph  
    9-3-00 Billy Thomas 1:55:35/51.910 Joe Cooksey 101.126 mph  
    9-3-01 Frank Kimmel 1:29:41/66.902 Tony Stewart 104.299 mph  
    9-2-02 Frank Kimmel 1:18:07/71.496 Tony Stewart 106.440 mph  
    9-1-03 Tony Stewart 1:37:22/63.471 Tony Stewart 103.072 mph  
    9-6-04 Frank Kimmel 1:15:51/73.566 Ken Schrader 103.579 mph  
    9-5-05 Frank Kimmel 1:07:57/88.300 Brian Tyler 108.196 mph  
    9-4-06 Ken Schrader 1:11:55/83.430 Ken Schrader 104.324 mph  
    9-3-07 Ken Schrader 1:20:33/74.488  AJ Fike 104.191 mph  
    9-1-08 Frank Kimmel 1:13:16/83.530 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 109.436 mph *NTR  
    9-7-09 Parker Kligerman 1:29:28/67.064 AJ Fike 103.651 mph  
    9-6-10 Steve Arpin 1:22:29/72.735 AJ Fike 108.663 mph  
    9-5-11 Chris Buescher 1:24:41/73.679 Ty Dillon 106.895 mph  
    LAP LEADERS (From September 4, 1983 forward)    
    (LAPS/RACES LED)        
    1 Billy Thomas 437/8      
    2 Frank Kimmel 426/9      
    3 Dean Roper 367/7      
    4 Bob Keselowski 232/4      
    5 Bob Strait 219/8      
    6 Ben Hess 192/3      
    7 Bob Brevak 159/4      
    8 Bob Hill 157/3      
    9 Lee Raymond 154/2      
    10 Tony Stewart 137/3      
    11 Bobby Jacks 126/4      
    12 Ken Schrader 105/4      
    13 AJ Fike 89/3      
    14 Bobby Bowsher 82/3      
    15 Chris Buescher 60/1      
    16 Justin Allgaier  58/2      
    17 Bob Schacht 47/1      
    18 Parker Kligerman 46/1      
    19 Jim Hall 43/1      
    20 Glenn Brewer 42/3      
    21 Steve Arpin 39/1      
    22 Dave Goldsberry 36/1      
    23 Grant Adcox 32/1      
      Rick O'Brien 32/1      
    25 Jeff Finley 27/1      
    26 Tom Hessert 25/1      
      Doug Keller 25/3      
      Bill Venturini 25/3      
    29 Marvin Smith 24/1      
    30 Bill Baird 22/1      
    31 Billy Venturini 20/1      
    32 Blaise Alexander 19/1      
      Kelly Kovski 19/2      
      Tim Steele 19/2      
      Josh Wise 19/1      
    36 Dexter Bean 17/1      
      Ty Dillon 17/1      
      Brian Tyler 17/1      
      Mike Wallace 17/2      
    40 Chad McCumbee 16/1      
    41 Chad Hackenbrcht 15/1      
    42 Gary Bradberry 14/1      
    43 TJ Bell 13/1      
      Mark Gibson 13/1      
      Randy Huffman 13/3      
    46 Joe Cooksey 12/1      
    47 Joey Miller 8/1      
      Eric Smith 8/1      
    49 Will Vaught 7/1      
    50 Justin Marks 6/1      
    51 James Buescher 5/1      
      Brent Sherman 5/1      
    53 Jason Jarrett 4/1      
    54 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 1/1      
      Joe Ruttman        
      Tom Bigelow        
      Ken Rowley        
      Steve Stevenson        
      Tom Meinberg        
      Jerry Huffman        
      Don Marmor        
      G. Blankenship        
      Jeff Hooker        
      Ed Dixon        
      Bob Dotter        
Comments